Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Private banks

Banco General Rumiñahui

Balance sheet and official indicators reported to the Superintendencia de Bancos, as of July 31, 2026. The figures are the regulator's bulletin's: this profile orders them, it does not produce them.

Risk rating: AAA- as of December 2025, by PCR Pacific Credit Rating, as published by the Superintendencia de Bancos.

RUC
1790864316001
Assets
$1,523 M
Public deposits
$1,263 M
Loan book
$964.2 M
Period result
$11.1 M

What its balance sheet is made of

As of July 31, 2026

Where the money is placed

  • Loan book $964.2 M 63.3%
  • Investments $244.3 M 16.0%
  • Available funds $221.8 M 14.6%
  • Rest of the assets $93 M 6.1%

Where it comes from

  • Sight deposits $507.9 M 33.6%
  • Term deposits $755.6 M 49.9%
  • Financial obligations $45.1 M 3.0%
  • Own equity $129.9 M 8.6%
  • Other liabilities $73.6 M 4.9%

The two bars answer the two questions of any balance sheet. The first, where the money is placed: credit lent out, investments in paper and the cash available to respond immediately. The second, where it comes from: what the public deposits at sight or at term, what the institution owes other institutions and what is its own capital.

The proportion between sight and term says a lot about the funding: term deposits are more stable but cost interest; sight deposits are nearly free but can leave tomorrow. And on the asset side, the more the loan book weighs against the investments, the deeper the balance sheet sits in the business of lending.

So far this year it carries income of $103.8 M against expenses of $92.7 M: that is where the headline result of $11.1 M comes from.

Who it lends to

Gross loans $1,067 M

  • Consumer $820.5 M 76.9% Segment delinquency: 3.8%
  • Real estate $128.3 M 12.0% Segment delinquency: 1.7%
  • Productive $103.4 M 9.7% Segment delinquency: 1.5%
  • Social and public housing $14.1 M 1.3% Segment delinquency: 2.6%
  • COVID-19 refinanced and restructured $336 k 0.1%
  • Microcredit $244 k 0.0% Segment delinquency: 6.3%

Credit is not one thing: the bulletin breaks it down by segment, each with its risk and its price. Here the consumer segment dominates, with 76.9% of the placed loans.

Each segment's delinquency, computed by the supervisor, shows where it gets paid well and where not: productive credit tends to fail little, consumer lending and microcredit more, and that difference is what explains the price each borrower pays.

Gross loans by segment (accounts 14xx of the balance sheet, before provisions): that is why the sum, $1,067 M, differs from the net loan book in the header, $964.2 M.

The official indicators

Computed by the Superintendencia de Bancos

This page does not compute these 14 indicators: the supervisor itself publishes them with its methodology, and here they are ordered the way an analyst reads them, from solvency to liquidity. Each carries its explanation, its formula and its subsystem's aggregate figure alongside, for comparison. None is a grade or a rating: they are photos of one specific month, best read together and in context.

Solvency

  • Net capitalization index 8.7% The institution’s capital cushion, adjusted for non-earning assets: how much free equity remains per 100 dollars of assets once the unproductive deadweight is discounted. FK ÷ FI, per the supervisor’s methodology · its subsystem as a whole: 9.1%
  • Nonperforming loans over equity 27.2% How much of the equity would be consumed if the whole damaged loan book proved uncollectible and no provisions existed. It measures how heavily delinquency weighs against own capital. Nonperforming loans ÷ equity · its subsystem as a whole: 22.2%

Loan book quality

  • Total loan delinquency 3.3% Of every 100 dollars lent, how many are past due or have stopped earning interest. It is the most direct measure of loan book quality. Nonperforming loans ÷ gross loans · its subsystem as a whole: 3.1%
  • Coverage of problem loans 290.2% How much money the institution has provisioned against troubled credits. Above 100% means provisions cover that entire book. Provisions ÷ nonperforming loans · its subsystem as a whole: 213.4%
  • Earning assets over the total 96.0% How much of the assets generate income (healthy loans and investments) against the part that does not: offices, goods received in payment or loans in arrears. Earning assets ÷ total assets · its subsystem as a whole: 92.4%

Profitability

  • Return on equity (ROE) 14.4% How much the institution has earned so far this year per 100 dollars of its owners’ or members’ equity. Period result ÷ average equity · its subsystem as a whole: 14.0%
  • Return on assets (ROA) 1.3% The same measured against everything the institution manages, own or third-party: how much every 100 dollars of assets yields. Period result ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 1.4%
  • Intermediation margin over assets 1.6% What the pure business of taking and lending leaves, operating cost already paid, per 100 dollars of assets. It can be negative when operations cost more than the financial margin yields. Estimated intermediation margin ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 1.2%

Efficiency

  • Operating cost over margin 71.7% How much of the margin the financial business leaves gets consumed in salaries, offices and technology. Near 100% means operations eat the margin. Operating expenses ÷ financial margin · its subsystem as a whole: 74.5%
  • Operating cost over assets 4.0% The cost of keeping the institution running, measured against its size: how many dollars of annualized operating expense per 100 of assets. Estimated operating expenses ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 3.6%
  • Personnel cost over assets 1.5% The share of that cost that goes to payroll. Compared among institutions of the same size, it shows who runs heavier structures. Estimated personnel expenses ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 1.1%

Liquidity and funding

  • Immediate liquidity 27.5% What share of the deposits that can be withdrawn at any moment it could serve today with the cash it has available. Available funds ÷ short-term deposits · its subsystem as a whole: 17.8%
  • Financial intermediation 84.4% How much of what the institution takes in deposits it has turned into loans. It is the pulse of its trade: gathering savings to lend them. Gross loans ÷ sight and term deposits · its subsystem as a whole: 88.9%
  • Yield of the performing loan book 13.3% The effective rate the healthy loan book is yielding the institution: the average price at which its credit is placed. Income from performing loans ÷ average performing loans · its subsystem as a whole: 11.1%

The full balance sheet (assets $1,523 M, liabilities $1,382 M, equity $129.9 M) satisfies the bulletin's accounting identity: the period result, $11.1 M, is exactly assets minus liabilities minus equity.

See the whole financial system, banks and cooperatives side by side

Its historical series

2003–2026

Assets · year-end close (millions)
154
1,523
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2026
See the full series
2003
154
2004
192
2005
209
2006
235
2007
295
2008
372
2009
385
2010
415
2011
476
2012
572
2013
607
2014
643
2015
566
2016
708
2017
830
2018
852
2019
967
2020
993
2021
1,011
2022
1,125
2023
1,179
2024
1,285
2025
1,391
2026
1,523
Public deposits · year-end close (millions)
135
1,263
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2026
See the full series
2003
135
2004
166
2005
172
2006
186
2007
237
2008
305
2009
324
2010
354
2011
401
2012
449
2013
506
2014
546
2015
469
2016
591
2017
692
2018
684
2019
762
2020
814
2021
844
2022
886
2023
906
2024
1,018
2025
1,140
2026
1,263
Loan book · year-end close (millions)
98
964
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2026
See the full series
2003
98
2004
117
2005
141
2006
172
2007
160
2008
203
2009
188
2010
209
2011
268
2012
316
2013
328
2014
371
2015
324
2016
344
2017
456
2018
521
2019
583
2020
574
2021
624
2022
753
2023
776
2024
822
2025
889
2026
964

The three curves together tell the bank's biography: how its size grew, how much of that expansion the public financed with its deposits and how much ended up turned into credit. When the three move in step, the business is the classic one of intermediating; when they part ways, something changed in the model.

Series harmonized by the Superintendencia de Bancos to the current chart of accounts, so the years are comparable with each other.

Where its deposits sit

13 cantons · 300,627 accounts

  • Quito Pichincha $878.1 M
  • Guayaquil Guayas $231.4 M
  • Latacunga Cotopaxi $25 M
  • Machala El Oro $23.7 M
  • Cuenca Azuay $21.8 M
  • Rumiñahui Pichincha $14.5 M

The Superintendencia's territorial report breaks down each bank's deposits by canton. Banco General Rumiñahui holds public deposits in 13 cantons, spread across 300,627 accounts; above, the cantons where it holds the most.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 3, 2026
RUC status: Active
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
July 15, 1988

Establishments · 34 registered, 25 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Av. Republica E37-55 y Martin Carrion Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Rocafuerte / Malecon Simon Bolivar 1401 y Illingworth Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Centro Histórico / Exposicion 208 y Parque la Recoleta Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / la Concepción / Av la Prensa N48-52 y Rio Topo Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / San Juan / Queseras del Medio y Av Gran C S/N Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Febres Cordero / Pedro Menendez Gilbert S/N y Luis Plaza Danin Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Febres Cordero / Eloy Alfaro S/N y el Oro Open
  • El Oro / Machala / Machala / Av Pichincha S/N y Tarqui y Colon Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / S/N Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Av. 25 de Julio S/N Open
  • Santa Elena / Salinas / Salinas / S/N Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / la Magdalena / Av. Rodrigo de Chavez Oe2-357 y Galte Open
  • Pichincha / Rumiñahui / San Rafael / Av. General Rumiñahui 05 y Av.progreso Open
  • Chimborazo / Riobamba / Veloz / Av de los Heroes S/N Open
  • Cotopaxi / Latacunga / la Matriz / Quito 16-02 y Padre Salcedo Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / la Magdalena / Av. Mariscal Sucre S/N y Pedro Carpio Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Cotocollao / Av. la Prensa N71-226 y Leonardo Da Vinci Open
  • Esmeraldas / Esmeraldas / 5 de Agosto / Salinas 201 y Bolivar Open
  • Manabi / Manta / Eloy Alfaro / 7 S/N y Malecon Jaime Chavez Open
  • Loja / Loja / Valle / Francisco Montero S/N y Av. Cuxibamba Open
  • Azuay / Cuenca / Machangara / Panamericana Norte Open
  • Imbabura / Ibarra / Sagrario / Antonio Jose de Sucre 5-68 y Juan Jose Flores Open
  • Santo Domingo de los Tsachilas / Santo Domingo / Chiguilpe / Av Quito S/N y Av. Abraham Calazacón Open
  • Pastaza / Pastaza / Puyo / Av. Alberto Zambrano Na Open
  • Manabi / Portoviejo / Andrés de Vera / Av. del Ejercito 1 1 y Av. Bolivariana Open
  • Pichincha / Mejia / Machachi / Panamericana Sur Fuerte Atahu S/N Closed
  • Pichincha / Mejia / Machachi / Colon S/N y Mejia Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Elizalde S/N y Malecon Closed
  • Azuay / Cuenca / Sucre / Av Solano S/N y 12 de Abril Closed
  • Tungurahua / Ambato / Matriz / Av el Condor S/N y Calle Punin Closed
  • Loja / Loja / Loja / Rocafuerte S/N y Bolivar Closed
  • El Oro / Santa Rosa / Santa Rosa / Bolivar S/N y 15 de Octubre Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Av. Amazonas E31-31 y Rio Guayas Closed
  • Guayas / San Jacinto de Yaguachi / Virgen de Fatima / Via Duran Tambo S/N Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 25 open establishments across 13 provinces, plus 9 closed.

Azuay: 1 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: 1 companies Cotopaxi: 1 companies El Oro: 1 companies Esmeraldas: 1 companies Galápagos: no data Guayas: 5 companies Imbabura: 1 companies Loja: 1 companies Los Ríos: no data Manabí: 2 companies Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: 1 companies Pichincha: 8 companies Santa Elena: 1 companies Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: 1 companies Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: 0 companies Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: 1 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: 1 companiesCotopaxi: 1 companiesEl Oro: 1 companiesEsmeraldas: 1 companiesGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 5 companiesImbabura: 1 companiesLoja: 1 companiesLos Ríos: no dataManabí: 2 companiesMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: 1 companiesPichincha: 8 companiesSanta Elena: 1 companiesSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: 1 companiesSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: 0 companiesZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 8

Provinces with a presence

  • Pichincha head office 8 locations
  • Guayas 5 locations
  • Manabi 2 locations
  • El Oro 1 location
  • Loja 1 location
  • Azuay 1 location
  • Santa Elena 1 location
  • Chimborazo 1 location

The eight with the most locations are listed; the map shows them all.

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated 2026-09-03. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

How to read this profile

Source: the financial bulletin of the Superintendencia de Bancos, as of July 31, 2026. Assets are account 1 of the balance sheet; deposits, obligations with the public (account 21); loans, account 14 (net of provisions; the segment breakdown uses gross 14xx accounts). Indicators are the ones published by the supervisor itself, shown as is; the one comparing equity against immobilized assets is omitted when those assets turn negative and the quotient loses meaning. Balances change every month: this profile updates with each new bulletin.

The RUC matches the SRI's public RUC registry, which is also where the tax status and the establishments come from: they are the institution's fiscal record, distinct from its supervisor's bulletin, which is why they may not say the same. The registry does not publish the special regime, the reason for a suspension or the phantom-taxpayer and nonexistent-transaction designations: those fields are omitted rather than assumed.

Financial information from the public bulletins of Ecuador's superintendencies · where this data comes from