Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Loaiza Herrera Laboratorios S.A.

RUC 1792408369001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1792408369001
Legal name
LOAIZA HERRERA LABORATORIOS S.A.
Trade name
LH LABSA · LH MEDICAL CENTER
Size segment (SCVS)
Small · 2025
Incorporation date
November 15, 2012
Start of activities (SRI)
November 15, 2012
Subscribed capital
$800
Economic activity
Activities of clinical laboratories analysing blood, urine, etc.
ISIC code
Q8690.22
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Camino de los Incas S6-852, Monjas
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
12.28
Debt ratio
6.8%
Net margin
0.2%
Return on equity (ROE)
0.8%
Revenue vs 2024
+18.6%
Revenue by year 2012 → 2025 · ×10.9
$0
$1.4 M
$400 k
2012 2015 2018 2021 2025
Net result by year
−$358
$120 k
−$526
$676
2012 2015 2018 2021 2025
Employees by year 2012 → 2025 · +200.0%
2
26
6
2012 2015 2018 2021 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $399,663
  • Cost of sales $126,835
  • Expenses $267,938
  • Net result $676

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $76,136 82%
  • Non-current assets $16,388 18%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $6,201 7%
  • Non-current liabilities $128 0%
  • Equity $86,194 93%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $399,663 $676 $92,524 $86,194 6
2024 $336,947 −$526 $112,192 $85,518 5
2023 $0 $0 $200 $200 4
2022 $0 $0 $800 $800 4
2021 $0 $0 $400 $400 25
2020 $1,443,471 $0 $400 $400 25
2019 $0 $0 $800 $800 26
2018 $0 $0 $0 $0 21
2017 $1,014,228 $0 $314,425 $203,376 24
2016 $637,894 $0 $293,331 $202,576 18
2015 $782,666 $0 $404,033 $202,576 13
2014 $0 $0 $800 $800 15
2013 $785,087 $120,300 $543,185 $123,753 10
2012 $36,712 −$358 $37,528 $442 2

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $399,663 and a net result of $676, a margin of 0.2%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 73.9% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 73.4% of the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code Q8690.22, 261 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 74.3%; the trade’s typical margin was 2.3%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 4, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
November 15, 2012

Establishments · 3 registered, 2 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Puengasí / Camino de los Incas S6-852 y Pasaje SN Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Tumbaco / Av. Oswaldo Guayasamin L12 y Av Interoceanica Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Tumbaco / Av. Oswaldo Guayasamin SN y Av Interoceanica Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 2 open establishments in Pichincha, plus 1 closed.

Cayambe: 0 companies Mejia: 0 companies Pedro Moncayo: 0 companies Pedro Vicente Maldonado: 0 companies Puerto Quito: 0 companies Quito: 2 companies Ruminahui: 0 companies San Miguel de los Bancos: 0 companies Quito Mejia Cayambe

Cayambe · 0 companiesMejia · 0 companiesPedro Moncayo · 0 companiesPedro Vicente Maldonado · 0 companiesPuerto Quito · 0 companiesQuito · 2 companiesRuminahui · 0 companiesSan Miguel de los Bancos · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Quito head office 2 locations

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 4, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Human health and social work activities
  2. Human health activities
  3. Other human health activities
  4. Other human health activities
  5. Activities of clinical laboratories analysing blood, urine, etc.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Loaiza Herrera Laboratorios S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of LOAIZA HERRERA LABORATORIOS S.A. is 1792408369001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Loaiza Herrera Laboratorios S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Loaiza Herrera Laboratorios S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name LH LABSA and LH MEDICAL CENTER, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Loaiza Herrera Laboratorios S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC Q8690.22) is: Activities of clinical laboratories analysing blood, urine, etc.

Where is Loaiza Herrera Laboratorios S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Loaiza Herrera Laboratorios S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on November 15, 2012, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from