Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Ferreteria V.M. Absalon Guevara Fervimag C. Ltda.

RUC 0991272798001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0991272798001
Legal name
FERRETERIA V.M. ABSALON GUEVARA FERVIMAG C. LTDA.
Trade name
FERVIMAG CIA. LTDA.
Size segment (SCVS)
Microenterprise · 2025
Incorporation date
October 26, 1993
Start of activities (SRI)
October 26, 1993
Subscribed capital
$480
Economic activity
Wholesale of hardware articles and locks: hammers, saws, screwdrivers and other hand tools, fittings and devices; safes, fire extinguishers
ISIC code
G4663.21
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Los Rios 812, 9 de Octubre y Hurtado
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.55
Debt ratio
65.9%
Net margin
0.9%
Return on equity (ROE)
2.1%
Revenue vs 2024
+20.2%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · −69.4%
$160 k
$209 k
$49.0 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · −97.9%
$20.3 k
−$11.2 k
$435
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · −33.3%
12
16
6
8
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $48,993
  • Cost of sales $15,391
  • Expenses $31,332
  • Net result $435

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $24,699 42%
  • Non-current assets $34,711 58%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $15,926 27%
  • Non-current liabilities $23,242 39%
  • Equity $20,242 34%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $48,993 $435 $59,410 $20,242 8
2024 $40,746 −$58 $59,617 $19,807 8
2023 $64,715 $2,001 $63,633 $19,865 8
2022 $41,438 −$425 $69,753 $17,863 10
2021 $38,371 $1,218 $90,336 $18,289 14
2020 $34,601 −$11,193 $78,555 $9,547 14
2019 $45,661 −$6,814 $81,944 $20,740 16
2018 $57,853 $1,097 $79,661 $27,554 16
2017 $66,681 $624 $78,049 $26,457 10
2016 $77,081 $80 $87,819 $25,833 12
2015 $71,266 −$5,970 $95,563 $252 12
2014 $85,694 −$1,724 $56,512 $6,222 6
2013 $96,134 $3,610 $50,330 $5,977 10
2012 $96,134 $3,610 $50,330 $5,977 11
2011 $83,800 $2,718 $140,559 $103,588 8
2010 $85,437 $1,504 $140,544 $101,550 10
2009 $92,059 $1,786 $110,601 $100,046 16
2008 $100,201 $3,552 $111,887 $98,528 12
2007 $98,205 $5,396 $106,082 $94,976
2006 $106,948 $1,751 $190,734 $89,580
2005 $130,914 $2,858 $149,215 $87,829
2004 $136,244 $6,293 $143,292 $91,263
2003 $159,338 $5,401 $124,873 $84,971
2002 $199,554 $13,673 $157,225 $88,293
2001 $208,680 $10,867 $154,803 $77,109
2000 $159,858 $20,330 $147,286 $59,823

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $48,993 and a net result of $435, a margin of 0.9%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 39.3% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 37.4% of the 34,598 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code G4663.21, 537 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 23.6%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.7%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
No When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
October 26, 1993

Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Nueve de Octubre / los Rios 812 y 9 de Octubre y Hurtado Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Guayas.

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno: 0 companies Balao: 0 companies Balzar: 0 companies Colimes: 0 companies Coronel Marcelino Maridueña: 0 companies Daule: 0 companies Durán: 0 companies El Empalme: 0 companies El Triunfo: 0 companies General Antonio Elizalde: 0 companies Guayaquil: 1 companies Isidro Ayora: 0 companies Lomas de Sargentillo: 0 companies Milagro: 0 companies Naranjal: 0 companies Naranjito: 0 companies Nobol: 0 companies Palestina: 0 companies Pedro Carbo: 0 companies Playas: 0 companies Salitre: 0 companies Samborondón: 0 companies Santa Lucia: 0 companies Simón Bolívar: 0 companies Yaguachi: 0 companies Guayaquil Naranjal Balzar Pedro Carbo Colimes Salitre Milagro Daule Balao Durán

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno · 0 companiesBalao · 0 companiesBalzar · 0 companiesColimes · 0 companiesCoronel Marcelino Maridueña · 0 companiesDaule · 0 companiesDurán · 0 companiesEl Empalme · 0 companiesEl Triunfo · 0 companiesGeneral Antonio Elizalde · 0 companiesGuayaquil · 1 companiesIsidro Ayora · 0 companiesLomas de Sargentillo · 0 companiesMilagro · 0 companiesNaranjal · 0 companiesNaranjito · 0 companiesNobol · 0 companiesPalestina · 0 companiesPedro Carbo · 0 companiesPlayas · 0 companiesSalitre · 0 companiesSamborondón · 0 companiesSanta Lucia · 0 companiesSimón Bolívar · 0 companiesYaguachi · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Guayaquil head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  2. Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  3. Other specialized wholesale
  4. Wholesale of construction materials, hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
  5. Wholesale of hardware articles and locks: hammers, saws, screwdrivers and other hand tools, fittings and devices; safes, fire extinguishers

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Ferreteria V.M. Absalon Guevara Fervimag C. Ltda.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of FERRETERIA V.M. ABSALON GUEVARA FERVIMAG C. LTDA. is 0991272798001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Ferreteria V.M. Absalon Guevara Fervimag C. Ltda. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Ferreteria V.M. Absalon Guevara Fervimag C. Ltda. use?

It operates under the trade name FERVIMAG CIA. LTDA., according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Ferreteria V.M. Absalon Guevara Fervimag C. Ltda. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC G4663.21) is: Wholesale of hardware articles and locks: hammers, saws, screwdrivers and other hand tools, fittings and devices; safes, fire extinguishers

Where is Ferreteria V.M. Absalon Guevara Fervimag C. Ltda. located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Ferreteria V.M. Absalon Guevara Fervimag C. Ltda. incorporated?

It was incorporated on October 26, 1993, as a limited liability company (cía. ltda.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from