Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Who pays the taxes in Ecuador

The SRI publishes how much it collects each month, broken down by tax, sector, province and canton. That is 9 full years of data, from 2017 to 2025, telling where the Ecuadorian State's money comes from. No figure on this page identifies a taxpayer: the SRI file itself arrives aggregated.

Collected in 2025
$21.5 B
Growth since 2017
+57%
Contributed by VAT
51.5%
Put in by companies
94.7%

Nine years of collection

Millions of dollars · 2017–2025

Annual collection · 2017–2025 2017 → 2025 · +57.2%
13,679 2020 · 12,382 21,501
2017 2025
See the full series
2017
13,679
2018
15,144
2019
14,269
2020
12,382
2021
13,976
2022
17,162
2023
17,420
2024
20,131
2025
21,501

Collection grew 57% between 2017 and 2025, from $13.7 B to $21.5 B. The only falling year is 2020, the pandemic one, and the push of the last three is not just economic activity: in April 2024 the general VAT rate rose from 12% to 15%.

2026 is not on the chart because it only carries 7 months so far ($14.6 B): placing it next to full years would draw a fall that does not exist.

The State lives off consumption

  • VAT (value-added tax) $11.1 B · 51.5%
  • Income tax $6.8 B · 31.5%
  • Currency outflow tax (ISD) $1.3 B · 6.0%
  • Excise tax (ICE) $745 M · 3.5%
  • Contributions and levies $589 M · 2.7%
  • Mining taxes $310 M · 1.4%
  • Adjustments and reconciliation $275 M · 1.3%
  • Vehicle taxes $265 M · 1.2%

Of every 100 dollars the SRI collects, 52 come from VAT and 31 from income tax. In other words: Ecuador's treasury rests on what people consume, not on what they earn. A consumption tax is paid by whoever buys, whatever they earn, so that proportion also describes who carries the public spending.

And that dependence deepened by political decision: Executive Decree 198 raised the general VAT rate from 12% to 15% effective April 1, 2024. Comparing the same months, April through December, of the last full year before the change (2023) and the last one after (2025), collected VAT rose 33%, far above what the economy was growing.

The treasury's calendar

Collection month by month · 2025

Monthly collection · 2025 (millions of dollars)
2,016
1,370
2,233
1,937
J F M A M J J A S O N D
See the full series
J
2,016
F
1,370
M
1,999
A
2,233
M
1,639
J
1,599
J
1,730
A
1,728
S
1,769
O
1,691
N
1,790
D
1,937

The tax year has a shape: April is the biggest month ($2.2 B) and February the smallest ($1.4 B). The gap between peak and trough is 63.0%, and it answers to the filing calendar (corporate income tax falls due in April, per article 72 of the tax regulations) more than to real changes in consumption.

The horizontal axis is the months of the year, January through December.

Two cities pay nearly everything

Collection by province

Azuay: $971 M declared · 10,176 companies Bolívar: $19 M declared · 514 companies Carchi: $28 M declared · 607 companies Cañar: $46 M declared · 1,105 companies Chimborazo: $92 M declared · 2,192 companies Cotopaxi: $200 M declared · 2,273 companies El Oro: $338 M declared · 6,269 companies Esmeraldas: $72 M declared · 1,325 companies Galápagos: $42 M declared · 1,412 companies Guayas: $6,690 M declared · 66,871 companies Imbabura: $128 M declared · 2,462 companies Loja: $110 M declared · 2,676 companies Los Ríos: $134 M declared · 3,059 companies Manabí: $451 M declared · 7,951 companies Morona Santiago: $36 M declared · 1,086 companies Napo: $24 M declared · 689 companies Orellana: $74 M declared · 1,459 companies Pastaza: $24 M declared · 675 companies Pichincha: $10,585 M declared · 57,431 companies Santa Elena: $59 M declared · 2,182 companies Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: $39 M declared · 1,352 companies Tungurahua: $348 M declared · 3,760 companies Zamora Chinchipe: $857 M declared · 1,358 companies Galápagos

Azuay: $971 M declared · 10,176 companiesBolívar: $19 M declared · 514 companiesCarchi: $28 M declared · 607 companiesCañar: $46 M declared · 1,105 companiesChimborazo: $92 M declared · 2,192 companiesCotopaxi: $200 M declared · 2,273 companiesEl Oro: $338 M declared · 6,269 companiesEsmeraldas: $72 M declared · 1,325 companiesGalápagos: $42 M declared · 1,412 companiesGuayas: $6,690 M declared · 66,871 companiesImbabura: $128 M declared · 2,462 companiesLoja: $110 M declared · 2,676 companiesLos Ríos: $134 M declared · 3,059 companiesManabí: $451 M declared · 7,951 companiesMorona Santiago: $36 M declared · 1,086 companiesNapo: $24 M declared · 689 companiesOrellana: $74 M declared · 1,459 companiesPastaza: $24 M declared · 675 companiesPichincha: $10,585 M declared · 57,431 companiesSanta Elena: $59 M declared · 2,182 companiesSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: $39 M declared · 1,352 companiesTungurahua: $348 M declared · 3,760 companiesZamora Chinchipe: $857 M declared · 1,358 companies Point at or tap a province to see its figure

$19 M $10,585 M · logarithmic scale

Province recorded on the filing. Boundaries: Natural Earth.

The cantons that contribute the most

  • Quito · Pichincha $10.1 B · 47.1%
  • Guayaquil · Guayas $5.7 B · 26.4%
  • Cuenca · Azuay $920 M · 4.3%
  • Durán · Guayas $438 M · 2.0%
  • El Pangui · Zamora Chinchipe $433 M · 2.0%
  • Yantzaza · Zamora Chinchipe $401 M · 1.9%
  • Rumiñahui · Pichincha $344 M · 1.6%
  • Ambato · Tungurahua $308 M · 1.4%

Quito and Guayaquil gather 73.5% of all the country's collection. It does not mean that wealth is generated there: large companies file where their tax domicile sits, and that domicile tends to be the capital or the port even when the mine, the plantation or the factory is in another province.

Which sectors pay it

ISIC sections · 2025

Trade contributes 33.7% of the collection with an identified economic activity, consistent with a treasury that lives off VAT. It is followed by financial and insurance activities, and manufacturing.

The fastest-growing provinces · 2019–2025

  • Zamora Chinchipe +683% from $109 M to $857 M
  • Orellana +116% from $34 M to $74 M
  • Santa Elena +93% from $31 M to $59 M
  • Sucumbíos +76% from $22 M to $39 M
  • Manabí +71% from $263 M to $451 M

The jump of Zamora Chinchipe, 683% in 6 years, coincides with large-scale mining entering production: its two mining cantons appear among the country's top taxpayers, above entire provincial capitals.

On how many sales it is charged

Form 104 · 2017–2025

Collected VAT says how much entered the till; to know on how much it was charged you have to look at what businesses declare. The SRI publishes those figures: in 2025, sales declared on form 104 (the monthly VAT return) added up to $266 B, twelve times the year's total collection, and purchases, $217.3 B.

Declared sales per year · 2017–2025 (billions) 2017 → 2025 · +49.2%
178 2020 · 163 266
2017 2025
See the full series
2017
178
2018
189
2019
192
2020
163
2021
200
2022
229
2023
238
2024
243
2025
266

How those sales split · 2025

50.3% taxed 35.6% zero-rated 14.1% exports

Only half of what is sold in Ecuador pays VAT: 35.6% goes zero-rated, the category the law reserves for goods and services such as food in its natural state, medicines, education or health care (Ley de Régimen Tributario Interno, arts. 55 and 56), and another 14.1% are exports, which by definition carry none. There lies the reason a 15% tax yields far less than its rate suggests.

Declared sales by sector · 2025

  • Trade $118.8 B
  • Manufacturing $37.7 B
  • Agriculture and fishing $25.8 B
  • Transportation $13.6 B
  • Professional services $10.3 B
  • Mining and quarrying $9.1 B

And there is a second gap, a more interesting one. On the $133.9 B of taxed sales in 2025, a 15% VAT would yield $20.1 B in theory; the SRI collected $15.5 B on domestic operations, 77% of that figure. No money is missing: the difference is the tax credit (every business deducts the VAT paid on its purchases), and the proportion stays in a similar band every year of the series.

Sales and purchases from form 104, aggregated by the SRI. They are declared values, not audited billing, and they do not match the revenue companies report to the Superintendencia: those are different universes and different forms.

Companies put in nearly everything

Of every 100 dollars collected in 2025

94.7% companies 5.3% individuals

Companies contribute $19.9 B and individuals $1.1 B. And the gap widens: in 2017 individuals put in 7.2% of the total and today 5.3%, even though millions of people keep an active RUC.

It is the exact mirror of the split shown by the tax debt: there, individuals are the vast majority of debtors but a minor fraction of the money. A fabric of very many small businesses and a few companies that move, and pay, nearly everything.

How to read these figures

Source: the public tax-collection dataset of the Servicio de Rentas Internas, 9 full years (2017–2025) plus 7 months of 2026, with millions of monthly records disaggregated by tax, economic sector, taxpayer type, province and canton. It arrives aggregated at the source: it contains no identifiable taxpayers.

Collected is not the same as declared or generated. It is the money that actually entered the coffers that month, so it includes payments of obligations from earlier years and reflects the due-date calendar. The province and canton are the ones on the filing, not necessarily where the activity took place.

This page's reference year is 2025, the last one with twelve full months; 2026 is always shown labeled as partial. The file also carries a large-taxpayers column whose data dictionary does not define the values, so it is not used here.

Tax information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from