Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Corporate registry In dissolution SRI Active

Construcciones y Servicios de Mineria Consermin S.A.

RUC 1791048814001 · Quito, Pichincha

Caution: the two sources disagree. The corporate registry lists it as Disolución y Liquidación de Pleno Derecho Insc. RM, but the SRI has its RUC as Active . Verify the situation before doing business with this company. What each status means

See the tax details

Registry data

RUC
1791048814001
Legal name
CONSTRUCCIONES Y SERVICIOS DE MINERIA CONSERMIN S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2018
Incorporation date
June 7, 1990
Start of activities (SRI)
June 7, 1990
Subscribed capital
$12,590,000
Economic activity
Construction of all types of non-residential buildings: industrial production buildings, e.g. factories, workshops, assembly plants; hospitals, schools, office buildings, hotels, stores, shopping centres, warehouses, restaurants, observatories, churches, museums; airport, port and station buildings for buses, trolleybuses and trains, including underground parking facilities and covered indoor sports facilities, etc. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures
ISIC code
F4100.20
Last year with filed statements
2018
Address
Jorge Drom N39-44, Alfonso Pereira, Iñaquito
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra
Phone
0000000

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.87
Debt ratio
76.8%
Net margin
0.1%
Return on equity (ROE)
0.3%
Revenue vs 2017
+27.4%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2018 · ×4.7
$7.7 M
$98.0 M
$36.6 M
2000 2004 2008 2012 2018
Net result by year 2000 → 2018 · −73.7%
$140 k
$4.1 M
−$11.9 M
$37.0 k
2000 2004 2008 2012 2018
Employees by year 2009 → 2018 · −45.5%
1,475
1,494
171
804
2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

The income statement · 2018

  • Revenue $36,645,759
  • Cost of sales $31,352,319
  • Expenses $4,823,152
  • Net result $36,983

Balance sheet structure · 2018

What it owns

  • Current assets $33,136,907 52%
  • Non-current assets $30,530,891 48%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $17,721,212 28%
  • Non-current liabilities $31,182,967 49%
  • Equity $14,763,619 23%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2018 $36,645,759 $36,983 $63,667,798 $14,763,619 804
2017 $28,765,942 −$3,489,287 $86,134,393 $14,729,460 410
2016 $10,505,812 −$3,359,301 $64,245,343 $16,902,706 330
2015 $20,714,597 −$11,875,290 $75,289,977 $20,218,652 171
2014 $57,109,810 −$2,154,994 $99,178,009 $31,724,619 728
2013 $79,366,797 $2,782,107 $99,412,363 $32,594,412 1,110
2012 $76,379,992 $374,652 $105,548,163 $29,812,304 1,494
2011 $62,202,455 $1,535,651 $68,057,238 $28,569,519 912
2010 $63,105,240 $2,235,544 $65,473,870 $26,614,418 957
2009 $98,046,585 $4,144,273 $66,812,789 $9,823,609 1,475
2008 $32,661,622 $484,775 $68,318,204 $7,118,408
2007 $24,918,776 $208,171 $18,595,786 $7,170,786
2006 $11,389,236 $128,652 $16,852,657 $6,637,106
2005 $15,921,806 $51,889 $15,375,569 $6,296,809
2004 $12,900,161 $196,841 $15,544,013 $6,244,920
2003 $8,890,733 $262,910 $14,165,276 $5,758,194
2002 $20,671,271 $407,293 $13,044,871 $4,086,618
2001 $13,391,451 $161,611 $13,871,952 $3,587,090
2000 $7,733,956 $140,357 $9,032,115 $3,407,698

In 2018 it recorded revenue of $36,645,759 and a net result of $36,983, a margin of 0.1%.

Its 2018 revenue exceeds that of 99.2% of the 59,460 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 98.9% of the 20,142 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code F4100.20, 297 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 99.0%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.4%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Securities market

Construcciones y Servicios de Mineria Consermin S.A. is registered as an issuer in the public securities market registry, the roster of companies that raise financing by selling securities. There it files balance sheets more often than the annual statements; the most recent is from December 31, 2015:

Assets
$75,289,977
Liabilities
$55,071,325
Equity
$20,218,652
Period revenue
$20,714,597
Period result
−$11,875,290

Annual balance sheet filed with the public securities market registry. See the securities market analysis

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active

This status does not match the corporate registry, which lists the company as Disolución y Liquidación de Pleno Derecho Insc. RM.

  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
No When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
June 7, 1990

Establishments · 25 registered, 12 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Jorge Drom N39-44 y Alfonso Pereira Open
  • Orellana / Orellana / Puerto Francisco de Orellana (El Coca) / Open
  • Morona Santiago / Morona / Macas / Open
  • Guayas / Lomas de Sargentillo / Lomas de Sargentillo / Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Puembo / Av. Interoceanica S/N y Puembo Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Pintag / Principal S/N Open
  • Manabi / Portoviejo / Andrés de Vera / Open
  • Azuay / Gualaceo / Gualaceo / Open
  • Manabi / Pichincha / San Sebastian / Open
  • Manabi / Manta / Tarqui / San Juan S/N Open
  • Manabi / Montecristi / la Pila / Open
  • Sucumbios / Shushufindi / Limoncocha / Via a Limoncocha S/N y Via a Tierras Orientales Open
  • Sucumbios / Lago Agrio / Dureno / Closed
  • Azuay / Cuenca / Llacao / Panamericana Norte S/N Closed
  • Chimborazo / Chunchi / Chunchi / Via Chunchi S/N Closed
  • Manabi / Manta / San Mateo / Closed
  • Chimborazo / Riobamba / Calpi / Panamericana Sur S/N Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Chimbacalle / Av. Simon Bolivar S/N y Pasaje D Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Puembo / Closed
  • Sucumbios / Shushufindi / Pañacocha / Closed
  • Sucumbios / Shushufindi / Pañacocha / Closed
  • Sucumbios / Shushufindi / Limoncocha / Via Asfaltada a Limoncocha S/N y Via a Tierras Orientales Closed
  • Orellana / Loreto / Loreto / Av. Rafael Andrade S/N y Prudencio Noa Closed
  • Sucumbios / Lago Agrio / Santa Cecilia / Via a Quito Closed
  • Esmeraldas / Esmeraldas / Tachina / Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 12 open establishments across 7 provinces, plus 13 closed.

Its locations trade under names such as CONSERMIN · TALLER MECANICO CONSERMIN.

Azuay: 1 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: 0 companies Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: 0 companies Galápagos: no data Guayas: 1 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: 4 companies Morona Santiago: 1 companies Napo: no data Orellana: 1 companies Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 3 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: 1 companies Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: 1 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: 0 companiesCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: 0 companiesGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 1 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: 4 companiesMorona Santiago: 1 companiesNapo: no dataOrellana: 1 companiesPastaza: no dataPichincha: 3 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: 1 companiesTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 4

Provinces with a presence

  • Manabi 4 locations
  • Pichincha head office 3 locations
  • Sucumbios 1 location
  • Orellana 1 location
  • Azuay 1 location
  • Morona Santiago 1 location
  • Guayas 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Construction
  2. Construction of buildings
  3. Construction of buildings
  4. Construction of buildings
  5. Construction of all types of non-residential buildings: industrial production buildings, e.g. factories, workshops, assembly plants; hospitals, schools, office buildings, hotels, stores, shopping centres, warehouses, restaurants, observatories, churches, museums; airport, port and station buildings for buses, trolleybuses and trains, including underground parking facilities and covered indoor sports facilities, etc. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Construcciones y Servicios de Mineria Consermin S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of CONSTRUCCIONES Y SERVICIOS DE MINERIA CONSERMIN S.A. is 1791048814001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Construcciones y Servicios de Mineria Consermin S.A. active?

No. Its legal status in the registry is Disolución y Liquidación de Pleno Derecho Insc. RM.

What does Construcciones y Servicios de Mineria Consermin S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC F4100.20) is: Construction of all types of non-residential buildings: industrial production buildings, e.g. factories, workshops, assembly plants; hospitals, schools, office buildings, hotels, stores, shopping centres, warehouses, restaurants, observatories, churches, museums; airport, port and station buildings for buses, trolleybuses and trains, including underground parking facilities and covered indoor sports facilities, etc. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures

Where is Construcciones y Servicios de Mineria Consermin S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Construcciones y Servicios de Mineria Consermin S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on June 7, 1990, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from