Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Intaco Ecuador S.A.

RUC 0990015449001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0990015449001
Legal name
INTACO ECUADOR S.A.
Trade name
INTACO ECUADOR · AUTONOVA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
July 12, 1951
Start of activities (SRI)
July 12, 1951
Subscribed capital
$11,540,000
Economic activity
Manufacture of articles for construction: refractory ceramic tiles, roofing tiles, wall tiles and other refractory ceramic goods; refractory mortars, cements and other refractory materials
ISIC code
C2391.01
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Via a Daule 3A-4-5, 59
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
2.07
Debt ratio
54.6%
Net margin
7.6%
Return on equity (ROE)
12.2%
Revenue vs 2024
+15.8%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×49.6
$1.8 M
$88.0 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×1073.4
$6.2 k
$9.6 M
$6.7 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +69.5%
220
373
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $87,951,823
  • Cost of sales $50,805,501
  • Expenses $27,252,212
  • Net result $6,700,087

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $38,700,953 32%
  • Non-current assets $82,560,540 68%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $18,723,781 15%
  • Non-current liabilities $47,494,885 39%
  • Equity $55,042,827 45%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $87,951,823 $6,700,087 $121,261,493 $55,042,827 373
2024 $75,968,884 $9,068,795 $107,912,795 $48,641,243 320
2023 $76,381,484 $9,560,372 $101,237,230 $39,531,774 326
2022 $75,487,684 $9,345,320 $97,248,446 $73,560,347 308
2021 $66,874,893 $9,055,695 $86,199,038 $67,295,290 296
2020 $49,545,449 $5,656,054 $77,395,178 $60,765,758 262
2019 $58,445,351 $7,168,220 $77,438,866 $57,395,655 279
2018 $57,354,259 $7,000,810 $72,920,159 $52,298,294 231
2017 $55,417,371 $6,518,937 $66,957,352 $47,059,190 258
2016 $48,287,911 $4,941,714 $66,270,597 $42,619,620 262
2015 $51,330,067 $4,161,840 $65,131,310 $38,775,512 264
2014 $54,720,373 $5,708,005 $67,400,413 $34,488,635 279
2013 $56,385,679 $6,164,507 $63,340,145 $30,999,980 257
2012 $54,383,218 $7,792,739 $50,507,024 $27,335,473 314
2011 $44,722,660 $5,301,642 $38,614,960 $20,051,340 312
2010 $36,842,807 $2,898,870 $30,628,613 $12,774,731 270
2009 $32,189,671 $2,323,514 $24,885,524 $9,509,642 221
2008 $29,554,182 $1,829,059 $21,233,608 $7,522,579 220
2007 $25,308,037 $1,107,360 $21,476,019 $5,947,588
2006 $16,787,102 $584,564 $15,620,307 $3,758,747
2005 $11,855,193 $599,707 $10,690,253 $2,991,388
2004 $8,136,190 $224,416 $8,823,470 $2,390,874
2003 $5,731,537 $29,590 $5,179,870 $2,165,939
2002 $5,047,714 $24,243 $4,795,475 $2,175,943
2001 $2,634,586 $25,376 $2,116,945 $1,115,007
2000 $1,772,165 $6,242 $1,993,497 $1,069,379

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $87,951,823 and a net result of $6,700,087, a margin of 7.6%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.7% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 99.6% of the 34,598 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C239, 184 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 98.4%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.5%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Securities market

Intaco Ecuador S.A. is registered as an issuer in the public securities market registry, the roster of companies that raise financing by selling securities. There it files balance sheets more often than the annual statements; the most recent is from December 31, 2025:

Assets
$121,261,493
Liabilities
$66,218,666
Equity
$55,042,827
Period revenue
$87,951,823
Period result
$6,700,087

Annual balance sheet filed with the public securities market registry. See the securities market analysis

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 4, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
July 12, 1951

Establishments · 25 registered, 8 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Pascuales / Av. Pascuales 3A-4-5 Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Tumbaco / Interestatal E35 S/N y SN Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / S/N Open
  • Manabi / Jaramijo / Jaramijo / Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Pascuales / Av. Pascuales 03 y SN Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Pascuales 10 y SN Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Kennedy Norte Solar 1 y Avenida 8 Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Pascuales / Av. Pascuales Solar 2-5 y SN Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Publica 02 y Callejon Av Septima Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Conocoto / Joaquin Pinto E7-68 y Diego de Almagro Closed
  • Imbabura / Ibarra / Ibarra / Guallupe S/N y Olimpia Gudiño Closed
  • Azuay / Cuenca / el Batan / Avenida Doce de Abril S/N y Floreana y Fernandina Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Primer Callejon S/N y Calle Septima - Av. Octava Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Cotocollao / Antonio Basantes E-6-106 y Av. Eloy Alfaro Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Jose Rodriguez Bonin Solar 2 y Av. Barcelona Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Juan Tanca Marengo 66-112-007 Closed
  • Pichincha / Mejia / Machachi / S/N Closed
  • Azuay / Cuenca / San Sebastian / Pio Montufar S/N y Av. de las Americas Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Primer Callejon 106 y Cllj. Av. Septima Closed
  • Pichincha / Mejia / Machachi / S/N Closed
  • Manabi / Portoviejo / Andrés de Vera / S/N Closed
  • Imbabura / Ibarra / San Francisco / Av. Rodrigo de Miño S/N Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Solar 7(1) Closed
  • Tungurahua / Ambato / Totoras / Calle Empedrada a Totoras S/N Closed
  • Tungurahua / Ambato / Izamba / a S/N Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 8 open establishments across 3 provinces, plus 17 closed.

Azuay: 0 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 6 companies Imbabura: 0 companies Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: 1 companies Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: 0 companies Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: 0 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 6 companiesImbabura: 0 companiesLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: 1 companiesMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: 0 companiesZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 6

Provinces with a presence

  • Guayas head office 6 locations
  • Pichincha 1 location
  • Manabi 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 4, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
  3. Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products n.e.c.
  4. Manufacture of refractory products
  5. Manufacture of articles for construction: refractory ceramic tiles, roofing tiles, wall tiles and other refractory ceramic goods; refractory mortars, cements and other refractory materials

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Intaco Ecuador S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of INTACO ECUADOR S.A. is 0990015449001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Intaco Ecuador S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Intaco Ecuador S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name INTACO ECUADOR and AUTONOVA, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Intaco Ecuador S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C2391.01) is: Manufacture of articles for construction: refractory ceramic tiles, roofing tiles, wall tiles and other refractory ceramic goods; refractory mortars, cements and other refractory materials

Where is Intaco Ecuador S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Intaco Ecuador S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on July 12, 1951, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from