Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Corporate registry In dissolution SRI Active

Romaespo Cia. Ltda.

RUC 1791408985001 · Macará, Loja

Caution: the two sources disagree. The corporate registry lists it as Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM, but the SRI has its RUC as Active . Verify the situation before doing business with this company. What each status means

See the tax details

Registry data

RUC
1791408985001
Legal name
ROMAESPO CIA. LTDA.
Size segment (SCVS)
Small · 2019
Incorporation date
July 31, 1998
Start of activities (SRI)
July 31, 1998
Subscribed capital
$10,000
Economic activity
Construction of all types of non-residential buildings: industrial production buildings, e.g. factories, workshops, assembly plants; hospitals, schools, office buildings, hotels, stores, shopping centres, warehouses, restaurants, observatories, churches, museums; airport, port and station buildings for buses, trolleybuses and trains, including underground parking facilities and covered indoor sports facilities, etc. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures
ISIC code
F4100.20
Last year with filed statements
2019
Address
Manuel Enrique 4-23, Abdon Calderon, Central
Location
Macará, Loja
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
3.16
Debt ratio
36.9%
Net margin
3.7%
Return on equity (ROE)
2.9%
Revenue vs 2018
+139.4%
Revenue by year
$0
$435 k
$285 k
2001 2005 2008 2011 2014 2019
Net result by year
$0
−$786
$25.3 k
$10.4 k
2001 2005 2008 2011 2014 2019
Employees by year 2008 → 2019 · ×5.0
2
1
10
2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

The income statement · 2019

  • Revenue $285,429
  • Cost of sales $180,211
  • Expenses $89,780
  • Net result $10,421

Balance sheet structure · 2019

What it owns

  • Current assets $210,572 37%
  • Non-current assets $361,895 63%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $66,703 12%
  • Non-current liabilities $144,583 25%
  • Equity $361,180 63%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2019 $285,429 $10,421 $572,466 $361,180 10
2018 $119,234 $2,431 $540,693 $351,788 5
2017 $61,048 −$439 $529,825 $389,720 7
2016 $118,045 $7,215 $556,823 $390,159 7
2015 $417,624 $7,767 $642,661 $387,196 2
2014 $229,565 $2,059 $671,418 $441,480 2
2013 $434,618 $17,059 $575,729 $327,873 2
2012 $385,751 $25,289 $637,687 $389,149 2
2011 $280,781 $13,731 $124,510 $19,829 5
2010 $0 −$786 $21,602 $21,057 1
2009 $0 $0 $21,602 $21,057 2
2008 $30,180 $959 $11,504 $10,959 2
2007 $0 $0 $180 $180
2006 $0 $0 $531 $400
2005 $0 $0 $531 $400
2004 $0 $0 $531 $400
2003 $0 $0 $531 $400
2001 $0 $0 $531 $400

In 2019 it recorded revenue of $285,429 and a net result of $10,421, a margin of 3.7%.

Its 2019 revenue exceeds that of 64.6% of the 59,064 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Loja, it exceeds 76.6% of the 740 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Pichincha, it exceeds 61.4% of the 20,762 registered there.

Within its activity (ISIC code F4100.20, 373 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 77.5%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.3%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated August 29, 2026
RUC status: Active

This status does not match the corporate registry, which lists the company as Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM.

  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
July 31, 1998

Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Loja / Macara / Macara / Abdon Calderon 0206 y Bolivar y Manuel Enrique Renge Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Loja.

Calvas: 0 companies Catamayo: 0 companies Celica: 0 companies Chaguarpamba: 0 companies Espíndola: 0 companies Gonzanama: 0 companies Loja: 0 companies Macará: 1 companies Olmedo: 0 companies Paltas: 0 companies Pindal: 0 companies Puyango: 0 companies Quilanga: 0 companies Saraguro: 0 companies Sozoranga: 0 companies Zapotillo: 0 companies Loja Zapotillo Paltas Saraguro Calvas Macará Gonzanama Puyango Celica

Calvas · 0 companiesCatamayo · 0 companiesCelica · 0 companiesChaguarpamba · 0 companiesEspíndola · 0 companiesGonzanama · 0 companiesLoja · 0 companiesMacará · 1 companiesOlmedo · 0 companiesPaltas · 0 companiesPindal · 0 companiesPuyango · 0 companiesQuilanga · 0 companiesSaraguro · 0 companiesSozoranga · 0 companiesZapotillo · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Macara head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated August 29, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Construction
  2. Construction of buildings
  3. Construction of buildings
  4. Construction of buildings
  5. Construction of all types of non-residential buildings: industrial production buildings, e.g. factories, workshops, assembly plants; hospitals, schools, office buildings, hotels, stores, shopping centres, warehouses, restaurants, observatories, churches, museums; airport, port and station buildings for buses, trolleybuses and trains, including underground parking facilities and covered indoor sports facilities, etc. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Romaespo Cia. Ltda.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of ROMAESPO CIA. LTDA. is 1791408985001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Romaespo Cia. Ltda. active?

No. Its legal status in the registry is Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM.

What does Romaespo Cia. Ltda. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC F4100.20) is: Construction of all types of non-residential buildings: industrial production buildings, e.g. factories, workshops, assembly plants; hospitals, schools, office buildings, hotels, stores, shopping centres, warehouses, restaurants, observatories, churches, museums; airport, port and station buildings for buses, trolleybuses and trains, including underground parking facilities and covered indoor sports facilities, etc. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures

Where is Romaespo Cia. Ltda. located?

Its registered address is in Macará, province of Loja, Ecuador.

When was Romaespo Cia. Ltda. incorporated?

It was incorporated on July 31, 1998, as a limited liability company (cía. ltda.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from