Company profile
Defensa, Tecnologia y Logistica S.A. Defentecsa
RUC 1391801408001 · Manta, Manabi
Registry data
- RUC
- 1391801408001
- Legal name
- DEFENSA, TECNOLOGIA Y LOGISTICA S.A. DEFENTECSA
- Trade name
- A&M ESTRUCTURA
- Company type
- Stock corporation (S.A.)
- Size segment (SCVS)
- Small · 2025
- Incorporation date
- February 1, 2013
- Start of activities (SRI)
- February 1, 2013
- Subscribed capital
- $1,500
- Economic activity
- Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles: mechanical and electrical repairs, electronic injection systems, bodywork, motor vehicle parts: windscreens, windows, seats and upholstery. Includes anti-rust treatment, spray or brush painting of vehicles, and installation of parts, pieces and accessories not carried out as part of the manufacturing process (speakers, radios, alarms, etc.)
- ISIC code
- G4520.01
- Last year with filed statements
- 2025
- Address
- 12, Av. 7 y 8, Centro de Manta
- Location
- Manta, Manabi
- Region
- Costa
- Phone
- 052629774
Financial statements
- Current ratio
- 1.83
- Debt ratio
- 54.6%
- Net margin
- 11.2%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- 90.8%
- Revenue vs 2024
- ×632404.8
The income statement · 2025
- Revenue $132,805
- Cost of sales $117,973
- Net result $14,832
Balance sheet structure · 2025
What it owns
- Current assets $35,986 100%
- Non-current assets $0 0%
How it is financed
- Current liabilities $19,655 55%
- Non-current liabilities $0 0%
- Equity $16,332 45%
“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.
| Year | Revenue | Net result | Assets | Equity | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $132,805 | $14,832 | $35,986 | $16,332 | 4 |
| 2024 | $0 | −$14,871 | $110,521 | $28,842 | — |
| 2023 | $0 | $0 | $139,388 | $43,712 | 4 |
| 2022 | $265 | $41,784 | $138,960 | $43,284 | 4 |
| 2021 | $8 | $0 | $140,253 | $41,784 | 7 |
| 2020 | $43,636 | $0 | $142,291 | $41,784 | 8 |
| 2019 | $68,998 | $971 | $150,163 | $42,756 | 7 |
| 2018 | $0 | $18,963 | $170,520 | $61,124 | 6 |
| 2017 | $312,157 | $40,284 | $170,520 | $61,124 | 5 |
| 2016 | $154,487 | $18,963 | $135,271 | $20,840 | 4 |
| 2015 | $160,184 | $18,036 | $29,140 | $19,913 | 4 |
| 2014 | $13,848 | $335 | $22,306 | $1,877 | 2 |
| 2013 | $12,240 | $42 | $2,547 | $1,542 | 4 |
In 2025 it recorded revenue of $132,805 and a net result of $14,832, a margin of 11.2%.
Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 55.8% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Manabi, it exceeds 54.1% of the 3,662 on record.
Within its activity (ISIC code G4520.01, 581 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 59.0%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.5%.
Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.
Tax status (SRI)
updated September 5, 2026- Phantom taxpayer: No
- Nonexistent transactions: No
- Tax regime
- General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
- Required to keep accounting books
- Yes
- Withholding agent
- No When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
- Special taxpayer
- No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
- Start of activities
- February 1, 2013
Establishments · 2 registered, 2 open
- HEAD OFFICE Manabi / Manta / Manta / S/N Open
- Manabi / Jaramijo / Jaramijo / Principal S/N Open
Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.
Where it operates
It has 2 open establishments in Manabi.
24 de Mayo · 0 companiesBolívar · 0 companiesChone · 0 companiesEl Carmen · 0 companiesFlavio Alfaro · 0 companiesJama · 0 companiesJaramijó · 1 companiesJipijapa · 0 companiesJunín · 0 companiesManta · 1 companiesMontecristi · 0 companiesOlmedo · 0 companiesPaján · 0 companiesPedernales · 0 companiesPichincha · 0 companiesPortoviejo · 0 companiesPuerto López · 0 companiesRocafuerte · 0 companiesSan Vicente · 0 companiesSanta Ana · 0 companiesSucre · 0 companiesTosagua · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure
Cantons of the province; the tone follows the count. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).
Cantons with a presence
- Manta head office 1 location
- Jaramijo 1 location
Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.
Activity classification (ISIC)
- Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
- Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
- Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles: mechanical and electrical repairs, electronic injection systems, bodywork, motor vehicle parts: windscreens, windows, seats and upholstery. Includes anti-rust treatment, spray or brush painting of vehicles, and installation of parts, pieces and accessories not carried out as part of the manufacturing process (speakers, radios, alarms, etc.)
Frequently asked questions
What is the RUC of Defensa, Tecnologia y Logistica S.A. Defentecsa?
The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of DEFENSA, TECNOLOGIA Y LOGISTICA S.A. DEFENTECSA is 1391801408001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.
Is Defensa, Tecnologia y Logistica S.A. Defentecsa active?
Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.
What trade name does Defensa, Tecnologia y Logistica S.A. Defentecsa use?
It operates under the trade name A&M ESTRUCTURA, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.
What does Defensa, Tecnologia y Logistica S.A. Defentecsa do?
Its registered economic activity (ISIC G4520.01) is: Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles: mechanical and electrical repairs, electronic injection systems, bodywork, motor vehicle parts: windscreens, windows, seats and upholstery. Includes anti-rust treatment, spray or brush painting of vehicles, and installation of parts, pieces and accessories not carried out as part of the manufacturing process (speakers, radios, alarms, etc.)
Where is Defensa, Tecnologia y Logistica S.A. Defentecsa located?
Its registered address is in Manta, province of Manabi, Ecuador.
When was Defensa, Tecnologia y Logistica S.A. Defentecsa incorporated?
It was incorporated on February 1, 2013, as a stock corporation (s.a.).
Related companies
- Repair & Sales Automobile Center Repaircenter C.A. Manta 1391863969001 Active
- Automotrices del Pacifico Adpacif S.A.S. Manta 1391935933001 Active
- D&a Car Collision Center D&acar Cia.ltda. Manta 1391850190001 Active
- Firma Automotriz Cia. Ltda. Firauto Manta 1391752342001 Active
- Tecnomotor Car Service Tecnocenter S.A. Manta 1391798539001 Active
- Fascemotori S.A. Manta 1391931968001 Active
- Eternalsolucionlogistica S.A.S. Manta 1391935324001 Active
- Rhinos Pro Rhinospro S.A. Manta 1391936046001 Active
- Importadora de Audiolujos y Accesorios Talacsa S.A. Manta 1391750846001 Active
- Harvest S.A.S. Manta 1391932006001 Active
- Gas Eblm GLP y Partes S.A.S. Manta 1391935913001 Active
- Zamibamotores Cia.ltda. Manta 1391850271001 Active
- Mecánica en Inyección Power&diésel S.A. Manta 1391930208001 Active
- Gest-operaciones Fierro Cordova S.A.S. Manta 1391921772001 In dissolution
- Compañia de Mantenimiento Lumantuano Cia. Ltda. Manta 1390149626001 Active
- Mantacolisionsolutions S.A.S. Manta 1391939760001 Active
- DKM S.A.S. Manta 1391934333001 Active
- Tecnicentro Pits Car Tecnipitscar S.A. Manta 1391821107001 In dissolution
- Centro de Colisiones Expresscar-manta S.A.S. Manta 1391924518001 In dissolution
- Elagroupec S.A.S. Manta 1391934790001 Active
Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from