Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Corporate registry In dissolution SRI Active

Flores del Cotacachi Florecot S.A.

RUC 1791263065001 · Cotacachi, Imbabura

Caution: the two sources disagree. The corporate registry lists it as Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM, but the SRI has its RUC as Active . Verify the situation before doing business with this company. What each status means

See the tax details

Registry data

RUC
1791263065001
Legal name
FLORES DEL COTACACHI FLORECOT S.A.
Trade name
FLORECOT S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Medium · 2023
Incorporation date
March 7, 1994
Start of activities (SRI)
March 7, 1994
Subscribed capital
$427,500
Economic activity
Growing of flowers, including production of cut flowers and flower buds
ISIC code
A0119.03
Last year with filed statements
2023
Address
Camino Antiguo Atuntaqui KM 3.5, Camino Antiguo Atuntaqui, San Nicolas (El Sagrario)
Location
Cotacachi, Imbabura
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
0.38
Debt ratio
72.6%
Net margin
−27.4%
Return on equity (ROE)
−41.8%
Revenue vs 2022
+5.0%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2023 · ×5.7
$833 k
$6.1 M
$4.7 M
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 2023
Net result by year
$6.8 k
$150 k
−$1.3 M
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 2023
Employees by year 2009 → 2023 · −36.4%
404
562
257
2009 2012 2015 2018 2023

The income statement · 2023

  • Revenue $4,729,579
  • Cost of sales $4,388,483
  • Expenses $1,721,948
  • Net result −$1,295,705

Balance sheet structure · 2023

What it owns

  • Current assets $2,106,304 19%
  • Non-current assets $9,224,053 81%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $5,603,360 49%
  • Non-current liabilities $2,624,782 23%
  • Equity $3,102,215 27%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2023 $4,729,579 −$1,295,705 $11,330,357 $3,102,215 257
2022 $4,502,303 −$115,253 $12,018,797 $4,383,729 290
2021 $5,405,984 −$189,308 $12,077,907 $4,498,982 341
2020 $3,986,375 −$78,236 $12,899,510 $5,251,418 376
2019 $4,882,324 −$481,486 $9,696,017 $2,119,952 367
2018 $5,219,648 −$163,191 $8,495,595 $2,605,854 405
2017 $5,652,905 −$69,014 $7,647,253 $2,731,096 329
2016 $6,095,807 $15,558 $7,482,869 $2,748,230 352
2015 $5,526,985 −$20,487 $6,962,920 $2,733,030 321
2014 $5,138,002 −$35,394 $7,009,801 $2,701,328 389
2013 $5,476,062 $25,386 $6,073,651 $2,054,373 397
2012 $5,432,373 $74,678 $5,766,943 $2,091,109 562
2011 $4,634,974 $150,008 $6,377,500 $3,626,556 341
2010 $3,387,404 $133,712 $3,830,659 $1,182,294 342
2009 $2,943,970 −$157,119 $3,382,877 $1,094,095 404
2008 $3,870,081 $111,458 $3,378,760 $1,297,707
2007 $3,262,863 $28,449 $2,689,272 $1,139,556
2006 $2,890,781 −$11,872 $2,708,003 $1,111,098
2005 $2,980,587 $17,262 $2,604,303 $1,122,970
2004 $2,699,367 −$92,413 $2,774,402 $1,100,156
2003 $2,587,212 −$6,043 $2,407,416 $1,192,569
2002 $1,940,237 $5,208 $2,092,773 $1,351,844
2001 $1,242,031 $92 $1,915,622 $929,910
2000 $832,853 $6,776 $1,535,384 $627,413

In 2023 it recorded revenue of $4,729,579 and a net result of −$1,295,705, a margin of −27.4%.

Its 2023 revenue exceeds that of 95.1% of the 83,064 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Imbabura, it ranks 29th among the 1,010 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Pichincha, it exceeds 94.8% of the 29,120 registered there.

Within its activity (ISIC code A0119.03, 287 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 80.8%; the trade’s typical margin was 0.5%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active

This status does not match the corporate registry, which lists the company as Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM.

  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
March 7, 1994

Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Imbabura / Cotacachi / Sagrario / Principal S/N Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Imbabura.

Antonio Ante: 0 companies Cotacachi: 1 companies Ibarra: 0 companies Las Golondrinas: 0 companies Otavalo: 0 companies Pimampiro: 0 companies San Miguel de Urcuqui: 0 companies Ibarra Cotacachi

Antonio Ante · 0 companiesCotacachi · 1 companiesIbarra · 0 companiesOtavalo · 0 companiesPimampiro · 0 companiesSan Miguel de Urcuqui · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Cotacachi head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Agriculture, forestry and fishing
  2. Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities
  3. Growing of non-perennial crops
  4. Growing of other non-perennial crops
  5. Growing of flowers, including production of cut flowers and flower buds

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Flores del Cotacachi Florecot S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of FLORES DEL COTACACHI FLORECOT S.A. is 1791263065001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Flores del Cotacachi Florecot S.A. active?

No. Its legal status in the registry is Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM.

What trade name does Flores del Cotacachi Florecot S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name FLORECOT S.A., according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Flores del Cotacachi Florecot S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC A0119.03) is: Growing of flowers, including production of cut flowers and flower buds

Where is Flores del Cotacachi Florecot S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Cotacachi, province of Imbabura, Ecuador.

When was Flores del Cotacachi Florecot S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on March 7, 1994, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from