Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Maint S.A.

RUC 0990722161001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0990722161001
Legal name
MAINT S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
December 13, 1984
Start of activities (SRI)
December 13, 1984
Subscribed capital
$879,575
Economic activity
Repair and maintenance services for office and accounting machines and tools, on a fee or contract basis: typewriters, photocopiers, scales, calculators, whether electronic or not, etc.
ISIC code
C3312.91
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Baquerizo Moreno 713, Luis Urdaneta
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.27
Debt ratio
91.5%
Net margin
0.2%
Return on equity (ROE)
3.9%
Revenue vs 2024
−20.3%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×4.5
$4.4 M
$36.0 M
$20.1 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · −88.6%
$332 k
$1.3 M
−$1.1 M
$37.8 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +46.5%
185
167
317
271
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $20,142,320
  • Other income $4,111,144
  • Cost of sales $2,746,216
  • Expenses $21,397,588
  • Net result $37,755

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $9,410,623 83%
  • Non-current assets $1,918,760 17%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $7,406,501 65%
  • Non-current liabilities $2,955,492 26%
  • Equity $967,391 9%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $20,142,320 $37,755 $11,329,384 $967,391 271
2024 $25,282,091 $65,784 $16,351,545 $1,233,057 252
2023 $23,299,692 $147,441 $13,037,244 $1,220,005 253
2022 $23,075,901 −$1,107,032 $12,749,612 $530,531 265
2021 $24,024,554 $195,894 $12,669,840 $1,004,181 235
2020 $23,658,133 −$706,975 $14,698,069 $579,752 301
2019 $26,419,544 $525,227 $14,965,750 $1,307,962 317
2018 $25,345,995 $334,873 $11,305,230 $2,250,171 298
2017 $23,923,329 $262,054 $13,631,511 $2,046,325 286
2016 $25,749,648 $537,423 $10,335,947 $2,321,695 261
2015 $29,783,176 $684,348 $11,236,775 $2,348,677 208
2014 $29,820,641 $340,334 $13,251,745 $2,762,777 225
2013 $35,997,759 $397,182 $12,997,317 $2,422,443 210
2012 $29,502,466 $996,404 $15,867,599 $2,501,422 221
2011 $19,473,742 $666,360 $11,857,196 $1,851,430 176
2010 $13,687,872 $756,522 $6,417,812 $2,698,355 167
2009 $19,518,280 $1,307,264 $6,001,605 $2,545,478 185
2008 $13,289,683 $83,364 $4,999,785 $2,063,880 185
2007 $10,969,445 $23,305 $4,415,587 $1,804,845
2006 $14,742,816 $430,801 $4,786,466 $1,606,540
2005 $8,684,576 $130,642 $3,676,260 $1,310,138
2004 $8,706,965 $233,022 $3,509,808 $1,179,496
2003 $9,463,821 $555,270 $3,101,093 $1,427,687
2002 $7,667,813 $135,236 $2,954,539 $1,065,258
2001 $6,169,158 $14,349 $3,635,853 $926,178
2000 $4,445,366 $332,399 $2,340,357 $1,100,610

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $20,142,320 and a net result of $37,755, a margin of 0.2%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 98.7% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 98.4% of the 34,598 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C3312, 229 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 99.1%; the trade’s typical margin was 4.4%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
December 13, 1984

Establishments · 7 registered, 4 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Carbo (Concepcion) / Baquerizo Moreno 713 y Luis Urdaneta Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Corea 126 y Av. Amazonas Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Carbo (Concepcion) / Fco.de P.icaza 302 y General Cordova Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Carbo (Concepcion) / Baquerizo Moreno 0713 y Luis Urdaneta Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Carbo (Concepcion) / Panama 321 y Tomas Martinez Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Carbo (Concepcion) / Padre Aguire S/N y Manuel Mateus Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Carbo (Concepcion) / Av. 9 de Octubre 300 y General Cordova y Pedro Carbo Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 4 open establishments across 2 provinces, plus 3 closed.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 3 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 3 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 3

Provinces with a presence

  • Guayas head office 3 locations
  • Pichincha 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Repair and installation of machinery and equipment
  3. Repair of fabricated metal products, machinery and equipment
  4. Repair of machinery
  5. Repair and maintenance services for office and accounting machines and tools, on a fee or contract basis: typewriters, photocopiers, scales, calculators, whether electronic or not, etc.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Maint S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of MAINT S.A. is 0990722161001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Maint S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Maint S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C3312.91) is: Repair and maintenance services for office and accounting machines and tools, on a fee or contract basis: typewriters, photocopiers, scales, calculators, whether electronic or not, etc.

Where is Maint S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Maint S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on December 13, 1984, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from