Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador

Ecuador’s company registry.

222,524 companies with their RUC, legal status, registered address and economic activity. Plus 63,959 that already closed, with the financial statements they filed. Free, no account needed.

Search by legal name or by 13-digit RUC.

The economy in figures

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías · fiscal year 2025

Declared revenue
$177,564 M
Assets
$197,566 M
Net result
$10,643 M
Companies with statements
152,661

From 2000 to 2025

Revenue 2000 → 2025 · ×9.0
$19,784 M
$177,564 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
See the full series
2000
$19,784 M
2001
$25,390 M
2002
$29,658 M
2003
$33,537 M
2004
$38,461 M
2005
$45,434 M
2006
$51,736 M
2007
$58,345 M
2008
$71,367 M
2009
$68,541 M
2010
$79,995 M
2011
$91,860 M
2012
$100,276 M
2013
$109,842 M
2014
$118,151 M
2015
$112,526 M
2016
$104,878 M
2017
$112,662 M
2018
$120,294 M
2019
$115,493 M
2020
$100,984 M
2021
$125,744 M
2022
$147,984 M
2023
$159,325 M
2024
$161,378 M
2025
$177,564 M
Net result
−$175 M
$10,643 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
See the full series
2000
−$175 M
2001
−$32 M
2002
$224 M
2003
$15 M
2004
$1,020 M
2005
$1,315 M
2006
$1,030 M
2007
$2,118 M
2008
$2,273 M
2009
$2,529 M
2010
$4,731 M
2011
$4,627 M
2012
$4,737 M
2013
$4,649 M
2014
$6,108 M
2015
$4,185 M
2016
$3,335 M
2017
$6,201 M
2018
$4,959 M
2019
$4,867 M
2020
$2,577 M
2021
$6,965 M
2022
$7,769 M
2023
$7,593 M
2024
$7,441 M
2025
$10,643 M

46 with a profit 20 with a loss 34 at zero

the 100 largest: 28.7% of revenue the 95,363 others with sales

Between 2000 and 2025, declared revenue multiplied by 9.0 . Of every 100 companies that filed statements for 2025, 46 closed with a profit, 20 with a loss and 34 at exactly zero. In parallel, 37 of every 100 recorded no sales in the year. Half of those that billed sold less than $94 k; the 100 largest concentrate 28.7% of everything declared.

Why 2000 starts so low: that year the country declared −$184 M in net result, a margin of -0.9% on billing, and 32 of every 100 companies closed in the red. Balance sheets were still absorbing the 1999 sucre collapse: 2,178 companies carried $711 M in amortization of exchange-rate losses, more than the profit of the whole country, which closed that year at a loss. That charge fades year by year until it leaves the form in 2008, and the national result rises with it. The full series, year by year.

The map of the money

Azuay: $6,934 M declared · 8,594 companies Bolívar: $52 M declared · 443 companies Carchi: $221 M declared · 532 companies Cañar: $552 M declared · 956 companies Chimborazo: $373 M declared · 1,815 companies Cotopaxi: $1,412 M declared · 1,962 companies El Oro: $3,983 M declared · 5,221 companies Esmeraldas: $358 M declared · 1,015 companies Galápagos: $465 M declared · 1,109 companies Guayas: $78,233 M declared · 56,647 companies Imbabura: $682 M declared · 1,977 companies Loja: $756 M declared · 2,242 companies Los Ríos: $2,329 M declared · 2,420 companies Manabí: $7,367 M declared · 6,523 companies Morona Santiago: $140 M declared · 888 companies Napo: $75 M declared · 568 companies Orellana: $767 M declared · 1,225 companies Pastaza: $53 M declared · 552 companies Pichincha: $62,770 M declared · 48,524 companies Santa Elena: $825 M declared · 1,749 companies Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: $2,074 M declared · 2,236 companies Sucumbíos: $295 M declared · 1,176 companies Tungurahua: $2,849 M declared · 3,152 companies Zamora Chinchipe: $4,003 M declared · 1,134 companies Galápagos

Azuay: $6,934 M declared · 8,594 companiesBolívar: $52 M declared · 443 companiesCarchi: $221 M declared · 532 companiesCañar: $552 M declared · 956 companiesChimborazo: $373 M declared · 1,815 companiesCotopaxi: $1,412 M declared · 1,962 companiesEl Oro: $3,983 M declared · 5,221 companiesEsmeraldas: $358 M declared · 1,015 companiesGalápagos: $465 M declared · 1,109 companiesGuayas: $78,233 M declared · 56,647 companiesImbabura: $682 M declared · 1,977 companiesLoja: $756 M declared · 2,242 companiesLos Ríos: $2,329 M declared · 2,420 companiesManabí: $7,367 M declared · 6,523 companiesMorona Santiago: $140 M declared · 888 companiesNapo: $75 M declared · 568 companiesOrellana: $767 M declared · 1,225 companiesPastaza: $53 M declared · 552 companiesPichincha: $62,770 M declared · 48,524 companiesSanta Elena: $825 M declared · 1,749 companiesSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: $2,074 M declared · 2,236 companiesSucumbíos: $295 M declared · 1,176 companiesTungurahua: $2,849 M declared · 3,152 companiesZamora Chinchipe: $4,003 M declared · 1,134 companies Point at or tap a province to see its figure

$52 M $78,233 M · logarithmic scale

2025 declared revenue by province of domicile: each company counts in full where its head office sits, even if it sells nationwide. Boundaries: Natural Earth.

The largest by revenue · 2025

Only companies that have already filed 2025 statements.

The fastest growing · 2024→2025

Companies with revenue of at least $1 M in 2024.

The sectors of the money · 2025

ISIC sections, the international classification of economic activities; each company counts in full under its declared main activity.

The steepest declines · 2024→2025

Same $1 M floor in 2024; only companies still billing (at least $100 k) in 2025.

Oddities of the registry

Atypical patterns in the 2025 statements

3,428
operate with negative equity and keep selling
607
filed statements identical to another company’s, to the cent
214
closed at exactly $0 while selling $500 k or more
199
billed over $5 M one year and never filed again the next (running total over several years)
105
bill 50 times or more the value of all their assets
57
crossed $10 M in the very year they were incorporated

Each figure counts companies across the whole registry, from the statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías. These are statistical facts, not accusations: an atypical pattern can have a legitimate explanation; a foreign subsidiary, for instance, can run on negative equity (owing more than it owns) financed by its parent. No company is identified in this section.

Debt with the tax authority

See the full analysis of tax debt
$3,525 M
in enforceable debt across the country
40,815
companies of the registry carry it
49%
of that debt belongs to companies already dissolved

Enforceable-debt ranking of the SRI, Ecuador's tax authority, cutoff of August 28, 2026. Enforceable means already collectable, with no pending dispute. Aggregate totals only: no company is identified.

$30,924 M
in assets across 3,885 trusts
$3,213 M
managed by the 77 investment funds
37 of 100
of the country’s largest companies issue securities

Public registry of the securities market, balance sheets as of July 2026. Trusts (estates run by an administrator on assignment), funds, brokerage houses and issuers, with a monthly series since late 2014.

$81,874 M
in assets across 23 private banks
$30,282 M
across 202 cooperatives in segments 1 to 3, the largest tiers
8th
is where the largest cooperative would rank among the banks

Monthly bulletins of the Superintendencia de Bancos and the SEPS (the cooperatives regulator). Assets, deposits, loan book and delinquency of every institution.

The corporate pulse

Incorporations registered with the Superintendencia · 2019–2026

Companies incorporated per year
9.0 k
21.2 k
15.0 k
2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
See the full series
2019
9.0 k
2020
9.4 k
2021
14.5 k
2022
17.7 k
2023
18.8 k
2024
18.5 k
2025
21.2 k
2026
15.0 k
% born as S.A.S.
50 1% 92%
2019 2026
% born as S.A.S.
2019 1%
2020 36%
2021 67%
2022 80%
2023 85%
2024 88%
2025 88%
2026 92%

In 2025, 21,206 companies were incorporated, ×2.4 the count of 2019, and 88% were born as S.A.S., the simplified stock company. It is already the most common type among the registry's active companies: 88,098 against 65,276 stock corporations, even though the entrepreneurship law created it only in February 2020. Compare the nine legal forms of the registry.

Only companies still on the registry are counted: distant years are missing the ones already cancelled, and 2026 is still in progress, so its bar is not a full year.

Six decades of registry

The legal milestones behind this data

  1. 1964 First Companies Law Supreme Decree 164 of January 1964 (Registro Oficial 181, February 15) gives the country its first Ley de Compañías. On April 20 of that year the Intendencia de Compañías Anónimas opens, still a department of the banking superintendency.
  2. 1967 The companies superintendency With the Constitution of May 25, 1967, the Superintendencia de Compañías comes into being as its own technical, autonomous institution. Today it is the Superintendencia de Compañías, Valores y Seguros, the primary source of this directory.
  3. 1997 The SRI is born Law 41 (Registro Oficial 206, December 2, 1997) creates the Servicio de Rentas Internas, the tax authority that administers the RUC, each taxpayer’s number. It has thirteen digits: it starts with the code of the province where the company registered and always ends in 001 (RUC Law regulations, art. 3).
  4. 1999 The codification in force The Ley de Compañías is codified (Registro Oficial 312, November 5, 1999): it is the text, much amended since, that governs to this day. Its article 20 requires companies to file their financial statements within the first four months of each year.
  5. 2008 IFRS arrives Resolution 08.G.DSC.010 of the Superintendencia (November 20, 2008) makes International Financial Reporting Standards mandatory in stages: securities market participants and auditors from 2010, companies with assets over $4 million from 2011, and everyone else from 2012.
  6. 2020 The S.A.S. The Ley Orgánica de Emprendimiento e Innovación (Registro Oficial supplement 151, February 28, 2020) creates the simplified stock company: no minimum capital, a single shareholder allowed, incorporated by private document. The Superintendencia enabled online incorporation in May 2020.
  7. 2023 Corporate reform The reform to the Ley de Compañías (Registro Oficial supplement 269, March 15, 2023) lets stock corporations and limited liability companies have a single owner, authorizes more filings without a notarized deed, and orders the SRI to issue a new company’s RUC within 24 hours.

Every milestone cites its source: the Registro Oficial (official gazette), decree or resolution where it stands. That calendar also sets this page's rhythm: a year's statements are filed through April of the next, so the latest year's figures keep filling in over these months.

Wages and registered employment

Business statistical register (INEC) · 2025

Of every 100 registered jobs, 52 sit in companies, 24 in sole proprietorships and 24 in the public sector and the popular economy. The average job pays $822 a month: $849 in companies against $496 with sole proprietors. And for every active company there are 7.1 individuals running a business of their own.

Figures computed on an anonymized sample of the INEC business register: percentages and averages are published, never totals. Registered employment is measured in positions affiliated to the IESS, the social security institute.

The average wage, sector by sector

Women in registered employment · 2012→2025

Share of registered positions held by women. All panels share one scale (0–80%) and the dotted line marks parity.

All sectors
50 37% 40%
2012 2025
All sectors
2012 37%
2013 38%
2014 37%
2015 40%
2016 41%
2017 39%
2018 40%
2019 41%
2020 40%
2021 41%
2022 39%
2023 41%
2024 41%
2025 40%
Education
50 57% 66%
2012 2025
Education
2012 57%
2013 62%
2014 64%
2015 59%
2016 58%
2017 63%
2018 66%
2019 65%
2020 61%
2021 62%
2022 65%
2023 64%
2024 65%
2025 66%
Health
50 66% 65%
2012 2025
Health
2012 66%
2013 69%
2014 67%
2015 65%
2016 65%
2017 67%
2018 67%
2019 67%
2020 66%
2021 65%
2022 66%
2023 65%
2024 68%
2025 65%
Public administration
50 35% 48%
2012 2025
Public administration
2012 35%
2013 46%
2014 41%
2015 46%
2016 45%
2017 41%
2018 44%
2019 43%
2020 41%
2021 52%
2022 44%
2023 47%
2024 49%
2025 48%
Professional services
50 35% 45%
2012 2025
Professional services
2012 35%
2013 37%
2014 37%
2015 38%
2016 42%
2017 39%
2018 39%
2019 40%
2020 43%
2021 44%
2022 42%
2023 47%
2024 45%
2025 45%
Trade
50 44% 41%
2012 2025
Trade
2012 44%
2013 42%
2014 40%
2015 40%
2016 43%
2017 41%
2018 42%
2019 43%
2020 40%
2021 38%
2022 42%
2023 41%
2024 41%
2025 41%
Manufacturing
50 31% 30%
2012 2025
Manufacturing
2012 31%
2013 31%
2014 29%
2015 28%
2016 31%
2017 30%
2018 30%
2019 32%
2020 27%
2021 32%
2022 29%
2023 30%
2024 31%
2025 30%
Agriculture
50 24% 29%
2012 2025
Agriculture
2012 24%
2013 29%
2014 23%
2015 24%
2016 20%
2017 28%
2018 29%
2019 20%
2020 25%
2021 28%
2022 26%
2023 29%
2024 26%
2025 29%
Administrative services
50 20% 27%
2012 2025
Administrative services
2012 20%
2013 22%
2014 24%
2015 32%
2016 30%
2017 21%
2018 27%
2019 30%
2020 26%
2021 25%
2022 25%
2023 25%
2024 30%
2025 27%
Transport
50 23% 24%
2012 2025
Transport
2012 23%
2013 23%
2014 20%
2015 22%
2016 22%
2017 24%
2018 21%
2019 23%
2020 24%
2021 23%
2022 25%
2023 24%
2024 23%
2025 24%
$21.5 B
collected by the SRI in 2025
52%
of that collection is VAT: the treasury lives off consumption
95%
comes from companies, not individuals

Public tax-collection dataset of the SRI, 2017–2026. It arrives aggregated at the source: it contains no identifiable taxpayers.

Beyond the companies

RUC registry (SRI) · cutoff of August 7, 2026

7,105,830
RUC numbers registered in the country
3,007,519
remain active
3,381,067
open establishments
~724
new RUC registrations per day

The companies in this directory are the formal summit of the economy: for each active one there are 15 individuals with an active RUC, that is, 2,720,183 businesses and trades in a person's own name, from the corner store to the medical practice. The wages and registered employment shown above describe exactly that world.

And nearly half of those own-name businesses, 1,279,462, pay taxes under RIMPE, the simplified regime for entrepreneurs and small businesses; 1,694,338 taxpayers remain under the general regime.

Public RUC registry of the SRI; the cutoff is deduced from the data itself. Totals only: no data about an identifiable individual is published here.

M = millions of US dollars. Sum of the financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías each year. More companies file every year, so part of the increase reflects that larger filer count, not only higher sales.

By province

All 24 provinces

By economic sector

Guides

How to read a RUC, what each legal status means, what a company must file every year and how electronic invoicing works. With the legal citation behind every statement.

All 12 guides →

Information from official public registries and sources of Ecuador · where this data comes from