Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Palmeras de los Andes Sa

RUC 1790175197001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1790175197001
Legal name
PALMERAS DE LOS ANDES SA
Trade name
PALMERAS DE LOS ANDES
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
January 24, 1975
Start of activities (SRI)
January 24, 1975
Subscribed capital
$35,000,000
Economic activity
Growing of oil palms (African palm)
ISIC code
A0126.01
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Av. Eugenio Espejo 2410, Rincon del Valle, Miravalle
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
0.38
Debt ratio
28.7%
Net margin
3.1%
Return on equity (ROE)
2.4%
Revenue vs 2024
−12.9%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×3.3
$7.9 M
$74.6 M
$29.1 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · −34.6%
$1.4 M
$5.0 M
−$29.9 M
$888 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +131.8%
355
1,751
121
823
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $29,087,194
  • Cost of sales $23,875,867
  • Expenses $3,996,562
  • Net result $888,250

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $2,925,286 6%
  • Non-current assets $48,288,673 94%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $7,738,857 15%
  • Non-current liabilities $6,951,706 14%
  • Equity $36,523,396 71%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $29,087,194 $888,250 $51,213,959 $36,523,396 823
2024 $33,400,719 $177,326 $55,110,948 $35,763,561 843
2023 $36,370,949 −$3,205,219 $58,125,276 $35,579,108 851
2022 $51,141,492 −$66,524 $112,609,657 $54,973,817 1,401
2021 $42,676,945 $792,161 $113,697,766 $55,009,657 121
2020 $26,167,018 −$2,126,015 $110,489,362 $54,128,777 121
2019 $29,818,489 −$29,897,582 $103,902,622 $56,249,064 140
2018 $46,809,368 −$9,724,034 $119,449,114 $40,627,142 165
2017 $71,374,139 $184,218 $114,155,583 $50,381,745 168
2016 $65,127,566 $462,554 $108,571,008 $50,141,353 1,751
2015 $56,424,283 −$1,533,112 $97,922,406 $50,131,531 1,666
2014 $64,653,145 −$1,893,009 $89,729,780 $52,377,412 1,681
2013 $60,559,562 $395,652 $84,047,994 $55,440,090 1,578
2012 $74,580,450 $979,068 $78,866,749 $56,044,439 1,581
2011 $67,586,787 $3,056,060 $79,167,108 $57,065,371 1,575
2010 $49,296,497 $2,397,130 $38,175,956 $14,765,624 1,545
2009 $47,996,521 $721,368 $31,278,280 $12,368,494 1,309
2008 $61,054,148 $5,020,627 $28,821,356 $14,530,726 355
2007 $41,010,913 $2,936,184 $33,465,282 $16,531,431
2006 $25,843,279 $1,091,480 $28,076,492 $14,795,246
2005 $21,508,030 $1,080,232 $25,633,104 $14,503,766
2004 $18,763,146 $1,102,721 $24,313,458 $14,224,541
2003 $14,706,759 $676,077 $22,485,927 $14,171,151
2002 $11,127,437 $482,841 $19,351,845 $13,941,477
2001 $7,939,318 $211,658 $17,233,607 $13,801,126
2000 $8,839,030 $1,358,543 $17,886,645 $14,850,238

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $29,087,194 and a net result of $888,250, a margin of 3.1%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.1% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 99.0% of the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code A0126.01, 76 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 97.4%; the trade’s typical margin was 3.4%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
January 24, 1975

Establishments · 8 registered, 8 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Cumbaya / Eugenio Espejo 2410 y Rincon del Valle Open
  • Pichincha / Rumiñahui / Sangolqui / Av General Enriquez SN Open
  • Esmeraldas / Quininde / Rosa Zarate (Quininde) / Principal S/N Open
  • Esmeraldas / Quininde / Rosa Zarate (Quininde) / Rio Blanco SN Open
  • Esmeraldas / San Lorenzo / Mataje (Cab. en Santander) / SN Open
  • Esmeraldas / Quininde / Malimpia / Guayllabamba Cole S/N y S/N Open
  • Esmeraldas / Quininde / Rosa Zarate (Quininde) / Via a Esmeraldas Lote 7 y S/N Open
  • Esmeraldas / Quininde / Malimpia / Via Peñas Blancas SL7 Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 8 open establishments across 2 provinces.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: 6 companies Galápagos: no data Guayas: no data Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 2 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: 6 companiesGalápagos: no dataGuayas: no dataImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 2 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

2 6

Provinces with a presence

  • Esmeraldas 6 locations
  • Pichincha head office 2 locations

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Agriculture, forestry and fishing
  2. Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities
  3. Growing of perennial crops
  4. Growing of oleaginous fruits
  5. Growing of oil palms (African palm)

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Palmeras de los Andes Sa?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of PALMERAS DE LOS ANDES SA is 1790175197001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Palmeras de los Andes Sa active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Palmeras de los Andes Sa use?

It operates under the trade name PALMERAS DE LOS ANDES, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Palmeras de los Andes Sa do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC A0126.01) is: Growing of oil palms (African palm)

Where is Palmeras de los Andes Sa located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Palmeras de los Andes Sa incorporated?

It was incorporated on January 24, 1975, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from