Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Neofarms S.A.

RUC 1791312937001 · Salcedo, Cotopaxi

Registry data

RUC
1791312937001
Legal name
NEOFARMS S.A.
Trade name
I LOVE ROSES BY NEVADO · NEVADO ROSES
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
May 2, 1996
Start of activities (SRI)
May 2, 1996
Subscribed capital
$2,803,469
Economic activity
Growing of flowers, including production of cut flowers and flower buds
ISIC code
A0119.03
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Yambo KM 3 Via Mulalillo, Junto al Canal de Riego, Mulalillo
Location
Salcedo, Cotopaxi
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
0.90
Debt ratio
55.2%
Net margin
2.2%
Return on equity (ROE)
6.7%
Revenue vs 2024
+7.0%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×5.1
$2.6 M
$211 k
$13.2 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year
−$20.8 k
−$210 k
$559 k
$286 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · −1.4%
629
660
477
620
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $13,169,869
  • Cost of sales $11,136,228
  • Expenses $1,637,836
  • Net result $285,836

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $1,902,279 20%
  • Non-current assets $7,604,104 80%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $2,120,475 22%
  • Non-current liabilities $3,123,219 33%
  • Equity $4,262,689 45%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $13,169,869 $285,836 $9,506,383 $4,262,689 620
2024 $12,312,152 $39,821 $9,207,976 $3,642,900 587
2023 $11,308,568 −$41,778 $9,343,392 $3,521,740 534
2022 $11,571,737 $119,926 $8,967,339 $3,381,271 526
2021 $10,967,533 $88,400 $9,446,996 $3,216,032 509
2020 $8,166,230 $101,590 $9,975,625 $3,107,234 477
2019 $210,940 $15,021 $9,936,642 $2,928,429 512
2018 $8,944,989 −$7,873 $9,794,366 $2,954,899 518
2017 $8,482,528 −$83,848 $9,646,067 $2,821,863 660
2016 $8,607,887 $82,362 $9,734,134 $2,953,907 500
2015 $9,260,461 $82,820 $10,417,959 $3,335,528 509
2014 $10,747,505 $7,351 $10,464,903 $3,314,467 502
2013 $10,204,561 $94,524 $11,314,490 $3,766,637 565
2012 $10,095,667 $86,173 $9,972,700 $2,672,114 539
2011 $9,352,826 $124,742 $8,958,469 $2,585,941 495
2010 $7,939,870 $104,915 $8,161,596 $2,219,265 490
2009 $7,403,089 −$111,448 $10,980,920 $3,479,567 491
2008 $9,781,969 $559,409 $9,887,692 $3,087,259 629
2007 $8,072,189 $138,088 $10,072,878 $2,527,849
2006 $6,425,142 $71,179 $9,347,167 $2,389,761
2005 $5,730,780 $77,436 $8,247,516 $2,331,802
2004 $4,581,920 $26,438 $6,897,815 $2,255,990
2003 $3,737,805 $13,086 $6,582,352 $2,265,372
2002 $2,437,203 −$209,788 $4,345,656 $1,365,445
2001 $2,673,734 $0 $3,824,944 $1,578,794
2000 $2,568,663 −$20,757 $4,444,891 $1,574,393

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $13,169,869 and a net result of $285,836, a margin of 2.2%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 98.0% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Cotopaxi, it ranks 11th among the 1,208 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Pichincha, it exceeds 97.9% of the 33,301 registered there.

Within its activity (ISIC code A0119.03, 323 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 91.0%; the trade’s typical margin was 0.9%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 3, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
May 2, 1996

Establishments · 4 registered, 2 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Cotopaxi / Salcedo / Mulalillo / Via a Mulalillo Open
  • Cotopaxi / Pujili / Pujili / 5 de Junio Open
  • Cotopaxi / Salcedo / Mulalillo / Camino Publico S/N Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Tababela / Principal S/N Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 2 open establishments in Cotopaxi, plus 2 closed.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: 2 companies El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: no data Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 0 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: 2 companiesEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: no dataImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 0 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

Provinces with a presence

  • Cotopaxi head office 2 locations

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 3, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Agriculture, forestry and fishing
  2. Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities
  3. Growing of non-perennial crops
  4. Growing of other non-perennial crops
  5. Growing of flowers, including production of cut flowers and flower buds

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Neofarms S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of NEOFARMS S.A. is 1791312937001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Neofarms S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Neofarms S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name I LOVE ROSES BY NEVADO and NEVADO ROSES, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Neofarms S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC A0119.03) is: Growing of flowers, including production of cut flowers and flower buds

Where is Neofarms S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Salcedo, province of Cotopaxi, Ecuador.

When was Neofarms S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on May 2, 1996, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from