Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Levapan del Ecuador Sa

RUC 1790027864001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1790027864001
Legal name
LEVAPAN DEL ECUADOR SA
Trade name
LEVAPAN DEL ECUADOR
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
May 13, 1964
Start of activities (SRI)
May 13, 1964
Subscribed capital
$1,850,000
Economic activity
Manufacture of yeast and baking powders
ISIC code
C1079.91
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Av. Pedro Vicente Maldonado S2835, Rio Zabaleta, Guajalo
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.40
Debt ratio
61.1%
Net margin
4.2%
Return on equity (ROE)
21.8%
Revenue vs 2024
+5.4%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×3.4
$11.3 M
$45.8 M
$0
$38.7 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×4.6
$354 k
$4.3 M
$17.0 k
$1.6 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · −29.0%
269
286
191
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $38,686,657
  • Cost of sales $24,315,964
  • Expenses $12,746,081
  • Net result $1,612,223

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $13,067,983 69%
  • Non-current assets $5,899,521 31%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $9,323,206 49%
  • Non-current liabilities $2,257,231 12%
  • Equity $7,387,067 39%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $38,686,657 $1,612,223 $18,967,504 $7,387,067 191
2024 $36,707,874 $1,376,144 $21,096,447 $6,883,265 195
2023 $38,498,576 $17,004 $23,626,464 $6,669,431 195
2022 $0 $816,256 $28,793,422 $10,017,908 246
2021 $43,074,966 $152,997 $28,894,841 $11,297,452 277
2020 $43,119,497 $3,651,603 $26,566,240 $13,645,216 262
2019 $44,764,307 $3,112,367 $28,280,084 $9,841,635 248
2018 $44,382,032 $3,200,874 $26,782,771 $15,734,104 272
2017 $45,775,492 $4,257,714 $31,883,384 $20,872,647 268
2016 $42,548,180 $3,710,857 $32,600,237 $20,946,902 266
2015 $40,197,416 $3,521,500 $28,145,323 $19,708,695 262
2014 $42,239,393 $3,433,537 $26,613,778 $18,802,201 262
2013 $42,836,225 $2,823,240 $24,646,954 $17,315,902 254
2012 $41,522,265 $3,872,683 $23,016,611 $16,308,954 283
2011 $39,967,909 $3,113,929 $27,207,129 $14,408,903 286
2010 $34,991,249 $2,926,103 $15,303,019 $9,319,059 275
2009 $31,930,894 $2,091,475 $12,801,726 $7,767,394 272
2008 $28,358,489 $1,930,306 $11,654,534 $6,875,919 269
2007 $22,949,635 $1,378,075 $9,947,878 $5,871,813
2006 $20,167,638 $1,119,753 $7,852,574 $5,093,715
2005 $18,816,464 $994,850 $7,248,728 $4,510,115
2004 $17,643,924 $995,878 $6,876,393 $4,095,264
2003 $17,310,691 $962,827 $6,496,240 $3,649,386
2002 $16,571,055 $767,643 $6,807,608 $3,645,207
2001 $14,745,478 $735,669 $6,357,257 $3,323,450
2000 $11,298,927 $354,036 $4,930,396 $2,649,498

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $38,686,657 and a net result of $1,612,223, a margin of 4.2%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.3% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 99.2% of the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C1079, 155 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 96.8%; the trade’s typical margin was 2.4%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 6, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
May 13, 1964

Establishments · 10 registered, 7 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / la Argelia / Av. Maldonado S28-35 y Rio Zabaleta Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Via Daule SN y Via Daule Open
  • Azuay / Cuenca / el Vecino / Cornelio Vintimilla SN y Victor Chacon Open
  • Tungurahua / Ambato / Izamba / Calle 4 Lote 24A y Parque Industrial Open
  • Santo Domingo de los Tsachilas / Santo Domingo / Abraham Calazacon / Via Chone S/N y San Cristobal Open
  • Manabi / Manta / Manta / Avenida la Cultura 1 y Manta Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / German Aleman E11-11 y Javier Arauz Open
  • Imbabura / Ibarra / Caranqui / Av. el Retorno SN Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / la Magdalena / Av. Pedro Vicente Maldonado S28-35 Closed
  • Pichincha / Rumiñahui / Sangolqui / España 231 y Venezuela Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 7 open establishments across 6 provinces, plus 3 closed.

Azuay: 1 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 1 companies Imbabura: 0 companies Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: 1 companies Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 2 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: 1 companies Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: 1 companies Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: 1 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 1 companiesImbabura: 0 companiesLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: 1 companiesMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 2 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: 1 companiesSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: 1 companiesZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 2

Provinces with a presence

  • Pichincha head office 2 locations
  • Guayas 1 location
  • Azuay 1 location
  • Tungurahua 1 location
  • Santo Domingo de los Tsachilas 1 location
  • Manabi 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 6, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of food products
  3. Manufacture of other food products
  4. Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
  5. Manufacture of yeast and baking powders

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Levapan del Ecuador Sa?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of LEVAPAN DEL ECUADOR SA is 1790027864001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Levapan del Ecuador Sa active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Levapan del Ecuador Sa use?

It operates under the trade name LEVAPAN DEL ECUADOR, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Levapan del Ecuador Sa do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C1079.91) is: Manufacture of yeast and baking powders

Where is Levapan del Ecuador Sa located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Levapan del Ecuador Sa incorporated?

It was incorporated on May 13, 1964, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from