Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Empresa Electrica Regional del Sur Sa Eerssa

RUC 1190005646001 · Loja, Loja

Registry data

RUC
1190005646001
Legal name
EMPRESA ELECTRICA REGIONAL DEL SUR SA EERSSA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2024
Incorporation date
June 19, 1950
Start of activities (SRI)
June 7, 1973
Subscribed capital
$154,975,393
Economic activity
Operation of electric power generation facilities by various means: thermal (gas or diesel turbine), nuclear, hydroelectric, solar, tidal and other types, including renewable energy
ISIC code
D3510.01
Last year with filed statements
2024
Address
Olmedo 162-26, Rocafuerte, Central
Location
Loja, Loja
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
4.83
Debt ratio
15.6%
Net margin
−5.2%
Return on equity (ROE)
−1.8%
Revenue vs 2023
−6.1%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2024 · ×11.4
$8.1 M
$0
$92.6 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2024
Net result by year
−$3.8 M
$23.2 M
−$4.8 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2024
Employees by year 2008 → 2024 · +34.6%
486
198
1,116
654
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2024

The income statement · 2024

  • Revenue $92,560,224
  • Cost of sales $63,034,845
  • Expenses $37,704,707
  • Net result −$4,802,821

Balance sheet structure · 2024

What it owns

  • Current assets $131,145,849 43%
  • Non-current assets $176,993,630 57%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $27,150,526 9%
  • Non-current liabilities $21,072,722 7%
  • Equity $259,916,232 84%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2024 $92,560,224 −$4,802,821 $308,139,480 $259,916,232 654
2023 $98,582,504 $5,472,783 $308,951,734 $264,719,052 539
2022 $0 $23,215,645 $296,203,522 $257,606,218 1,116
2021 $72,378,658 $16,264,624 $262,738,593 $235,959,930 533
2020 $53,519,586 $9,770,142 $236,280,306 $209,507,366 521
2019 $45,768,377 $11,420,657 $225,583,161 $199,659,201 487
2018 $41,987,575 $10,804,967 $202,165,895 $174,972,469 487
2017 $40,346,625 $4,868,379 $187,705,135 $161,100,005 350
2016 $41,725,570 $268,629 $188,983,449 $153,459,194 491
2015 $42,457,908 $346,282 $167,101,778 $133,739,164 470
2014 $34,446,363 −$2,135,920 $155,393,601 $121,911,598 466
2013 $37,919,794 −$2,653,968 $143,934,431 $112,860,412 465
2012 $35,518,231 −$3,498,875 $114,488,448 $89,754,196 198
2011 $37,354,885 $789,631 $102,810,232 $83,283,824 472
2010 $31,556,589 −$2,422,670 $98,829,406 $84,846,429 474
2009 $34,246,081 $855,463 $94,515,005 $82,256,953 468
2008 $36,764,296 $6,112,214 $86,863,279 $75,241,835 486
2007 $32,494,043 $1,538,821 $82,541,800 $56,332,769
2006 $27,209,948 −$748,545 $77,385,424 $49,411,289
2005 $25,968,309 −$2,206,305 $72,792,048 $46,074,789
2004 $22,165,067 −$2,362,174 $65,866,546 $43,245,415
2003 $20,212,545 −$1,713,579 $59,942,400 $42,289,850
2002 $16,902,137 −$278,215 $51,335,154 $36,905,404
2001 $12,696,117 −$3,739,720 $47,842,709 $33,731,277
2000 $8,144,961 −$3,750,445 $36,263,363 $31,070,662

In 2024 it recorded revenue of $92,560,224 and a net result of −$4,802,821, a margin of −5.2%.

Its 2024 revenue exceeds that of 99.7% of the 88,862 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Loja, it is the highest of the 1,181 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code D3510.01, 227 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 99.1%; the trade’s typical margin was 3.7%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 2, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
June 7, 1973

Establishments · 26 registered, 23 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Loja / Loja / el Sagrario / Rocafuerte 162-26 y Olmedo Open
  • Zamora Chinchipe / Zamora / Zamora / Francisco de Orellana SN y Jorge Mosquera Open
  • Loja / Puyango / Alamor / 10 de Agosto SN y Union Puyango Open
  • Loja / Macara / Macara / Panamericana 41-03 y Rumiñahui Open
  • Loja / Calvas / Cariamanga / David Salazar SN y Centenario Open
  • Loja / Saraguro / Saraguro / Monfilio Muñoz SN y Loja Open
  • Loja / Catamayo / Catamayo / Av. Isidro Ayora SN y 10 de Agosto Open
  • Loja / Paltas / Catacocha / San Antonio SN y 24 de Mayo Open
  • Loja / Celica / Celica / Av. 24 de Mayo SN y Mayor Rafael Granda Open
  • Zamora Chinchipe / Yantzaza / Yanzatza / Armando Arias SN y Rumiñahui Open
  • Zamora Chinchipe / Chinchipe / Zumba / Zumba SN y Colon Open
  • Loja / Zapotillo / Zapotillo / Av. Quito SN y Paletillas y Av. Amazonas Open
  • Loja / Gonzanama / Gonzanama / Bolivar SN y Loja Open
  • Loja / Loja / Malacatos (Valladolid) / Av. Loja SN Open
  • Loja / Sozoranga / Sozoranga / 18 de Noviembre SN Open
  • Loja / Espindola / Amaluza / Av. Cariamanga SN y 21 de Noviembre Open
  • Loja / Chaguarpamba / Chaguarpamba / el Oro SN y Juvenal Jaramillo Open
  • Morona Santiago / Gualaquiza / Gualaquiza / Eloy Alfaro SN y Sor Consuelo Iglesias Open
  • Loja / Loja / Valle / Guayaquil SN y Cuenca Open
  • Loja / Loja / Sucre / Av. Heroes del Cenepa SN y Pasteur Open
  • Zamora Chinchipe / Palanda / Palanda / 24 de Mayo SN y Alonso de Mercadillo y Loja Open
  • Loja / Pindal / Pindal / Celica SN y Panecillo Open
  • Zamora Chinchipe / el Pangui / el Pangui / Benigno Cruz SN y Trece de Mayo y Quito Open
  • Morona Santiago / Gualaquiza / Gualaquiza / SN Closed
  • Zamora Chinchipe / Palanda / Valladolid / Mons. Jorge Mosquera SN y Larreategui Closed
  • Loja / Loja / Valle / Av. Gran Colombia SN y Ancon Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 23 open establishments across 3 provinces, plus 3 closed.

Its locations trade under names such as EMPRESA ELECTRICA REGIONAL DEL SUR S A ZAMORA · EERSSA.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: no data Imbabura: no data Loja: 17 companies Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: 1 companies Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: no data Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: 5 companies Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: no dataImbabura: no dataLoja: 17 companiesLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: 1 companiesNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: no dataSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: 5 companies Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 17

Provinces with a presence

  • Loja head office 17 locations
  • Zamora Chinchipe 5 locations
  • Morona Santiago 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 2, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply
  2. Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply
  3. Electric power generation, transmission and distribution
  4. Electric power generation, transmission and distribution
  5. Operation of electric power generation facilities by various means: thermal (gas or diesel turbine), nuclear, hydroelectric, solar, tidal and other types, including renewable energy

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Empresa Electrica Regional del Sur Sa Eerssa?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of EMPRESA ELECTRICA REGIONAL DEL SUR SA EERSSA is 1190005646001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Empresa Electrica Regional del Sur Sa Eerssa active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Empresa Electrica Regional del Sur Sa Eerssa do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC D3510.01) is: Operation of electric power generation facilities by various means: thermal (gas or diesel turbine), nuclear, hydroelectric, solar, tidal and other types, including renewable energy

Where is Empresa Electrica Regional del Sur Sa Eerssa located?

Its registered address is in Loja, province of Loja, Ecuador.

When was Empresa Electrica Regional del Sur Sa Eerssa incorporated?

It was incorporated on June 19, 1950, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from