Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Private banks

Banco Litoral

Balance sheet and official indicators reported to the Superintendencia de Bancos, as of July 31, 2026. The figures are the regulator's bulletin's: this profile orders them, it does not produce them.

Risk rating: A as of December 2025, by Union Ratings S.A., as published by the Superintendencia de Bancos.

RUC
0990981930001
Assets
$47.2 M
Public deposits
$33.5 M
Loan book
$34 M
Period result
-$67.7 k

What its balance sheet is made of

As of July 31, 2026

Where the money is placed

  • Loan book $34 M 72.0%
  • Investments $5.7 M 12.1%
  • Available funds $4 M 8.4%
  • Rest of the assets $3.6 M 7.5%

Where it comes from

  • Sight deposits $16.4 M 34.8%
  • Term deposits $17 M 35.9%
  • Own equity $11.8 M 24.9%
  • Other liabilities $2.1 M 4.4%

The two bars answer the two questions of any balance sheet. The first, where the money is placed: credit lent out, investments in paper and the cash available to respond immediately. The second, where it comes from: what the public deposits at sight or at term, what the institution owes other institutions and what is its own capital.

The proportion between sight and term says a lot about the funding: term deposits are more stable but cost interest; sight deposits are nearly free but can leave tomorrow. And on the asset side, the more the loan book weighs against the investments, the deeper the balance sheet sits in the business of lending.

So far this year it carries income of $3 M against expenses of $3 M: that is where the headline result of -$67.7 k comes from.

Who it lends to

Gross loans $36.5 M

  • Consumer $23 M 63.1% Segment delinquency: 13.1%
  • Productive $11.4 M 31.2% Segment delinquency: 4.3%
  • Microcredit $1.7 M 4.7% Segment delinquency: 14.1%
  • COVID-19 refinanced and restructured $322 k 0.9%
  • Real estate $32.2 k 0.1% Segment delinquency: 0.0%

Credit is not one thing: the bulletin breaks it down by segment, each with its risk and its price. Here the consumer segment dominates, with 63.1% of the placed loans.

Each segment's delinquency, computed by the supervisor, shows where it gets paid well and where not: productive credit tends to fail little, consumer lending and microcredit more, and that difference is what explains the price each borrower pays.

Gross loans by segment (accounts 14xx of the balance sheet, before provisions): that is why the sum, $36.5 M, differs from the net loan book in the header, $34 M.

The official indicators

Computed by the Superintendencia de Bancos

This page does not compute these 15 indicators: the supervisor itself publishes them with its methodology, and here they are ordered the way an analyst reads them, from solvency to liquidity. Each carries its explanation, its formula and its subsystem's aggregate figure alongside, for comparison. None is a grade or a rating: they are photos of one specific month, best read together and in context.

Solvency

  • Net capitalization index 21.3% The institution’s capital cushion, adjusted for non-earning assets: how much free equity remains per 100 dollars of assets once the unproductive deadweight is discounted. FK ÷ FI, per the supervisor’s methodology · its subsystem as a whole: 9.1%
  • Nonperforming loans over equity 32.1% How much of the equity would be consumed if the whole damaged loan book proved uncollectible and no provisions existed. It measures how heavily delinquency weighs against own capital. Nonperforming loans ÷ equity · its subsystem as a whole: 22.2%
  • Equity over immobilized assets 292.9% How many times equity covers the assets that generate no income (delinquency, foreclosed goods, premises). Above 100%, own capital absorbs everything immobilized. (Equity + results) ÷ immobilized assets · its subsystem as a whole: 401.0%

Loan book quality

  • Total loan delinquency 10.4% Of every 100 dollars lent, how many are past due or have stopped earning interest. It is the most direct measure of loan book quality. Nonperforming loans ÷ gross loans · its subsystem as a whole: 3.1%
  • Coverage of problem loans 66.3% How much money the institution has provisioned against troubled credits. Above 100% means provisions cover that entire book. Provisions ÷ nonperforming loans · its subsystem as a whole: 213.4%
  • Earning assets over the total 83.6% How much of the assets generate income (healthy loans and investments) against the part that does not: offices, goods received in payment or loans in arrears. Earning assets ÷ total assets · its subsystem as a whole: 92.4%

Profitability

  • Return on equity (ROE) -1.0% How much the institution has earned so far this year per 100 dollars of its owners’ or members’ equity. Period result ÷ average equity · its subsystem as a whole: 14.0%
  • Return on assets (ROA) -0.3% The same measured against everything the institution manages, own or third-party: how much every 100 dollars of assets yields. Period result ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 1.4%
  • Intermediation margin over assets -0.9% What the pure business of taking and lending leaves, operating cost already paid, per 100 dollars of assets. It can be negative when operations cost more than the financial margin yields. Estimated intermediation margin ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 1.2%

Efficiency

  • Operating cost over margin 111.2% How much of the margin the financial business leaves gets consumed in salaries, offices and technology. Near 100% means operations eat the margin. Operating expenses ÷ financial margin · its subsystem as a whole: 74.5%
  • Operating cost over assets 8.8% The cost of keeping the institution running, measured against its size: how many dollars of annualized operating expense per 100 of assets. Estimated operating expenses ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 3.6%
  • Personnel cost over assets 4.8% The share of that cost that goes to payroll. Compared among institutions of the same size, it shows who runs heavier structures. Estimated personnel expenses ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 1.1%

Liquidity and funding

  • Immediate liquidity 16.1% What share of the deposits that can be withdrawn at any moment it could serve today with the cash it has available. Available funds ÷ short-term deposits · its subsystem as a whole: 17.8%
  • Financial intermediation 109.1% How much of what the institution takes in deposits it has turned into loans. It is the pulse of its trade: gathering savings to lend them. Gross loans ÷ sight and term deposits · its subsystem as a whole: 88.9%
  • Yield of the performing loan book 14.0% The effective rate the healthy loan book is yielding the institution: the average price at which its credit is placed. Income from performing loans ÷ average performing loans · its subsystem as a whole: 11.1%

The full balance sheet (assets $47.2 M, liabilities $35.5 M, equity $11.8 M) satisfies the bulletin's accounting identity: the period result, -$67.7 k, is exactly assets minus liabilities minus equity.

See the whole financial system, banks and cooperatives side by side

Its historical series

2003–2026

Assets · year-end close (millions)
31.2
19.5
47.2
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2026
See the full series
2003
31.2
2004
37.5
2005
31.6
2006
29.2
2007
19.6
2008
19.5
2009
22.1
2010
22.7
2011
22.8
2012
26.7
2013
24.9
2014
24.7
2015
21.5
2016
39.3
2017
37.5
2018
37.5
2019
42.2
2020
40.2
2021
38.2
2022
40.6
2023
41.8
2024
42.4
2025
42.9
2026
47.2
Public deposits · year-end close (millions)
28.9
34.5
14.1
33.5
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2026
See the full series
2003
28.9
2004
34.5
2005
27.5
2006
25
2007
14.1
2008
15.3
2009
17.5
2010
18
2011
16.7
2012
20.4
2013
17.1
2014
18.8
2015
15.3
2016
28.7
2017
24.7
2018
24.5
2019
29.2
2020
27.6
2021
25.4
2022
27.5
2023
26.8
2024
28.1
2025
29.4
2026
33.5
Loan book · year-end close (millions)
5.7
34
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2026
See the full series
2003
5.7
2004
7.1
2005
9.3
2006
11.2
2007
10
2008
12
2009
10.2
2010
11.1
2011
12.7
2012
13.6
2013
11.9
2014
11.8
2015
11.7
2016
24.6
2017
27.4
2018
26.5
2019
30
2020
26.1
2021
27.1
2022
30.2
2023
31.3
2024
29.8
2025
31.4
2026
34

The three curves together tell the bank's biography: how its size grew, how much of that expansion the public financed with its deposits and how much ended up turned into credit. When the three move in step, the business is the classic one of intermediating; when they part ways, something changed in the model.

Series harmonized by the Superintendencia de Bancos to the current chart of accounts, so the years are comparable with each other.

Where its deposits sit

4 cantons · 18,604 accounts

  • Guayaquil Guayas $30.3 M
  • Manta Manabi $612 k
  • Quito Pichincha $598 k
  • Machala El Oro $284 k

The Superintendencia's territorial report breaks down each bank's deposits by canton. Banco Litoral holds public deposits in 4 cantons, spread across 18,604 accounts; above, the cantons where it holds the most.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 4, 2026
RUC status: Active
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
No When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
July 19, 1988

Establishments · 8 registered, 6 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Carbo (Concepcion) / Malecon Simon Bolivar 514 y Imbabura Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / el Oro 107A y la Ria Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / N36 Japon E5-25 y Av Amazona Open
  • El Oro / Machala / Machala / Vela y Av Arizaga Open
  • Manabi / Manta / Manta / Av. Flavio Reyes 11-12 y Av. 42 Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / las Monjas S/N y Av. Carlos Julio Arosemena Open
  • Cotopaxi / Latacunga / Latacunga / Guayaquil S/N y Belisario Quevedo Closed
  • Esmeraldas / Esmeraldas / Esmeraldas / Av. 3Era Olmedo Solar 27 y Rocafuerte Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 6 open establishments across 4 provinces, plus 2 closed.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: 0 companies El Oro: 1 companies Esmeraldas: 0 companies Galápagos: no data Guayas: 3 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: 1 companies Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: 0 companiesEl Oro: 1 companiesEsmeraldas: 0 companiesGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 3 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: 1 companiesMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 3

Provinces with a presence

  • Guayas head office 3 locations
  • Pichincha 1 location
  • El Oro 1 location
  • Manabi 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated 2026-09-04. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

How to read this profile

Source: the financial bulletin of the Superintendencia de Bancos, as of July 31, 2026. Assets are account 1 of the balance sheet; deposits, obligations with the public (account 21); loans, account 14 (net of provisions; the segment breakdown uses gross 14xx accounts). Indicators are the ones published by the supervisor itself, shown as is; the one comparing equity against immobilized assets is omitted when those assets turn negative and the quotient loses meaning. Balances change every month: this profile updates with each new bulletin.

The RUC matches the SRI's public RUC registry, which is also where the tax status and the establishments come from: they are the institution's fiscal record, distinct from its supervisor's bulletin, which is why they may not say the same. The registry does not publish the special regime, the reason for a suspension or the phantom-taxpayer and nonexistent-transaction designations: those fields are omitted rather than assumed.

Financial information from the public bulletins of Ecuador's superintendencies · where this data comes from