Banks and cooperatives: Ecuador’s financial system in figures
Every month, banks report their balance sheet to the Superintendencia de Bancos and cooperatives report theirs to the SEPS. They are two worlds almost never looked at side by side: 23 private banks with $81,874 M in assets, 202 savings and credit cooperatives in segments 1 to 3 with $30,282 M, another 165 small ones in segments 4 and 5 that report quarterly, 4 housing mutuals and 3 public banking institutions. This page puts them next to each other, institution by institution, as of July 2026, and each one has its own profile with the detail.
- Private bank assets
- $81,874 M
- Cooperative assets
- $30,282 M
- Deposits in banks
- $63,968 M
- Institutions reporting
- 232
Two worlds, one marketplace
Balance sheets as of July 2026
Of every 100 dollars in system assets
67% private banks 24.8% cooperatives 7% public banks 1.2% mutuals
Private banks dominate in size, but the scale of the cooperative world surprises anyone who only watches banks: Juventud Ecuatoriana Progresista Limitada, with $3,623 M in assets, would be the country's bank number 8 if measured on that ranking. And it is not an isolated case: the 44 segment 1 cooperatives concentrate $24,791 M, 82% of all cooperative money.
The deep difference is risk: delinquency in the bank loan book runs at 3.1%, while in segment 1 cooperatives it reaches 8.2% and in segment 3, 7.9%. Lending where banks do not reach has its price, and these bulletins measure it month by month.
Public banks appear in the table and get their own block further down, because their trade is not comparable; second-tier entities, which finance the cooperatives, sit apart and outside every total. Segments 4 and 5 carry their quarterly cutoff in plain sight. The only absentee is the IESS bank, for a reason explained in the methodology note.
| Subsystem | Institutions | Assets | Deposits | Loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private banks | 23 | $81,874 M | $63,968 M | $51,398 M |
| Public banks development banking, see below | 3 | $8,496 M | $3,160 M | $3,525 M |
| Cooperatives segment 1 | 44 | $24,791 M | $20,965 M | $14,495 M |
| Cooperatives segment 2 | 66 | $3,923 M | $3,119 M | $2,659 M |
| Cooperatives segment 3 | 92 | $1,568 M | $1,199 M | $1,075 M |
| Cooperatives segment 4 cutoff Mar 2026, quarterly | 119 | $571.5 M | $408 M | $381.2 M |
| Cooperatives segment 5 cutoff Mar 2026, quarterly | 46 | $101.2 M | $75.4 M | $69.1 M |
| Mutuals | 4 | $1,464 M | $1,276 M | $578.5 M |
Two decades of banking in one series
Private banks · 2003–2026
See the full series
- 2003
- 6.7
- 2004
- 8.1
- 2005
- 9.8
- 2006
- 11.9
- 2007
- 13.8
- 2008
- 16.4
- 2009
- 17.5
- 2010
- 20.6
- 2011
- 23.9
- 2012
- 27.9
- 2013
- 30.7
- 2014
- 33.6
- 2015
- 30.9
- 2016
- 35.6
- 2017
- 39
- 2018
- 41
- 2019
- 44.6
- 2020
- 48.5
- 2021
- 52.4
- 2022
- 56.9
- 2023
- 60.8
- 2024
- 68.9
- 2025
- 76.7
- 2026
- 81.9
See the full series
- 2003
- 5.1
- 2004
- 6.4
- 2005
- 7.6
- 2006
- 9.1
- 2007
- 10.7
- 2008
- 13.2
- 2009
- 14
- 2010
- 16.6
- 2011
- 19
- 2012
- 22.5
- 2013
- 24.9
- 2014
- 27.6
- 2015
- 24.4
- 2016
- 28.7
- 2017
- 30.7
- 2018
- 31.3
- 2019
- 33.7
- 2020
- 37.5
- 2021
- 41.2
- 2022
- 43.6
- 2023
- 46.2
- 2024
- 53.1
- 2025
- 60.6
- 2026
- 64
Private banks multiplied their assets by 12.3 since 2003: from $6,666 M at that year's close to $81,874 M today, with a single visible contraction in the series, in 2015. Public deposits followed the same path, and the full monthly series (since 2003) stays in the base for any cut that may be needed.
Series harmonized by the Superintendencia de Bancos itself to the chart of accounts in force since May 2021: earlier years are restated so the series is comparable, without jumps from regulatory changes.
The banks, one by one
23 private banks · see all
The ten largest, by assets
- Banco Pichincha $22,807 M Deposits $19,170 M · loans $13,238 M · delinquency 3.8%
- Banco Pacifico $10,941 M Deposits $7,334 M · loans $6,504 M · delinquency 2.7%
- Banco Guayaquil $10,736 M Deposits $8,443 M · loans $7,237 M · delinquency 2.4%
- Produbanco $9,463 M Deposits $7,530 M · loans $6,423 M · delinquency 2.8%
- Banco Bolivariano $6,566 M Deposits $4,947 M · loans $4,379 M · delinquency 1.4%
- Banco Internacional $6,371 M Deposits $5,255 M · loans $4,424 M · delinquency 1.6%
- Banco Austro $3,709 M Deposits $3,189 M · loans $1,961 M · delinquency 3.9%
- Banco Diners $3,269 M Deposits $1,848 M · loans $2,381 M · delinquency 6.1%
- Banco General Rumiñahui $1,523 M Deposits $1,263 M · loans $964.2 M · delinquency 3.3%
- Banco Machala $1,324 M Deposits $1,081 M · loans $851.9 M · delinquency 2.7%
Banco Pichincha concentrates 27.9% of the assets of all private banking, more than one of every four dollars. The system as a whole returns 14.0% on equity and keeps delinquency at 3.1%, but the differences between institutions are large, and that is the point of looking at the detail: among the big ones live delinquency rates of 1.4% and of 6.1%.
This page does not compute the indicators: they come from the Superintendencia's own bulletin, with its published methodology. Delinquency is nonperforming loans over total loans; profitability, the period's results over average equity.
The cooperatives, one by one
202 cooperatives · segments 1 to 3 · see all
The ten largest, by assets
- Juventud Ecuatoriana Progresista Limitada $3,623 M Deposits $3,117 M · loans $2,074 M · delinquency 6.5%
- Jardin Azuayo Limitada $2,493 M Deposits $2,139 M · loans $1,185 M · delinquency 5.7%
- Alianza del Valle Limitada $1,577 M Deposits $1,363 M · loans $949 M · delinquency 7.8%
- Policia Nacional Limitada $1,449 M Deposits $1,274 M · loans $1,009 M · delinquency 16.0%
- 29 de Octubre Ltda $1,087 M Deposits $971.7 M · loans $766.4 M · delinquency 9.5%
- Fernando Daquilema Limitada $829.7 M Deposits $718.7 M · loans $522.5 M · delinquency 6.1%
- San Francisco Ltda $796.7 M Deposits $650.2 M · loans $402.8 M · delinquency 5.1%
- Cooprogreso Limitada $792.3 M Deposits $680.3 M · loans $432.1 M · delinquency 15.5%
- Andalucia Limitada $746.8 M Deposits $620.9 M · loans $393.7 M · delinquency 7.8%
- Mushuc Runa Ltda $721.1 M Deposits $611.8 M · loans $421 M · delinquency 9.6%
The cooperative world is a five-story pyramid: 44 segment 1 institutions (the sector's largest) concentrate $24,791 M, while 66 in segment 2 add up to $3,923 M and 92 in segment 3, $1,568 M. At the base, segments 4 and 5 add 165 small cooperatives with $672.7 M in assets: they report quarterly and their cutoff sits at Mar 2026, so their figures accompany the monthly ones without being added to them.
At the top, Juventud Ecuatoriana Progresista Limitada and Jardin Azuayo Limitada move more deposits than most banks in the country. The four housing mutuals complete the picture with $1,464 M in assets.
Public banking plays a different game
3 development institutions
- Corporacion Financiera Nacional $3,830 M Deposits $936.3 M · loans $760.5 M · lends 0.8 times what it takes in
- Banco de Desarrollo del Ecuador $2,432 M Deposits $510.4 M · loans $1,598 M · lends 3.1 times what it takes in
- Banecuador $2,234 M Deposits $1,713 M · loans $1,166 M · lends 0.7 times what it takes in
3 public institutions add up to $8,496 M in assets, 7.0% of the whole system. But their trade is different: they do not live off taking deposits to lend them, but off financing what the market will not, funded by the State. That is why their figures sit apart and never inside the private banking totals.
Comparing what they lend against what they take in shows it at a glance: where a commercial bank moves close to balance, here one institution lends three times what is deposited with it and another lends less than it holds. Reading their delinquency or profitability with the yardstick of commercial banking would be a mistake.
Public institutions bulletin of the Superintendencia de Bancos, cutoff of July 31, 2026.
Who finances the cooperatives
Second-tier entities
- Corporacion Nacional de Finanzas Populares y Solidarias $654.2 M Takes no deposits: lends $532.8 M to the cooperatives
- Caja Central Financoop $642.1 M Takes $589.5 M from its member cooperatives and lends $70.9 M
Behind the cooperatives there is another floor, the one almost nobody looks at: 2 entities with $1,296 M in assets that serve not the public but the cooperatives themselves. The central fund holds their surplus liquidity and lends it among them; the public corporation gives them credit so they can lend.
Their figures sit apart and are not added to any total on this page, not out of caution but out of arithmetic: that money is already counted in the balance sheet of the cooperative that made the deposit or took the loan. Adding it would count the same dollar twice.
This page orders by size. Who is most profitable, who has the healthiest loan book and who is growing fastest lives in the financial system rankings.
Size protects
Institutions running losses, by block
- Private banks 2 of 23 · 8.7%
- Public banks 0 of 3 · 0.0%
- Cooperatives segment 1 2 of 44 · 4.5%
- Cooperatives segment 2 5 of 66 · 7.6%
- Cooperatives segment 3 21 of 92 · 22.8%
- Cooperatives segment 4 12 of 119 · 10.1%
- Cooperatives segment 5 9 of 46 · 19.6%
- Mutuals 0 of 4 · 0.0%
Each institution's period result derives from its own balance sheet (assets minus liabilities minus equity). In the cooperative world the contrast is stark: 2 of 44 lose money in segment 1, but 21 of 92 in segment 3, nearly one in four. Scale gives cushion, though not in a straight line: segment 4 holds up better than 3, and among the banks there are also 2 in the red.
Losing money one period condemns nobody, least of all a small cooperative in expansion. But the aggregate pattern does say something about the system, and the regulator knows it: that is why it segments supervision by size. Each block is measured at its own cutoff, and each institution has its profile with the detail.
The official X-ray
The supervisor's indicators, by subsystem
The supervisors do not publish balance sheets alone: for each subsystem they compute the same indicators an analyst uses to read an institution. Set side by side in columns, they show at a glance how the business changes with who runs it: delinquency climbs as the segment descends, efficiency tightens and liquidity is managed differently. Each individual profile carries these same indicators explained one by one.
| Indicator | Private banks | Public banks | Coops seg. 1 | Coops seg. 2 | Coops seg. 3 | Mutuals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan delinquency | 3.1% | 9.9% | 8.2% | 6.7% | 7.9% | 6.3% |
| Coverage of problem loans | 213.4% | 177.1% | 108.0% | 102.9% | 94.8% | 97.4% |
| Return on equity (ROE) | 14.0% | 18.2% | 4.2% | 3.1% | 1.5% | 6.8% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 1.4% | 5.7% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Operating cost over margin | 74.5% | 52.7% | 88.9% | 97.5% | 105.1% | 97.1% |
| Immediate liquidity | 17.8% | 44.0% | 33.3% | 37.5% | 44.0% | 21.0% |
| Loans placed over deposits | 88.9% | 136.6% | 76.6% | 94.0% | 98.9% | 48.7% |
| Net capitalization index | 9.1% | 31.3% | 10.4% | 11.4% | 12.5% | 5.6% |
Where credit fails · delinquency by segment
Private banks Segment 1 cooperatives
- Productive 1.0% · 8.8%
- Social and public housing 1.7% · 2.6%
- Real estate 2.8% · 4.0%
- Education 2.8% · 0.0%
- Consumer 5.0% · 7.2%
- Microcredit 6.3% · 10.8%
Delinquency is not even: it depends on who is being lent to. In private banking the step is sharp: productive credit barely fails and delinquency multiplies on moving to consumer lending and microcredit, the segments where the guarantee is the borrower's cash flow, not an audited balance sheet.
In segment 1 cooperatives the whole bar sits higher and the order changes: microcredit leads the delinquency and even the productive segment carries percentages that do not exist in banking. Sharing a segment's name is not sharing its market, and these bars show it without adjectives.
Indicators computed and published by each supervisor over the total column of its bulletin, each subsystem at its latest cutoff. In private banking, the productive segment corresponds to the bulletin's "new productive" label.
The geography of bank money
Private banks, by canton of the deposit
Deposits · June 2026
Azuay: $4,811 M in deposits · $2,793 M in loansBolívar: $125 M in deposits · $116 M in loansCarchi: $103 M in deposits · $154 M in loansCañar: $452 M in deposits · $181 M in loansChimborazo: $655 M in deposits · $611 M in loansCotopaxi: $417 M in deposits · $409 M in loansEl Oro: $1,655 M in deposits · $1,662 M in loansEsmeraldas: $286 M in deposits · $256 M in loansGalápagos: $97 M in deposits · $67 M in loansGuayas: $17,344 M in deposits · $18,482 M in loansImbabura: $741 M in deposits · $692 M in loansLoja: $1,026 M in deposits · $867 M in loansLos Ríos: $836 M in deposits · $724 M in loansManabí: $1,448 M in deposits · $2,038 M in loansMorona Santiago: $61 M in deposits · $51 M in loansNapo: $40 M in deposits · $48 M in loansOrellana: $153 M in deposits · $109 M in loansPastaza: $72 M in deposits · $61 M in loansPichincha: $29,368 M in deposits · $22,787 M in loansSanta Elena: $255 M in deposits · $255 M in loansSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: $721 M in deposits · $792 M in loansSucumbíos: $322 M in deposits · $160 M in loansTungurahua: $1,740 M in deposits · $1,224 M in loansZamora Chinchipe: $141 M in deposits · $164 M in loans Point at or tap a province to see its figure
$40 M $29,368 M · logarithmic scale
Pichincha holds $29,368 M (45.9% of the country's bank deposits) and Guayas, $17,344 M (27.1%). The rest of the country splits what remains.
Loan book · July 2026
Azuay: $2,793 M in loans · $4,811 M in depositsBolívar: $116 M in loans · $125 M in depositsCarchi: $154 M in loans · $103 M in depositsCañar: $181 M in loans · $452 M in depositsChimborazo: $611 M in loans · $655 M in depositsCotopaxi: $409 M in loans · $417 M in depositsEl Oro: $1,662 M in loans · $1,655 M in depositsEsmeraldas: $256 M in loans · $286 M in depositsGalápagos: $67 M in loans · $97 M in depositsGuayas: $18,482 M in loans · $17,344 M in depositsImbabura: $692 M in loans · $741 M in depositsLoja: $867 M in loans · $1,026 M in depositsLos Ríos: $724 M in loans · $836 M in depositsManabí: $2,038 M in loans · $1,448 M in depositsMorona Santiago: $51 M in loans · $61 M in depositsNapo: $48 M in loans · $40 M in depositsOrellana: $109 M in loans · $153 M in depositsPastaza: $61 M in loans · $72 M in depositsPichincha: $22,787 M in loans · $29,368 M in depositsSanta Elena: $255 M in loans · $255 M in depositsSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: $792 M in loans · $721 M in depositsSucumbíos: $160 M in loans · $322 M in depositsTungurahua: $1,224 M in loans · $1,740 M in depositsZamora Chinchipe: $164 M in loans · $141 M in deposits Point at or tap a province to see its figure
$688 k $22,787 M · logarithmic scale
Credit does not always live where the savings do: hovering over each province shows its two faces, what it deposits and what it owes. The loan book adds the consumer, productive, microcredit, housing and education segments.
The cantons with the most deposits
- Quito Pichincha $28,672 M
- Guayaquil Guayas $15,333 M
- Cuenca Azuay $4,655 M
- Ambato Tungurahua $1,627 M
- Machala El Oro $1,164 M
- Samborondon Guayas $966.3 M
- Loja Loja $842.9 M
- Manta Manabi $760.3 M
- Santo Domingo Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas $641.1 M
- Riobamba Chimborazo $633.7 M
Behind the balances there are 26,756,903 deposit accounts open in private banks. The cantonal report allows what the national balance sheet hides: seeing where the country saves from, bank by bank and canton by canton, and how much of that saving returns as credit to the same territory.
Where the public bank is the bank
Loans by canton · compared, never added
The map above has a reverse side. In 49 of the 161 cantons with bank credit, public banking lends more than all private banks combined, and in 38 of them no private bank lends at all ($245.5 M of credit with no private banking alternative). The extreme case is Morona Santiago: 49.4% of all bank credit in the province is public.
BanEcuador's loan book · July 2026
Azuay: $47 M in loans · $63 M in depositsBolívar: $33 M in loans · $46 M in depositsCarchi: $36 M in loans · $22 M in depositsCañar: $23 M in loans · $68 M in depositsChimborazo: $79 M in loans · $81 M in depositsCotopaxi: $55 M in loans · $50 M in depositsEl Oro: $49 M in loans · $57 M in depositsEsmeraldas: $77 M in loans · $36 M in depositsGalápagos: $9.1 M in loans · $20 M in depositsGuayas: $216 M in loans · $162 M in depositsImbabura: $31 M in loans · $27 M in depositsLoja: $111 M in loans · $74 M in depositsLos Ríos: $85 M in loans · $78 M in depositsManabí: $171 M in loans · $118 M in depositsMorona Santiago: $50 M in loans · $37 M in depositsNapo: $16 M in loans · $14 M in depositsOrellana: $34 M in loans · $36 M in depositsPastaza: $14 M in loans · $11 M in depositsPichincha: $86 M in loans · $324 M in depositsSanta Elena: $14 M in loans · $6.1 M in depositsSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: $29 M in loans · $32 M in depositsSucumbíos: $40 M in loans · $44 M in depositsTungurahua: $42 M in loans · $52 M in depositsZamora Chinchipe: $44 M in loans · $31 M in deposits Point at or tap a province to see its figure
$9.1 M $216 M
It is the most extensive banking network in the country: 126 cantons with loans, against the 94 of the private bank that reaches furthest. It lends $1,391 M, mostly rural microcredit, and takes $1,488 M across 2,460,585 accounts. In 37 cantons it is the only bank receiving deposits: 322,420 accounts holding $177.3 M.
The cantons where the public bank lends more
- Celica Loja $16.1 M · private $0
- San Miguel de los Bancos Pichincha $15.5 M · private $4 M
- Nangaritza Zamora Chinchipe $14.7 M · private $0
- Pedro Carbo Guayas $12.3 M · private $0
- Pangua Cotopaxi $12.2 M · private $0
- Arenillas El Oro $12 M · private $3.3 M
- San Lorenzo Esmeraldas $12 M · private $9.5 M
- Zapotillo Loja $10.4 M · private $0
Each canton's public credit against the sum of all private banks in that same canton. Where they mark zero, private banking has no loan book.
| Institution | Loans | Locations | What it lends most |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banco de Desarrollo del Ecuador | $1,700 M | 6 | Public investment · $1,655 M |
| Banecuador | $1,391 M | 126 | Microcredit · $1,029 M |
| Corporacion Financiera Nacional | $1,118 M | 11 | Productive · $1,115 M |
Why the map shows only BanEcuador: the development bank books its loans at its zonal offices and the national finance corporation concentrates its own in a handful of locations, so their locations column says where the credit is booked, not what territory it goes to. Public deposits are not painted next to the private ones either: the development bank does not report deposits at this cantonal cutoff and the corporation's are a handful of institutional accounts. That is why this section compares and does not add.
How to read these figures
Sources: the monthly financial bulletins of the Superintendencia de Bancos (private and public banking) and of the SEPS (savings and credit cooperatives, mutuals and second-tier entities), with cutoff at 31/07/2026 except where another is stated. They are two distinct regulators publishing with the same anatomy: each institution's balance sheet and the indicators computed by the supervisor itself.
Assets are account 1 of the balance sheet; deposits, obligations with the public (account 21); loans, account 14; the period's result derives from the accounting identity, assets minus liabilities minus equity. The Superintendencia de Bancos publishes in thousands of dollars and everything here is normalized to dollars. The sum of the institutions is verified against the bulletin's own total column, and each bank's balance sheet squares against its income statement to the cent.
Segments 4 and 5 report quarterly, not monthly: their rows carry their own cutoff in plain sight and their figures are never added to the monthly ones, because mixing March with July would produce false totals out of true numbers. Public banking is presented in its own block and never inside the private totals: it is development banking, funded with State resources, and its ratios are not read with the same yardstick. Second-tier entities get their own block for the same reason plus one more: their money is already counted in the balance sheet of the cooperative that made the deposit or took the loan. Names are shown as they appear in each bulletin.
The IESS bank stays out for a concrete reason: the balance sheet the supervisor publishes is that of the managing entity, with its own chart of accounts where the same boxes mean something else (its account 21 is accounts payable, not public deposits). The pension funds it manages are not on that balance sheet, so placing it next to the banks would yield a figure as exact as it is misleading.
The historical series comes from the SB's series bulletins, harmonized to the current chart of accounts. The geography comes from the loans-and-deposits report (the SB's monthly B12 and R04 structures), broken down by institution, canton and type; its cutoffs can run a month behind the bulletin and the country's small undelimited zone stays off the map. Private and public banking are processed from the same report but live in separate blocks and are never added: public deposits are incomplete in that report (the development bank does not declare deposits there) and the public loans of two of the three institutions are booked at their offices, not in the borrower's territory. Deposit accounts are counted, not customers: one person with two products would appear twice.
Financial information from the public bulletins of Ecuador's superintendencies · where this data comes from