Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Private banks

Banco Loja

Balance sheet and official indicators reported to the Superintendencia de Bancos, as of July 31, 2026. The figures are the regulator's bulletin's: this profile orders them, it does not produce them.

Risk rating: AAA as of December 2025, by Class International Rating, as published by the Superintendencia de Bancos.

RUC
1190002213001
Assets
$1,070 M
Public deposits
$900.5 M
Loan book
$650.2 M
Period result
$7.4 M

What its balance sheet is made of

As of July 31, 2026

Where the money is placed

  • Loan book $650.2 M 60.8%
  • Investments $146.8 M 13.7%
  • Available funds $224.4 M 21.0%
  • Rest of the assets $48.4 M 4.5%

Where it comes from

  • Sight deposits $521 M 49.0%
  • Term deposits $379.5 M 35.7%
  • Financial obligations $48.2 M 4.6%
  • Own equity $86.3 M 8.1%
  • Other liabilities $27.4 M 2.6%

The two bars answer the two questions of any balance sheet. The first, where the money is placed: credit lent out, investments in paper and the cash available to respond immediately. The second, where it comes from: what the public deposits at sight or at term, what the institution owes other institutions and what is its own capital.

The proportion between sight and term says a lot about the funding: term deposits are more stable but cost interest; sight deposits are nearly free but can leave tomorrow. And on the asset side, the more the loan book weighs against the investments, the deeper the balance sheet sits in the business of lending.

So far this year it carries income of $68.2 M against expenses of $60.8 M: that is where the headline result of $7.4 M comes from.

Who it lends to

Gross loans $729.2 M

  • Consumer $300.6 M 41.2% Segment delinquency: 4.7%
  • Productive $203.3 M 27.9% Segment delinquency: 2.2%
  • Microcredit $162.1 M 22.2% Segment delinquency: 5.1%
  • Real estate $61.8 M 8.5% Segment delinquency: 1.2%
  • COVID-19 refinanced and restructured $1.3 M 0.2%
  • Education $166 k 0.0% Segment delinquency: 0.0%

Credit is not one thing: the bulletin breaks it down by segment, each with its risk and its price. Here the consumer segment dominates, with 41.2% of the placed loans.

Each segment's delinquency, computed by the supervisor, shows where it gets paid well and where not: productive credit tends to fail little, consumer lending and microcredit more, and that difference is what explains the price each borrower pays.

Gross loans by segment (accounts 14xx of the balance sheet, before provisions): that is why the sum, $729.2 M, differs from the net loan book in the header, $650.2 M.

The official indicators

Computed by the Superintendencia de Bancos

This page does not compute these 14 indicators: the supervisor itself publishes them with its methodology, and here they are ordered the way an analyst reads them, from solvency to liquidity. Each carries its explanation, its formula and its subsystem's aggregate figure alongside, for comparison. None is a grade or a rating: they are photos of one specific month, best read together and in context.

Solvency

  • Net capitalization index 7.8% The institution’s capital cushion, adjusted for non-earning assets: how much free equity remains per 100 dollars of assets once the unproductive deadweight is discounted. FK ÷ FI, per the supervisor’s methodology · its subsystem as a whole: 9.1%
  • Nonperforming loans over equity 32.2% How much of the equity would be consumed if the whole damaged loan book proved uncollectible and no provisions existed. It measures how heavily delinquency weighs against own capital. Nonperforming loans ÷ equity · its subsystem as a whole: 22.2%

Loan book quality

  • Total loan delinquency 3.8% Of every 100 dollars lent, how many are past due or have stopped earning interest. It is the most direct measure of loan book quality. Nonperforming loans ÷ gross loans · its subsystem as a whole: 3.1%
  • Coverage of problem loans 284.1% How much money the institution has provisioned against troubled credits. Above 100% means provisions cover that entire book. Provisions ÷ nonperforming loans · its subsystem as a whole: 213.4%
  • Earning assets over the total 90.6% How much of the assets generate income (healthy loans and investments) against the part that does not: offices, goods received in payment or loans in arrears. Earning assets ÷ total assets · its subsystem as a whole: 92.4%

Profitability

  • Return on equity (ROE) 14.3% How much the institution has earned so far this year per 100 dollars of its owners’ or members’ equity. Period result ÷ average equity · its subsystem as a whole: 14.0%
  • Return on assets (ROA) 1.2% The same measured against everything the institution manages, own or third-party: how much every 100 dollars of assets yields. Period result ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 1.4%
  • Intermediation margin over assets 1.4% What the pure business of taking and lending leaves, operating cost already paid, per 100 dollars of assets. It can be negative when operations cost more than the financial margin yields. Estimated intermediation margin ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 1.2%

Efficiency

  • Operating cost over margin 70.3% How much of the margin the financial business leaves gets consumed in salaries, offices and technology. Near 100% means operations eat the margin. Operating expenses ÷ financial margin · its subsystem as a whole: 74.5%
  • Operating cost over assets 3.4% The cost of keeping the institution running, measured against its size: how many dollars of annualized operating expense per 100 of assets. Estimated operating expenses ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 3.6%
  • Personnel cost over assets 1.6% The share of that cost that goes to payroll. Compared among institutions of the same size, it shows who runs heavier structures. Estimated personnel expenses ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 1.1%

Liquidity and funding

  • Immediate liquidity 34.0% What share of the deposits that can be withdrawn at any moment it could serve today with the cash it has available. Available funds ÷ short-term deposits · its subsystem as a whole: 17.8%
  • Financial intermediation 81.0% How much of what the institution takes in deposits it has turned into loans. It is the pulse of its trade: gathering savings to lend them. Gross loans ÷ sight and term deposits · its subsystem as a whole: 88.9%
  • Yield of the performing loan book 14.0% The effective rate the healthy loan book is yielding the institution: the average price at which its credit is placed. Income from performing loans ÷ average performing loans · its subsystem as a whole: 11.1%

The full balance sheet (assets $1,070 M, liabilities $976.1 M, equity $86.3 M) satisfies the bulletin's accounting identity: the period result, $7.4 M, is exactly assets minus liabilities minus equity.

See the whole financial system, banks and cooperatives side by side

Its historical series

2003–2026

Assets · year-end close (millions)
68.1
1,070
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2026
See the full series
2003
68.1
2004
93.4
2005
109
2006
136
2007
179
2008
213
2009
231
2010
278
2011
334
2012
409
2013
405
2014
463
2015
397
2016
422
2017
447
2018
482
2019
523
2020
563
2021
659
2022
754
2023
819
2024
900
2025
1,005
2026
1,070
Public deposits · year-end close (millions)
58.9
900
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2026
See the full series
2003
58.9
2004
81.3
2005
95.4
2006
111
2007
153
2008
187
2009
204
2010
244
2011
292
2012
319
2013
352
2014
399
2015
335
2016
353
2017
373
2018
396
2019
435
2020
480
2021
562
2022
616
2023
649
2024
709
2025
827
2026
900
Loan book · year-end close (millions)
33.6
650
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2026
See the full series
2003
33.6
2004
53.7
2005
63.9
2006
82.7
2007
98.4
2008
124
2009
105
2010
153
2011
204
2012
226
2013
228
2014
266
2015
227
2016
212
2017
238
2018
269
2019
303
2020
300
2021
380
2022
453
2023
495
2024
531
2025
606
2026
650

The three curves together tell the bank's biography: how its size grew, how much of that expansion the public financed with its deposits and how much ended up turned into credit. When the three move in step, the business is the classic one of intermediating; when they part ways, something changed in the model.

Series harmonized by the Superintendencia de Bancos to the current chart of accounts, so the years are comparable with each other.

Where its deposits sit

12 cantons · 488,881 accounts

  • Loja Loja $473.3 M
  • Quito Pichincha $93 M
  • Calvas Loja $62.5 M
  • Macara Loja $44.3 M
  • Yantzaza Zamora Chinchipe $39.4 M
  • Machala El Oro $32.4 M

The Superintendencia's territorial report breaks down each bank's deposits by canton. Banco Loja holds public deposits in 12 cantons, spread across 488,881 accounts; above, the cantons where it holds the most.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 4, 2026
RUC status: Active
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
October 20, 1967

Establishments · 19 registered, 16 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Loja / Loja / el Sagrario / Bolivar 158-14 y Rocafuerte Open
  • Loja / Calvas / Cariamanga / Jose Maria Velasco Ibarra SN y 18 de Noviembre Open
  • Loja / Catamayo / Catamayo (La Toma) / Av. Catamayo SN y Bolivar Open
  • Zamora Chinchipe / Yantzaza / Yanzatza / Avenida Ivan Riofrio SN y Entre 26 de Febrero y 22 de Noviembre Open
  • Loja / Loja / Sucre / Lauro Guerrero SN y Jose Antonio Eguiguren Open
  • Zamora Chinchipe / Zamora / Zamora / Avenida del Maestro SN y Escal. Francisco de Orellana Open
  • Loja / Macara / Macara / Loja SN y Manuel Enrique Rengel Open
  • Loja / Paltas / Catacocha / Lauro Guerrero S/N y Mercadillo Open
  • Loja / Puyango / Alamor / Guayaquil SN y Lautaro Loaiza y Colon Open
  • Loja / Loja / Valle / Av. Gran Colombia SN y Guayaquil Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Av. Amazonas N30-33 y Azuay Open
  • Loja / Loja / San Sebastian / 18 de Noviembre SN y Av. Gobernacion de Mainas Open
  • Morona Santiago / Gualaquiza / Gualaquiza / Cuenca SN y Atahualpa Open
  • Zamora Chinchipe / el Pangui / el Pangui / Benigno Cruz SN y Cordillera del Condor Open
  • El Oro / Machala / Machala / Rocafuerte 622--624 y Tarqui y Colon Open
  • Loja / Loja / San Sebastian / 18 de Noviembre SN y Gonzanama Open
  • Loja / Saraguro / Saraguro / Jose Maria Vivar SN Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / la Magdalena / Avenida Pedro Maldonado S10-194 y Calvas Closed
  • Morona Santiago / San Juan Bosco / San Juan Bosco / Padre Luis Carolo SN y 11 de Febreo y Benjamin Maldon Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 16 open establishments across 5 provinces, plus 3 closed.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: 1 companies Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: no data Imbabura: no data Loja: 10 companies Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: 1 companies Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: 3 companies Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: 1 companiesEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: no dataImbabura: no dataLoja: 10 companiesLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: 1 companiesNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: 3 companies Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 10

Provinces with a presence

  • Loja head office 10 locations
  • Zamora Chinchipe 3 locations
  • Pichincha 1 location
  • Morona Santiago 1 location
  • El Oro 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated 2026-09-04. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

How to read this profile

Source: the financial bulletin of the Superintendencia de Bancos, as of July 31, 2026. Assets are account 1 of the balance sheet; deposits, obligations with the public (account 21); loans, account 14 (net of provisions; the segment breakdown uses gross 14xx accounts). Indicators are the ones published by the supervisor itself, shown as is; the one comparing equity against immobilized assets is omitted when those assets turn negative and the quotient loses meaning. Balances change every month: this profile updates with each new bulletin.

The RUC matches the SRI's public RUC registry, which is also where the tax status and the establishments come from: they are the institution's fiscal record, distinct from its supervisor's bulletin, which is why they may not say the same. The registry does not publish the special regime, the reason for a suspension or the phantom-taxpayer and nonexistent-transaction designations: those fields are omitted rather than assumed.

Financial information from the public bulletins of Ecuador's superintendencies · where this data comes from