Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Fame S.A.

RUC 1790932966001 · Ruminahui, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1790932966001
Legal name
FAME S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
April 10, 1989
Start of activities (SRI)
April 10, 1989
Subscribed capital
$3,706,570
Economic activity
Manufacture of footwear, ankle boots, gaiters and similar articles for all uses, of any material and by any process, including moulding (shoe closing)
ISIC code
C1520.01
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Av. General Ruminahui Sangolqui 3976, Calle Ambato
Location
Ruminahui, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
3.83
Debt ratio
33.7%
Net margin
15.1%
Return on equity (ROE)
26.0%
Revenue vs 2024
+84.7%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×13.5
$1.8 M
$24.1 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×20.0
$182 k
−$2.0 M
$3.6 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · −36.5%
499
608
302
317
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $24,137,662
  • Cost of sales $15,734,587
  • Expenses $3,524,374
  • Net result $3,646,647

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $18,238,834 86%
  • Non-current assets $2,947,619 14%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $4,767,389 23%
  • Non-current liabilities $2,372,101 11%
  • Equity $14,046,963 66%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $24,137,662 $3,646,647 $21,186,454 $14,046,963 317
2024 $13,065,569 $1,427,360 $20,040,011 $12,121,700 516
2023 $23,341,513 $3,485,371 $18,959,774 $12,832,245 302
2022 $10,940,192 $813,424 $19,864,893 $9,508,167 418
2021 $8,607,777 $226,541 $12,751,785 $8,724,741 343
2020 $12,494,390 $1,580,582 $15,435,092 $8,579,348 405
2019 $16,810,644 $2,602,584 $14,545,440 $6,874,327 360
2018 $15,316,246 $1,384,103 $13,481,519 $6,195,366 472
2017 $12,899,588 $374,056 $10,181,177 $4,415,650 406
2016 $9,410,231 −$1,978,329 $7,732,155 $2,820,911 404
2015 $15,340,409 −$240,954 $9,604,962 $4,713,908 571
2014 $15,468,884 $86,530 $11,521,944 $5,285,980 608
2013 $22,116,649 $3,214,360 $15,927,005 $8,413,811 603
2012 $21,675,590 $3,063,591 $15,838,177 $7,996,032 514
2011 $17,142,295 $1,841,655 $15,475,763 $6,653,180 517
2010 $12,431,355 $577,161 $9,687,509 $5,259,186 405
2009 $16,106,853 $714,370 $11,550,941 $5,530,223 489
2008 $9,405,602 $114,310 $9,973,700 $5,432,030 499
2007 $13,718,367 $880,036 $12,987,649 $6,289,926
2006 $9,377,826 $64,177 $12,029,690 $4,292,339
2005 $7,132,956 $6,098 $12,820,801 $4,228,162
2004 $2,197,245 $51,640 $2,163,518 $1,488,906
2003 $1,759,075 −$153,966 $2,492,240 $1,451,033
2002 $2,020,487 −$3,872 $2,621,321 $1,677,423
2001 $2,365,786 $341,355 $2,549,995 $1,806,043
2000 $1,789,216 $182,348 $1,882,902 $1,514,933

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $24,137,662 and a net result of $3,646,647, a margin of 15.1%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 98.9% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 98.8% of the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C1520.01, 47 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 97.9%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.7%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 1, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
April 10, 1989

Establishments · 8 registered, 5 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Rumiñahui / Sangolqui / Av. General Rumiñahui 3976 Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Chimbacalle / Av. Maldonado S4-110 Open
  • Pichincha / Rumiñahui / San Rafael / Av. General Rumiñahui 3976 Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / 25 de Julio S/N Open
  • Electronico / Electronico / Electronico / Establecimiento Electronico Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Chillogallo / Av Maldonado 10555 Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Carcelén / Panamericana Norte N69-310 Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / la Magdalena / Av. Mariscal Sucre S/N y Alonso de Angulo Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 5 open establishments across 3 provinces, plus 3 closed.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 1 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 3 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 1 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 3 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 3

Provinces with a presence

  • Pichincha head office 3 locations
  • Guayas 1 location
  • Electronico 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 1, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of leather and related products
  3. Manufacture of footwear
  4. Manufacture of footwear
  5. Manufacture of footwear, ankle boots, gaiters and similar articles for all uses, of any material and by any process, including moulding (shoe closing)

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Fame S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of FAME S.A. is 1790932966001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Fame S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Fame S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C1520.01) is: Manufacture of footwear, ankle boots, gaiters and similar articles for all uses, of any material and by any process, including moulding (shoe closing)

Where is Fame S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Ruminahui, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Fame S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on April 10, 1989, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from