Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Remodularsa S.A.

RUC 1791297431001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1791297431001
Legal name
REMODULARSA S.A.
Trade name
MADEVAL · MADEVAL. · MOVAL
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
July 20, 1995
Start of activities (SRI)
July 20, 1995
Subscribed capital
$747,056
Economic activity
Manufacture of wooden furniture and parts thereof: for the home, offices, workshops, hotels, restaurants, churches, schools; special furniture for shops, furniture for sewing machines, televisions, etc.
ISIC code
C3100.01
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Manuel Cordova Galarza N3-813, Psje Francisco Guerra, la Erlinda
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
0.68
Debt ratio
87.3%
Net margin
0.3%
Return on equity (ROE)
3.4%
Revenue vs 2024
−5.3%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×15.3
$675 k
$0
$10.4 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · +139.6%
$12.7 k
−$329 k
$130 k
$30.5 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2009 → 2025 · +73.4%
94
246
1
163
2009 2012 2015 2018 2021 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $10,359,354
  • Cost of sales $4,548,123
  • Expenses $5,969,294
  • Net result $30,483

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $3,453,788 49%
  • Non-current assets $3,526,619 51%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $5,098,444 73%
  • Non-current liabilities $994,542 14%
  • Equity $887,422 13%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $10,359,354 $30,483 $6,980,407 $887,422 163
2024 $10,942,594 $130,300 $6,365,254 $856,939 1
2023 $10,234,896 $48,214 $6,281,547 $675,935 128
2022 $9,728,457 $57,235 $6,050,101 $624,713 128
2021 $8,464,805 $18,302 $5,558,550 $567,502 123
2020 $5,648,591 $2,726 $5,366,855 $549,197 71
2019 $6,742,829 $77,044 $5,040,012 $600,002 123
2018 $5,920,999 $38,346 $5,247,587 $554,958 112
2017 $0 $0 $747,056 $747,056 67
2016 $6,313,333 $1,825 $4,547,654 $576,456 66
2015 $8,471,134 −$221,302 $4,982,706 $625,915 159
2014 $9,179,927 $89,962 $5,563,797 $923,685 246
2013 $8,280,137 $84,634 $5,561,027 $902,448 221
2012 $6,964,018 $79,840 $6,007,706 $882,985 189
2011 $7,209,438 $75,084 $3,328,861 $412,241 182
2010 $5,397,459 $116,625 $3,232,248 $390,878 160
2009 $3,379,424 $33,937 $2,687,011 $378,883 94
2008 $2,931,340 $42,148 $2,026,371 $447,793
2007 $2,471,638 $41,121 $984,948 $405,645
2006 $2,517,028 $53,594 $986,663 $364,524
2005 $1,493,102 $31,390 $997,275 $316,231
2004 $1,244,453 $12,849 $959,529 $284,555
2003 $1,248,484 −$328,505 $982,244 $249,607
2002 $1,408,352 $224 $1,708,288 $543,779
2001 $1,207,349 $17,797 $456,188 $69,514
2000 $675,143 $12,722 $232,533 $40,240

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $10,359,354 and a net result of $30,483, a margin of 0.3%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 97.5% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 97.5% of the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C3100.01, 179 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 97.8%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.4%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 4, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
July 20, 1995

Establishments · 7 registered, 4 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Pomasqui / Manuel Cordova Galarza N3-813 y PSJ Francisco Guerra Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / San Antonio / Intiyan S/N y Pucara Open
  • Guayas / Samborondon / la Puntilla (Satelite) / S/N Lote 04 y SN Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Tumbaco / Interoceanica S/N y Primera Transversal Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Atahualpa E3-49 y Juan Gonzalez Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Cumbaya / Av. Interoceanica Lote 51 Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Seis de Diciembre N49276 y los Alamos Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 4 open establishments across 2 provinces, plus 3 closed.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 1 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 3 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 1 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 3 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 3

Provinces with a presence

  • Pichincha head office 3 locations
  • Guayas 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 4, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of furniture
  3. Manufacture of furniture
  4. Manufacture of furniture
  5. Manufacture of wooden furniture and parts thereof: for the home, offices, workshops, hotels, restaurants, churches, schools; special furniture for shops, furniture for sewing machines, televisions, etc.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Remodularsa S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of REMODULARSA S.A. is 1791297431001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Remodularsa S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Remodularsa S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name MADEVAL and MADEVAL. and MOVAL, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Remodularsa S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C3100.01) is: Manufacture of wooden furniture and parts thereof: for the home, offices, workshops, hotels, restaurants, churches, schools; special furniture for shops, furniture for sewing machines, televisions, etc.

Where is Remodularsa S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Remodularsa S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on July 20, 1995, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from