Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Molinos Poultier Sa

RUC 0590033286001 · Latacunga, Cotopaxi

Registry data

RUC
0590033286001
Legal name
MOLINOS POULTIER SA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
November 20, 1980
Start of activities (SRI)
November 20, 1980
Subscribed capital
$3,603,600
Economic activity
Grain milling: production of flour, semolina, meal and pellets of wheat, rye, oats, maize and other cereals
ISIC code
C1061.11
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Av Rumiñahui 3-08, Quito
Location
Latacunga, Cotopaxi
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
3.83
Debt ratio
29.6%
Net margin
0.1%
Return on equity (ROE)
0.1%
Revenue vs 2024
+4.8%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · −18.3%
$11.7 M
$7.0 M
$20.7 M
$9.6 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · −80.5%
$62.8 k
$999
$427 k
$12.2 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · −32.3%
124
149
84
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $9,595,050
  • Cost of sales $5,836,197
  • Expenses $3,606,931
  • Net result $12,250

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $11,413,200 80%
  • Non-current assets $2,876,977 20%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $2,980,552 21%
  • Non-current liabilities $1,245,801 9%
  • Equity $10,063,825 70%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $9,595,050 $12,250 $14,290,177 $10,063,825 84
2024 $9,157,116 $40,148 $14,165,812 $10,051,575 86
2023 $9,106,714 $8,031 $16,718,633 $10,011,427 88
2022 $8,667,530 $34,939 $14,541,031 $10,003,396 89
2021 $12,531,349 $3,034 $15,102,290 $8,465,937 111
2020 $14,187,834 $21,844 $13,409,124 $8,462,902 110
2019 $13,037,970 $29,449 $10,608,606 $8,279,380 121
2018 $12,902,094 $2,421 $10,709,094 $8,249,930 144
2017 $13,324,541 $114,794 $13,644,496 $8,247,509 142
2016 $20,700,078 $102,608 $14,493,283 $8,132,716 138
2015 $13,491,033 $18,543 $10,688,727 $8,030,107 143
2014 $14,791,987 $126,534 $13,544,068 $8,011,564 144
2013 $15,140,380 $130,522 $12,262,220 $7,885,030 144
2012 $15,422,095 $124,675 $10,960,806 $7,754,509 149
2011 $18,585,492 $207,607 $11,422,877 $7,697,526 141
2010 $16,890,943 $427,072 $10,174,855 $7,101,696 141
2009 $15,084,990 $137,181 $6,687,170 $3,590,805 124
2008 $18,806,067 $264,057 $6,366,058 $3,453,624 124
2007 $13,516,176 $45,760 $6,163,165 $3,219,911
2006 $9,634,139 $16,249 $5,841,244 $3,174,151
2005 $9,774,233 $999 $5,888,001 $3,196,928
2004 $7,033,371 $70,366 $4,604,535 $3,156,903
2003 $7,817,185 $44,979 $4,407,059 $3,134,213
2002 $9,110,373 $45,055 $5,712,210 $3,051,076
2001 $9,322,779 $5,495 $6,948,622 $2,978,547
2000 $11,746,375 $62,769 $6,862,298 $2,782,876

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $9,595,050 and a net result of $12,250, a margin of 0.1%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 97.4% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Cotopaxi, it ranks 14th among the 1,208 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C1061, 96 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 82.3%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.1%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 3, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
November 20, 1980

Establishments · 3 registered, 3 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Cotopaxi / Latacunga / la Matriz / Av. Rumiñahui 3-08 y Quito Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / la Concepción / Cerbellon Urbina N58-55 y Leonardo Murialdo Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / el Oro 101 y la Ria Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 3 open establishments across 3 provinces.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: 1 companies El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 1 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: 1 companiesEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 1 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1

Provinces with a presence

  • Cotopaxi head office 1 location
  • Pichincha 1 location
  • Guayas 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 3, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of food products
  3. Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products
  4. Manufacture of grain mill products
  5. Grain milling: production of flour, semolina, meal and pellets of wheat, rye, oats, maize and other cereals

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Molinos Poultier Sa?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of MOLINOS POULTIER SA is 0590033286001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Molinos Poultier Sa active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Molinos Poultier Sa do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C1061.11) is: Grain milling: production of flour, semolina, meal and pellets of wheat, rye, oats, maize and other cereals

Where is Molinos Poultier Sa located?

Its registered address is in Latacunga, province of Cotopaxi, Ecuador.

When was Molinos Poultier Sa incorporated?

It was incorporated on November 20, 1980, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from