Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Fabrica de Envases S.A. Fadesa

RUC 0990551405001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0990551405001
Legal name
FABRICA DE ENVASES S.A. FADESA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
August 19, 1981
Start of activities (SRI)
August 19, 1981
Subscribed capital
$41,860,000
Economic activity
Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy: production of metal objects directly from metal powders by heat treatment (sintering) or under pressure
ISIC code
C2591.00
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Novena 109, Domingo Comin
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.45
Debt ratio
66.6%
Net margin
−0.7%
Return on equity (ROE)
−1.3%
Revenue vs 2024
−2.5%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×3.8
$35.5 M
$178 M
$141 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year
$1.7 M
$8.7 M
−$925 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · −4.3%
748
1
867
716
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $141,475,013
  • Cost of sales $116,011,086
  • Expenses $26,985,191
  • Net result −$924,567

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $133,275,155 63%
  • Non-current assets $79,736,302 37%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $92,138,124 43%
  • Non-current liabilities $49,625,619 23%
  • Equity $71,247,714 33%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $141,475,013 −$924,567 $213,011,457 $71,247,714 716
2024 $145,098,012 $277,589 $219,215,811 $73,203,182 721
2023 $158,201,303 $1,027,917 $219,917,301 $72,691,090 698
2022 $178,144,385 $5,489,960 $240,688,710 $71,927,748 759
2021 $158,589,604 $7,085,728 $209,597,883 $76,465,302 142
2020 $140,819,791 $7,974,093 $169,721,688 $76,114,973 855
2019 $123,254,260 $5,379,597 $160,095,158 $71,289,294 782
2018 $112,597,921 $2,894,595 $158,990,270 $73,991,970 808
2017 $108,723,959 $5,315,694 $137,241,985 $71,177,778 808
2016 $110,124,887 $5,090,890 $133,526,201 $67,474,166 811
2015 $101,036,652 $2,844,339 $122,004,327 $53,263,049 628
2014 $104,279,208 $994,052 $117,618,463 $65,455,505 623
2013 $103,127,716 $4,762,092 $133,972,658 $64,462,581 748
2012 $103,191,289 $4,008,803 $128,516,595 $66,163,812 780
2011 $106,660,699 $5,663,032 $118,448,567 $63,915,749 867
2010 $97,416,529 $8,748,663 $98,899,754 $50,228,557 738
2009 $101,502,341 $5,643,476 $95,824,434 $45,225,149 1
2008 $98,731,315 $6,443,001 $89,999,112 $39,581,672 748
2007 $74,602,050 $1,404,662 $77,667,050 $33,361,267
2006 $66,891,696 $1,295,627 $71,358,876 $31,956,605
2005 $65,068,335 $2,749,743 $71,130,433 $30,662,978
2004 $51,227,596 $1,569,556 $64,700,514 $27,901,771
2003 $44,097,276 $629,563 $56,919,204 $25,940,107
2002 $35,477,414 $442,152 $52,057,741 $25,572,388
2001 $39,190,417 $686,423 $52,113,188 $22,607,409
2000 $37,068,697 $1,712,259 $48,552,081 $23,280,760

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $141,475,013 and a net result of −$924,567, a margin of −0.7%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.8% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it ranks 88th among the 34,598 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C259, 138 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 99.3%; the trade’s typical margin was 2.8%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Securities market

Fabrica de Envases S.A. Fadesa is registered as an issuer in the public securities market registry, the roster of companies that raise financing by selling securities. There it files balance sheets more often than the annual statements; the most recent is from June 30, 2026:

Assets
$191,018,099
Liabilities
$121,629,728
Equity
$69,388,371
Period revenue
$67,591,804
Period result
−$1,858,851

Semiannual balance sheet filed with the public securities market registry; revenue and result are the running total since January. See the securities market analysis

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
August 19, 1981

Establishments · 12 registered, 8 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Novena 109 y Av. Domingo Comin Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Solanda / Quimiag Oe-2255 y Gonzol Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Once Solar 4-1 y Av. Domingo Comin Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / 49 Se Solar 21-2 y Av. 10 Se y Av. 10 D Se Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Av. Hugo Cortes Cadena y Calle 49 Se SL 02 Open
  • Manabi / Jaramijo / Jaramijo / Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Av Domingo Comin SL 1 y Calle Onceava Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Av Domingo Comin SL1 y Calle Novena Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Av Domingo Comin Solar 1 y Ernesto Alban - Calle 11Va. Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Av Domingo Comin Solar 1 y Ernesto Alban - Calle 11Va. Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Av Domingo Comin Solar 1 y Ernesto Alban - Calle 11Va. Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Av Domingo Comin Solar 1 y Ernesto Alban - Calle 11Va. Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 8 open establishments across 3 provinces, plus 4 closed.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 6 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: 1 companies Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 6 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: 1 companiesMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 6

Provinces with a presence

  • Guayas head office 6 locations
  • Pichincha 1 location
  • Manabi 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
  3. Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalworking service activities
  4. Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy
  5. Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy: production of metal objects directly from metal powders by heat treatment (sintering) or under pressure

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Fabrica de Envases S.A. Fadesa?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of FABRICA DE ENVASES S.A. FADESA is 0990551405001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Fabrica de Envases S.A. Fadesa active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Fabrica de Envases S.A. Fadesa do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C2591.00) is: Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy: production of metal objects directly from metal powders by heat treatment (sintering) or under pressure

Where is Fabrica de Envases S.A. Fadesa located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Fabrica de Envases S.A. Fadesa incorporated?

It was incorporated on August 19, 1981, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from