Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Vaserum Cia.ltda.

RUC 1791149459001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1791149459001
Legal name
VASERUM CIA.LTDA.
Trade name
VASERUM CIA LTDA · VASERUM CIA. LTDA. · VASERUM SA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
July 31, 1991
Start of activities (SRI)
July 31, 1991
Subscribed capital
$5,000,000
Economic activity
Armoured car services (transport of valuables)
ISIC code
N8010.01
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Calle N49a, Cuarta Transversal, Buenos Aires , Sn.isidro de el Inca
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
3.00
Debt ratio
28.2%
Net margin
3.9%
Return on equity (ROE)
6.4%
Revenue vs 2024
+9.7%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×58.2
$220 k
$12.8 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×627.1
$800
$107
$1.2 M
$502 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +58.6%
220
164
349
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $12,808,714
  • Cost of sales $10,261,451
  • Expenses $1,834,892
  • Net result $501,712

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $3,640,280 33%
  • Non-current assets $7,353,507 67%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $1,212,251 11%
  • Non-current liabilities $1,889,833 17%
  • Equity $7,891,702 72%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $12,808,714 $501,712 $10,993,787 $7,891,702 349
2024 $11,678,579 $50,623 $10,540,427 $7,860,804 197
2023 $11,632,674 $442,800 $11,348,528 $8,564,311 313
2022 $10,278,793 $376,860 $10,324,600 $7,966,197 260
2021 $8,519,868 $385,699 $9,517,317 $7,626,325 223
2020 $7,601,843 $322,088 $9,403,394 $7,789,406 177
2019 $9,382,213 $997,396 $10,458,748 $7,340,613 215
2018 $9,670,552 $1,186,460 $9,140,014 $7,286,019 224
2017 $8,618,451 $607,646 $8,389,706 $6,099,560 203
2016 $7,083,080 $292,583 $7,711,834 $5,323,754 231
2015 $4,740,390 $823,747 $7,802,951 $5,031,172 245
2014 $4,587,799 $1,103,958 $5,605,906 $4,178,342 171
2013 $4,061,134 $800,343 $4,353,977 $3,010,143 174
2012 $4,302,884 $804,300 $3,456,828 $2,114,514 180
2011 $4,385,620 $976,614 $3,042,688 $1,550,942 174
2010 $4,660,265 $666,675 $2,558,648 $1,629,503 164
2009 $4,497,363 $154,135 $2,011,007 $1,225,133 170
2008 $5,285,857 $433,059 $3,109,201 $1,484,353 220
2007 $4,849,875 $588,485 $1,865,388 $1,430,788
2006 $3,485,911 $409,456 $1,581,849 $1,062,153
2005 $3,232,097 $329,853 $1,085,369 $677,133
2004 $2,189,712 $107 $806,968 $347,064
2003 $1,832,815 $88,178 $530,100 $426,990
2002 $986,530 $14,859 $389,342 $224,319
2001 $410,646 $1,654 $137,711 $80,846
2000 $220,043 $800 $127,742 $77,892

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $12,808,714 and a net result of $501,712, a margin of 3.9%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 98.0% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 97.9% of the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code N8010.01, 34 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 91.2%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.5%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 1, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
July 31, 1991

Establishments · 4 registered, 2 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Jipijapa / N49 Lote 3 y Cuarta Transversal Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Ave. 51 S.O. J. Rodriguez Bonin 1 y Via al Puerte de Portete Open
  • Azuay / Cuenca / el Batan / Santa Cruz 1-05 y Remigio Crespo Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / General Raul Cousin 11 Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 2 open establishments across 2 provinces, plus 2 closed.

Azuay: 0 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 1 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: 0 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 1 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1

Provinces with a presence

  • Guayas 1 location
  • Pichincha head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 1, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Administrative and support service activities
  2. Security and investigation activities
  3. Private security activities
  4. Private security activities
  5. Armoured car services (transport of valuables)

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Vaserum Cia.ltda.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of VASERUM CIA.LTDA. is 1791149459001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Vaserum Cia.ltda. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Vaserum Cia.ltda. use?

It operates under the trade name VASERUM CIA LTDA and VASERUM CIA. LTDA. and VASERUM SA, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Vaserum Cia.ltda. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC N8010.01) is: Armoured car services (transport of valuables)

Where is Vaserum Cia.ltda. located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Vaserum Cia.ltda. incorporated?

It was incorporated on July 31, 1991, as a limited liability company (cía. ltda.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from