Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Seguridad y Vigilancia Cia. Ltda. Sevil

RUC 1391737378001 · Jaramijó, Manabi

Registry data

RUC
1391737378001
Legal name
SEGURIDAD Y VIGILANCIA CIA. LTDA. SEVIL
Trade name
SEVIL
Size segment (SCVS)
Medium · 2025
Incorporation date
April 12, 2006
Start of activities (SRI)
April 12, 2006
Subscribed capital
$125,000
Economic activity
Security guard services
ISIC code
N8010.03
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
KM 5 1/2 Via Manta - Rocafuerte, Diagonal al Parque del Recuerdo
Location
Jaramijó, Manabi
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.32
Debt ratio
54.7%
Net margin
0.9%
Return on equity (ROE)
2.4%
Revenue vs 2024
+4.8%
Revenue by year 2006 → 2025 · ×14.4
$198 k
$3.1 M
$0
$2.8 M
2006 2010 2014 2018 2025
Net result by year 2006 → 2025 · ×5.5
$4.6 k
−$214 k
$153 k
$25.5 k
2006 2010 2014 2018 2025
Employees by year 2009 → 2025 · +51.9%
158
313
10
240
2009 2012 2015 2018 2021 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $2,847,130
  • Cost of sales $98,136
  • Expenses $2,695,676
  • Net result $25,532

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $1,091,046 47%
  • Non-current assets $1,232,023 53%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $829,130 36%
  • Non-current liabilities $440,475 19%
  • Equity $1,053,464 45%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $2,847,130 $25,532 $2,323,069 $1,053,464 240
2024 $2,717,162 $5,365 $2,167,703 $1,002,924 222
2023 $2,028,864 $20,791 $1,978,866 $1,012,852 172
2022 $1,784,709 $3,799 $1,902,060 $969,932 170
2021 $1,880,065 $24,744 $1,853,267 $979,988 10
2020 $0 $3,366 $1,901,956 $851,494 192
2019 $2,670,848 $61,291 $1,748,289 $848,128 254
2018 $2,950,027 $82,124 $1,820,482 $786,837 277
2017 $2,936,200 $146,944 $1,761,832 $704,713 292
2016 $3,058,922 $146,586 $1,485,188 $610,902 313
2015 $2,996,687 $153,267 $1,535,209 $442,305 162
2014 $2,717,915 $151,322 $999,276 $289,038 284
2013 $2,173,106 $77,715 $932,378 $117,691 226
2012 $1,800,882 −$214,181 $847,099 $39,976 224
2011 $1,426,992 $94,711 $902,936 $294,958 222
2010 $1,281,166 $86,266 $774,464 $236,655 156
2009 $1,256,765 −$587 $687,353 $210,531 158
2008 $1,044,271 $55,817 $504,104 $186,279
2007 $576,719 $25,299 $310,286 $60,463
2006 $197,574 $4,614 $149,871 $5,164

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $2,847,130 and a net result of $25,532, a margin of 0.9%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 93.0% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Manabi, it exceeds 91.9% of the 3,662 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code N8010.03, 1,122 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 93.4%; the trade’s typical margin was 0.9%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
April 12, 2006

Establishments · 2 registered, 2 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Manabi / Jaramijo / Jaramijo / Principal S/N Open
  • Manabi / Jaramijo / Jaramijo / Principal S/N y Cementerio Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 2 open establishments in Manabi.

24 de Mayo: 0 companies Bolívar: 0 companies Chone: 0 companies El Carmen: 0 companies Flavio Alfaro: 0 companies Jama: 0 companies Jaramijó: 2 companies Jipijapa: 0 companies Junín: 0 companies Manta: 0 companies Montecristi: 0 companies Olmedo: 0 companies Paján: 0 companies Pedernales: 0 companies Pichincha: 0 companies Portoviejo: 0 companies Puerto López: 0 companies Rocafuerte: 0 companies San Vicente: 0 companies Santa Ana: 0 companies Sucre: 0 companies Tosagua: 0 companies Chone Pedernales Sucre Jipijapa Portoviejo Paján El Carmen Santa Ana Jama Bolívar

24 de Mayo · 0 companiesBolívar · 0 companiesChone · 0 companiesEl Carmen · 0 companiesFlavio Alfaro · 0 companiesJama · 0 companiesJaramijó · 2 companiesJipijapa · 0 companiesJunín · 0 companiesManta · 0 companiesMontecristi · 0 companiesOlmedo · 0 companiesPaján · 0 companiesPedernales · 0 companiesPichincha · 0 companiesPortoviejo · 0 companiesPuerto López · 0 companiesRocafuerte · 0 companiesSan Vicente · 0 companiesSanta Ana · 0 companiesSucre · 0 companiesTosagua · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Jaramijo head office 2 locations

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Administrative and support service activities
  2. Security and investigation activities
  3. Private security activities
  4. Private security activities
  5. Security guard services

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Seguridad y Vigilancia Cia. Ltda. Sevil?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of SEGURIDAD Y VIGILANCIA CIA. LTDA. SEVIL is 1391737378001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Seguridad y Vigilancia Cia. Ltda. Sevil active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Seguridad y Vigilancia Cia. Ltda. Sevil use?

It operates under the trade name SEVIL, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Seguridad y Vigilancia Cia. Ltda. Sevil do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC N8010.03) is: Security guard services

Where is Seguridad y Vigilancia Cia. Ltda. Sevil located?

Its registered address is in Jaramijó, province of Manabi, Ecuador.

When was Seguridad y Vigilancia Cia. Ltda. Sevil incorporated?

It was incorporated on April 12, 2006, as a limited liability company (cía. ltda.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from