Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

N&co-ecuador S.A.S.

RUC 1791170032001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1791170032001
Legal name
N&CO-ECUADOR S.A.S.
Trade name
AVON · NATURA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
October 15, 1991
Start of activities (SRI)
October 15, 1991
Subscribed capital
$4,377,460
Economic activity
Retail sale of perfumes, cosmetic articles and articles for personal use (nappies) in specialized stores
ISIC code
G4772.05
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Av. Chimborazo 705, Pampite, Cumbaya
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.75
Debt ratio
78.3%
Net margin
−0.6%
Return on equity (ROE)
−4.0%
Revenue vs 2024
−22.4%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · +99.9%
$16.6 M
$167 M
$33.2 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year
$1.3 M
$21.8 M
−$207 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · −26.7%
277
341
202
203
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $33,213,134
  • Cost of sales $16,423,314
  • Expenses $25,889,157
  • Net result −$206,982

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $19,236,524 81%
  • Non-current assets $4,632,600 19%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $11,002,610 46%
  • Non-current liabilities $7,680,848 32%
  • Equity $5,185,666 22%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $33,213,134 −$206,982 $23,869,124 $5,185,666 203
2024 $42,775,115 −$2,238,545 $26,361,594 −$1,765,926 249
2023 $45,077,826 −$2,401,023 $18,491,568 $971,136 237
2022 $58,893,531 $482,420 $24,780,713 $3,158,778 256
2021 $60,933,219 −$221,284 $27,218,224 $2,135,416 241
2020 $67,328,519 −$1,686,284 $30,544,716 $3,152,559 202
2019 $117,839,833 $5,073,699 $50,367,116 $9,076,704 225
2018 $148,452,160 $12,734,760 $65,186,387 $16,470,712 239
2017 $154,325,015 $13,870,077 $63,503,202 $18,002,939 307
2016 $149,464,089 $10,986,997 $57,670,433 $17,485,748 341
2015 $161,412,016 $7,599,952 $51,793,689 $8,308,106 340
2014 $149,857,231 $14,042,138 $58,313,136 $18,662,814 325
2013 $167,118,119 $19,078,689 $62,130,786 $23,965,527 315
2012 $161,510,358 $14,843,704 $48,482,112 $21,738,083 315
2011 $159,465,971 $21,807,541 $55,823,930 $26,694,379 304
2010 $127,448,963 $20,969,765 $37,742,072 $14,392,156 305
2009 $112,774,340 $9,836,193 $31,603,316 $11,532,016 277
2008 $87,988,932 $9,279,069 $28,464,462 $10,974,892 277
2007 $56,340,908 $4,646,176 $20,939,863 $8,449,456
2006 $37,838,556 $2,107,458 $13,406,887 $3,803,281
2005 $32,355,091 $3,682,118 $15,057,114 $5,377,941
2004 $29,342,781 $1,100,650 $11,514,721 $2,796,475
2003 $29,221,328 $3,008,325 $11,702,700 $4,704,147
2002 $30,435,838 $3,639,849 $11,287,659 $7,671,643
2001 $25,423,561 $3,091,352 $10,249,502 $6,874,374
2000 $16,616,962 $1,272,265 $7,463,550 $3,296,987

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $33,213,134 and a net result of −$206,982, a margin of −0.6%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.2% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 99.1% of the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code G4772.05, 64 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 95.3%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.5%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 4, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
October 15, 1991

Establishments · 4 registered, 2 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Rumiñahui / Sangolqui / Via a Sangolqui Pb04 Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Cumbaya / Av. Chimborazo 705 Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Rocafuerte / Tomas Martinez 102 y Malecon y Panama Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Av Amazonas SN y Av Naciones Unidas Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 2 open establishments in Pichincha, plus 2 closed.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 0 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 2 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 0 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 2 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

Provinces with a presence

  • Pichincha head office 2 locations

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 4, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  2. Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  3. Retail sale of other goods in specialized stores
  4. Retail sale of pharmaceutical and medical goods, cosmetic and toilet articles in specialized stores
  5. Retail sale of perfumes, cosmetic articles and articles for personal use (nappies) in specialized stores

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of N&co-ecuador S.A.S.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of N&CO-ECUADOR S.A.S. is 1791170032001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is N&co-ecuador S.A.S. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does N&co-ecuador S.A.S. use?

It operates under the trade name AVON and NATURA, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does N&co-ecuador S.A.S. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC G4772.05) is: Retail sale of perfumes, cosmetic articles and articles for personal use (nappies) in specialized stores

Where is N&co-ecuador S.A.S. located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was N&co-ecuador S.A.S. incorporated?

It was incorporated on October 15, 1991, as a simplified stock company (s.a.s.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from