Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Frenoseguro Cia Ltda

RUC 0990006059001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0990006059001
Legal name
FRENOSEGURO CIA LTDA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
June 3, 1954
Start of activities (SRI)
June 3, 1954
Subscribed capital
$500,000
Economic activity
Sale of all types of parts, components, supplies, tools and accessories for motor vehicles, such as tyres and inner tubes. Includes spark plugs, batteries, lighting equipment and electrical parts and pieces
ISIC code
G4530.00
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Av. Juan T.marengo SL 1Y2, Frente a Entrada Jardines Esperanza
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.27
Debt ratio
75.9%
Net margin
1.4%
Return on equity (ROE)
10.3%
Revenue vs 2024
+3.6%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×3.2
$6.9 M
$22.0 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×8.9
$35.0 k
$565 k
−$68.3 k
$311 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · −7.4%
231
262
195
214
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $22,038,654
  • Cost of sales $14,357,245
  • Expenses $7,276,206
  • Net result $310,598

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $10,163,963 81%
  • Non-current assets $2,321,816 19%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $8,004,588 64%
  • Non-current liabilities $1,472,477 12%
  • Equity $3,008,713 24%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $22,038,654 $310,598 $12,485,778 $3,008,713 214
2024 $21,273,466 $299,570 $11,253,453 $2,819,600 196
2023 $21,855,109 $399,643 $11,817,846 $2,667,726 203
2022 $19,059,870 $363,864 $10,615,049 $2,184,486 195
2021 $17,231,437 $383,260 $10,309,074 $2,027,256 195
2020 $14,348,286 −$68,272 $9,646,629 $1,797,185 196
2019 $17,703,998 $139,562 $10,750,766 $1,796,834 226
2018 $17,813,474 $147,224 $9,140,280 $1,822,621 217
2017 $17,708,451 $334,034 $8,500,966 $1,338,574 216
2016 $16,856,081 $126,358 $8,143,732 $1,234,427 211
2015 $17,904,649 $270,757 $8,538,084 $1,473,928 228
2014 $19,873,743 $354,401 $8,048,005 $1,557,571 258
2013 $18,293,395 $298,091 $7,617,536 $1,501,261 248
2012 $16,872,732 $190,589 $7,801,959 $1,462,938 253
2011 $14,833,257 $42,599 $6,515,996 $1,414,446 241
2010 $16,021,946 $229,409 $6,295,540 $1,812,620 262
2009 $15,687,738 $470,195 $6,098,323 $1,919,391 243
2008 $16,259,576 $565,273 $6,924,826 $2,193,897 231
2007 $12,317,429 $435,047 $4,876,493 $2,041,919
2006 $9,765,592 $183,677 $4,129,614 $1,790,549
2005 $8,348,489 $113,191 $3,362,592 $1,560,063
2004 $7,987,912 $71,266 $3,358,221 $1,518,138
2003 $8,306,409 $118,981 $3,813,245 $1,679,114
2002 $8,381,843 $38,089 $4,006,189 $1,549,236
2001 $7,654,409 $37,518 $3,555,849 $1,545,399
2000 $6,927,062 $35,005 $3,101,983 $1,538,712

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $22,038,654 and a net result of $310,598, a margin of 1.4%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 98.8% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 98.6% of the 34,598 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code G4530.00, 1,233 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 98.8%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.5%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 6, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
June 3, 1954

Establishments · 20 registered, 11 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Juan Tanca Marengo SL 1 y 2 y 7To Callejon 18E No Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Juan Tanca Marengo Solar 3 Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Nueve de Octubre / Machala 1200 y Luque Open
  • Santa Elena / la Libertad / la Libertad / Avda. 12 S/N y Eleodoro Solorzno-enrique Gall Open
  • Guayas / Duran / Eloy Alfaro (Duran) / Av. Nicolas Lapentti S/N y Autopista Duran Milagro Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Kennedy / Av. 6 de Diciembre N58130 y Fray Leonardo Murialdo Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Via a Daule Solar 8-9 y Lotizacion Inmaconsa Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Chillogallo / Av. Maldonado 423 y Susana Letor Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Av. Jose Vicente Trujillo Solar 3 y Callejon F Av. Domingo Comin Open
  • Guayas / Playas / General Villamil (Playas) / Av. Paquisha S/N y Av. Sixto Chang Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Tumbaco / Av Interoceanica Oe2-160 y Vicente Rocafuerte Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / la Concepción / Av. la Prensa 346 y Mariano Echeverria Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Nueve de Octubre / Machala 1200 Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. del Bombero S/N y Leopoldo Carrera Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Letamendi / Portete 3527 y Calle Novena Closed
  • Azuay / Cuenca / Cuenca / Avenida de las Americas S/N y del Toril Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Mariscal Sucre / el Corazon 299 y Salcedo Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Carlos Julio Arosemena Solar 4 Closed
  • Azuay / Cuenca / Cuenca / Federico Gonzalez Suarez 1-43 y Calle 40 Closed
  • Cotopaxi / Latacunga / Ignacio Flores (Parque Flores) / Av. Unidad Nacional 62-100 y Emilio Sandoval Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 11 open establishments across 3 provinces, plus 9 closed.

Its locations trade under names such as FRENOSEGURO · RENOSEGURO LLANTAS-AUTOPARTES-SERVICIOS · CAREXPRESS.

Azuay: 0 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: 0 companies El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 7 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 3 companies Santa Elena: 1 companies Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: 0 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: 0 companiesEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 7 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 3 companiesSanta Elena: 1 companiesSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 7

Provinces with a presence

  • Guayas head office 7 locations
  • Pichincha 3 locations
  • Santa Elena 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 6, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  2. Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  3. Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories
  4. Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories
  5. Sale of all types of parts, components, supplies, tools and accessories for motor vehicles, such as tyres and inner tubes. Includes spark plugs, batteries, lighting equipment and electrical parts and pieces

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Frenoseguro Cia Ltda?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of FRENOSEGURO CIA LTDA is 0990006059001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Frenoseguro Cia Ltda active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Frenoseguro Cia Ltda do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC G4530.00) is: Sale of all types of parts, components, supplies, tools and accessories for motor vehicles, such as tyres and inner tubes. Includes spark plugs, batteries, lighting equipment and electrical parts and pieces

Where is Frenoseguro Cia Ltda located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Frenoseguro Cia Ltda incorporated?

It was incorporated on June 3, 1954, as a limited liability company (cía. ltda.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from