Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Monterrey Azucarera Lojana Ca Malca

RUC 1190001330001 · Catamayo, Loja

Registry data

RUC
1190001330001
Legal name
MONTERREY AZUCARERA LOJANA CA MALCA
Trade name
MALCA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
January 16, 1959
Start of activities (SRI)
January 14, 1959
Subscribed capital
$7,200,000
Economic activity
Manufacture and refining of cane sugar and cane molasses; sugar beet, etc.
ISIC code
C1072.02
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Via a la Costa, Via de Ingreso al Ingenio Monterrey, Ingenio Monterrey
Location
Catamayo, Loja
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
2.70
Debt ratio
30.6%
Net margin
−5.8%
Return on equity (ROE)
−4.0%
Revenue vs 2024
−9.7%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · +174.9%
$6.5 M
$21.8 M
$18.0 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year
$456 k
$2.2 M
−$1.4 M
−$1.0 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2009 → 2025 · +2.1%
239
253
193
244
2009 2012 2015 2018 2021 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $17,978,703
  • Cost of sales $15,299,138
  • Expenses $3,453,679
  • Net result −$1,038,279

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $9,599,610 25%
  • Non-current assets $28,232,267 75%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $3,549,307 9%
  • Non-current liabilities $8,023,388 21%
  • Equity $26,259,181 69%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $17,978,703 −$1,038,279 $37,831,876 $26,259,181 244
2024 $19,906,030 $142,906 $40,117,352 $27,619,772 220
2023 $21,639,466 $760,210 $41,195,405 $27,867,356 219
2022 $19,308,934 −$83,793 $39,693,292 $26,969,821 219
2021 $17,785,703 −$144,683 $41,326,163 $27,049,606 210
2020 $16,365,827 $231,118 $40,883,237 $27,578,481 193
2019 $17,084,223 −$790,114 $28,436,117 $15,314,428 205
2018 $19,026,484 $14,109 $26,696,205 $16,022,737 216
2017 $18,668,143 −$1,372,967 $23,966,281 $13,899,413 220
2016 $19,474,186 −$210,490 $24,370,018 $15,458,927 221
2015 $20,521,955 $146,269 $24,530,479 $15,496,338 219
2014 $18,717,010 −$1,073,220 $25,736,097 $16,292,507 222
2013 $18,778,113 $970,507 $25,941,609 $17,596,501 249
2012 $21,830,942 $1,437,178 $25,514,651 $17,700,019 244
2011 $20,407,541 $2,246,613 $24,911,154 $16,017,748 253
2010 $14,552,309 $1,497,698 $14,312,044 $5,924,770 208
2009 $15,377,121 $618,028 $13,663,604 $5,049,059 239
2008 $15,519,417 $623,544 $14,006,121 $5,009,625
2007 $13,489,333 $574,126 $12,883,160 $4,916,837
2006 $11,349,210 $827,708 $9,880,323 $5,100,531
2005 $9,445,473 $603,356 $9,160,919 $4,639,067
2004 $9,900,833 $948,157 $8,606,752 $4,765,252
2003 $10,283,911 $711,481 $8,711,775 $4,698,282
2002 $8,089,738 $63,291 $9,624,025 $3,993,594
2001 $8,487,065 $3,957 $8,712,204 $3,842,355
2000 $6,541,158 $456,400 $7,690,882 $3,770,076

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $17,978,703 and a net result of −$1,038,279, a margin of −5.8%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 98.5% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Loja, it ranks 6th among the 1,290 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C107, 463 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 93.3%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.1%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 3, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
January 14, 1959

Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Loja / Catamayo / Catamayo / SN Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Loja.

Calvas: 0 companies Catamayo: 1 companies Celica: 0 companies Chaguarpamba: 0 companies Espíndola: 0 companies Gonzanama: 0 companies Loja: 0 companies Macará: 0 companies Olmedo: 0 companies Paltas: 0 companies Pindal: 0 companies Puyango: 0 companies Quilanga: 0 companies Saraguro: 0 companies Sozoranga: 0 companies Zapotillo: 0 companies Loja Zapotillo Paltas Saraguro Calvas Macará Gonzanama Puyango Celica

Calvas · 0 companiesCatamayo · 1 companiesCelica · 0 companiesChaguarpamba · 0 companiesEspíndola · 0 companiesGonzanama · 0 companiesLoja · 0 companiesMacará · 0 companiesOlmedo · 0 companiesPaltas · 0 companiesPindal · 0 companiesPuyango · 0 companiesQuilanga · 0 companiesSaraguro · 0 companiesSozoranga · 0 companiesZapotillo · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Catamayo head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 3, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of food products
  3. Manufacture of other food products
  4. Manufacture of sugar
  5. Manufacture and refining of cane sugar and cane molasses; sugar beet, etc.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Monterrey Azucarera Lojana Ca Malca?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of MONTERREY AZUCARERA LOJANA CA MALCA is 1190001330001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Monterrey Azucarera Lojana Ca Malca active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Monterrey Azucarera Lojana Ca Malca use?

It operates under the trade name MALCA, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Monterrey Azucarera Lojana Ca Malca do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C1072.02) is: Manufacture and refining of cane sugar and cane molasses; sugar beet, etc.

Where is Monterrey Azucarera Lojana Ca Malca located?

Its registered address is in Catamayo, province of Loja, Ecuador.

When was Monterrey Azucarera Lojana Ca Malca incorporated?

It was incorporated on January 16, 1959, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from