Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Private banks

Banco Coopnacional

Balance sheet and official indicators reported to the Superintendencia de Bancos, as of July 31, 2026. The figures are the regulator's bulletin's: this profile orders them, it does not produce them.

Risk rating: AAA- as of December 2025, by Union Ratings S.A., as published by the Superintendencia de Bancos.

RUC
0990459444001
Assets
$261.2 M
Public deposits
$221.3 M
Loan book
$28.5 M
Period result
$513 k

What its balance sheet is made of

As of July 31, 2026

Where the money is placed

  • Loan book $28.5 M 10.9%
  • Investments $184.3 M 70.6%
  • Available funds $40.1 M 15.3%
  • Rest of the assets $8.4 M 3.2%

Where it comes from

  • Sight deposits $114.6 M 44.0%
  • Term deposits $104.8 M 40.2%
  • Own equity $34.7 M 13.3%
  • Other liabilities $6.6 M 2.5%

The two bars answer the two questions of any balance sheet. The first, where the money is placed: credit lent out, investments in paper and the cash available to respond immediately. The second, where it comes from: what the public deposits at sight or at term, what the institution owes other institutions and what is its own capital.

The proportion between sight and term says a lot about the funding: term deposits are more stable but cost interest; sight deposits are nearly free but can leave tomorrow. And on the asset side, the more the loan book weighs against the investments, the deeper the balance sheet sits in the business of lending.

So far this year it carries income of $7.6 M against expenses of $7.1 M: that is where the headline result of $513 k comes from.

Who it lends to

Gross loans $30.6 M

  • Productive $27.2 M 89.1% Segment delinquency: 0.0%
  • Microcredit $2.8 M 9.2% Segment delinquency: 0.3%
  • Consumer $315 k 1.0% Segment delinquency: 16.2%
  • Real estate $204 k 0.7% Segment delinquency: 0.0%
  • COVID-19 refinanced and restructured $87 0.0%

Credit is not one thing: the bulletin breaks it down by segment, each with its risk and its price. Here the productive segment dominates, with 89.1% of the placed loans.

Each segment's delinquency, computed by the supervisor, shows where it gets paid well and where not: productive credit tends to fail little, consumer lending and microcredit more, and that difference is what explains the price each borrower pays.

Gross loans by segment (accounts 14xx of the balance sheet, before provisions): that is why the sum, $30.6 M, differs from the net loan book in the header, $28.5 M.

The official indicators

Computed by the Superintendencia de Bancos

This page does not compute these 15 indicators: the supervisor itself publishes them with its methodology, and here they are ordered the way an analyst reads them, from solvency to liquidity. Each carries its explanation, its formula and its subsystem's aggregate figure alongside, for comparison. None is a grade or a rating: they are photos of one specific month, best read together and in context.

Solvency

  • Net capitalization index 12.4% The institution’s capital cushion, adjusted for non-earning assets: how much free equity remains per 100 dollars of assets once the unproductive deadweight is discounted. FK ÷ FI, per the supervisor’s methodology · its subsystem as a whole: 9.1%
  • Nonperforming loans over equity 0.2% How much of the equity would be consumed if the whole damaged loan book proved uncollectible and no provisions existed. It measures how heavily delinquency weighs against own capital. Nonperforming loans ÷ equity · its subsystem as a whole: 22.2%
  • Equity over immobilized assets 2018.3% How many times equity covers the assets that generate no income (delinquency, foreclosed goods, premises). Above 100%, own capital absorbs everything immobilized. (Equity + results) ÷ immobilized assets · its subsystem as a whole: 401.0%

Loan book quality

  • Total loan delinquency 0.2% Of every 100 dollars lent, how many are past due or have stopped earning interest. It is the most direct measure of loan book quality. Nonperforming loans ÷ gross loans · its subsystem as a whole: 3.1%
  • Coverage of problem loans 3512.0% How much money the institution has provisioned against troubled credits. Above 100% means provisions cover that entire book. Provisions ÷ nonperforming loans · its subsystem as a whole: 213.4%
  • Earning assets over the total 92.9% How much of the assets generate income (healthy loans and investments) against the part that does not: offices, goods received in payment or loans in arrears. Earning assets ÷ total assets · its subsystem as a whole: 92.4%

Profitability

  • Return on equity (ROE) 2.5% How much the institution has earned so far this year per 100 dollars of its owners’ or members’ equity. Period result ÷ average equity · its subsystem as a whole: 14.0%
  • Return on assets (ROA) 0.4% The same measured against everything the institution manages, own or third-party: how much every 100 dollars of assets yields. Period result ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 1.4%
  • Intermediation margin over assets 0.2% What the pure business of taking and lending leaves, operating cost already paid, per 100 dollars of assets. It can be negative when operations cost more than the financial margin yields. Estimated intermediation margin ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 1.2%

Efficiency

  • Operating cost over margin 93.2% How much of the margin the financial business leaves gets consumed in salaries, offices and technology. Near 100% means operations eat the margin. Operating expenses ÷ financial margin · its subsystem as a whole: 74.5%
  • Operating cost over assets 2.7% The cost of keeping the institution running, measured against its size: how many dollars of annualized operating expense per 100 of assets. Estimated operating expenses ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 3.6%
  • Personnel cost over assets 1.1% The share of that cost that goes to payroll. Compared among institutions of the same size, it shows who runs heavier structures. Estimated personnel expenses ÷ average assets · its subsystem as a whole: 1.1%

Liquidity and funding

  • Immediate liquidity 25.3% What share of the deposits that can be withdrawn at any moment it could serve today with the cash it has available. Available funds ÷ short-term deposits · its subsystem as a whole: 17.8%
  • Financial intermediation 13.9% How much of what the institution takes in deposits it has turned into loans. It is the pulse of its trade: gathering savings to lend them. Gross loans ÷ sight and term deposits · its subsystem as a whole: 88.9%
  • Yield of the performing loan book 7.9% The effective rate the healthy loan book is yielding the institution: the average price at which its credit is placed. Income from performing loans ÷ average performing loans · its subsystem as a whole: 11.1%

The full balance sheet (assets $261.2 M, liabilities $226 M, equity $34.7 M) satisfies the bulletin's accounting identity: the period result, $513 k, is exactly assets minus liabilities minus equity.

See the whole financial system, banks and cooperatives side by side

Its historical series

2003–2026

Assets · year-end close (millions)
35.4
261
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2026
See the full series
2003
35.4
2004
54.6
2005
66
2006
66.2
2007
87.5
2008
99.6
2009
108
2010
124
2011
145
2012
157
2013
169
2014
177
2015
165
2016
168
2017
186
2018
188
2019
187
2020
190
2021
203
2022
203
2023
207
2024
222
2025
236
2026
261
Public deposits · year-end close (millions)
27.9
221
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2026
See the full series
2003
27.9
2004
44.4
2005
49.1
2006
45.6
2007
64.1
2008
73.9
2009
82.5
2010
96.8
2011
124
2012
132
2013
143
2014
150
2015
137
2016
138
2017
154
2018
154
2019
153
2020
156
2021
168
2022
167
2023
170
2024
183
2025
197
2026
221
Loan book · year-end close (millions)
19.2
96.8
28.5
2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 2026
See the full series
2003
19.2
2004
29.1
2005
33.8
2006
29.1
2007
30.1
2008
29.4
2009
23.5
2010
27.7
2011
30.4
2012
26.5
2013
22.8
2014
22.4
2015
21.1
2016
23.8
2017
36.7
2018
96.8
2019
84.9
2020
93.4
2021
89.8
2022
81
2023
66.9
2024
28.3
2025
33.9
2026
28.5

The three curves together tell the bank's biography: how its size grew, how much of that expansion the public financed with its deposits and how much ended up turned into credit. When the three move in step, the business is the classic one of intermediating; when they part ways, something changed in the model.

Series harmonized by the Superintendencia de Bancos to the current chart of accounts, so the years are comparable with each other.

Where its deposits sit

1 cantons · 292,742 accounts

  • Guayaquil Guayas $222.7 M

The Superintendencia's territorial report breaks down each bank's deposits by canton. Banco Coopnacional holds public deposits in 1 cantons, spread across 292,742 accounts; above, the cantons where it holds the most.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 4, 2026
RUC status: Active
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
March 23, 1979

Establishments · 14 registered, 10 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Febres Cordero / Capitan Najera 4210 y Yaguachi Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Urdaneta / Gomez Rendon 1725 y Lizardo Garcia Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Garcia Moreno / Maracaibo 1912 y los Rios Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Bolivar (Sagrario) / 6 de Marzo 1219 y Alcedo - Colon Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Bolivar (Sagrario) / 6 de Marzo 1215 y Alcedo Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Febres Cordero / Yaguachi 606 y Angel Silva - Capitan Najera Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Sucre / Gomez Rendon 2324 y Lizardo Garcia Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Garcia Moreno / Maracaibo 1907 y los Rios Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Sucre / Gomez Rendon 2322 y Lizardo Garcia Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Garcia Moreno / Chavez Franco Solar 001 y Esmeraldas - los Rios Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Garcia Moreno / Maracaibo 1907 y los Rios Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Sucre / Lizardo Garcia 1805 y Gomez Rendon Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Bolivar (Sagrario) / 6 de Marzo 1221 y Alcedo Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Sucre / Gomez Rendon 2320 y Lizardo Garcia Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 10 open establishments in Guayas, plus 4 closed.

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno: 0 companies Balao: 0 companies Balzar: 0 companies Colimes: 0 companies Coronel Marcelino Maridueña: 0 companies Daule: 0 companies Durán: 0 companies El Empalme: 0 companies El Triunfo: 0 companies General Antonio Elizalde: 0 companies Guayaquil: 10 companies Isidro Ayora: 0 companies Lomas de Sargentillo: 0 companies Milagro: 0 companies Naranjal: 0 companies Naranjito: 0 companies Nobol: 0 companies Palestina: 0 companies Pedro Carbo: 0 companies Playas: 0 companies Salitre: 0 companies Samborondón: 0 companies Santa Lucia: 0 companies Simón Bolívar: 0 companies Yaguachi: 0 companies Guayaquil Naranjal Balzar Pedro Carbo Colimes Salitre Milagro Daule Balao Durán

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno · 0 companiesBalao · 0 companiesBalzar · 0 companiesColimes · 0 companiesCoronel Marcelino Maridueña · 0 companiesDaule · 0 companiesDurán · 0 companiesEl Empalme · 0 companiesEl Triunfo · 0 companiesGeneral Antonio Elizalde · 0 companiesGuayaquil · 10 companiesIsidro Ayora · 0 companiesLomas de Sargentillo · 0 companiesMilagro · 0 companiesNaranjal · 0 companiesNaranjito · 0 companiesNobol · 0 companiesPalestina · 0 companiesPedro Carbo · 0 companiesPlayas · 0 companiesSalitre · 0 companiesSamborondón · 0 companiesSanta Lucia · 0 companiesSimón Bolívar · 0 companiesYaguachi · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Guayaquil head office 10 locations

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated 2026-09-04. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

How to read this profile

Source: the financial bulletin of the Superintendencia de Bancos, as of July 31, 2026. Assets are account 1 of the balance sheet; deposits, obligations with the public (account 21); loans, account 14 (net of provisions; the segment breakdown uses gross 14xx accounts). Indicators are the ones published by the supervisor itself, shown as is; the one comparing equity against immobilized assets is omitted when those assets turn negative and the quotient loses meaning. Balances change every month: this profile updates with each new bulletin.

The RUC matches the SRI's public RUC registry, which is also where the tax status and the establishments come from: they are the institution's fiscal record, distinct from its supervisor's bulletin, which is why they may not say the same. The registry does not publish the special regime, the reason for a suspension or the phantom-taxpayer and nonexistent-transaction designations: those fields are omitted rather than assumed.

Financial information from the public bulletins of Ecuador's superintendencies · where this data comes from