Company profile
Atunexport S.A.S.
RUC 0992353988001 · Manabi
Caution: the two sources disagree. The corporate registry lists it as Fuera del Registro Vigente, but the SRI has its RUC as Active . Verify the situation before doing business with this company. What each status means
See the tax detailsThis company is no longer in the current registry of the Superintendencia de Compañías. Its file is kept here as historical record, with the financial statements it filed through 2024.
Registry data
- RUC
- 0992353988001
- Legal name
- ATUNEXPORT S.A.S.
- Trade name
- ATUNEXPORT S.A. · B/P TUNA II · B/P TUNA II
- Company type
- Simplified stock company (S.A.S.)
- Size segment (SCVS)
- Medium · 2024
- Start of activities (SRI)
- May 31, 2004
- Economic activity
- Deep-sea and coastal fishing activities: taking of marine fish, crustaceans and molluscs, turtles, sea urchins, ascidians and other tunicates, etc.
- ISIC code
- A0311.01
- Last year with filed statements
- 2024
- Location
- Manabi
Financial statements
- Current ratio
- 0.48
- Debt ratio
- 71.1%
- Net margin
- 21.9%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- 28.9%
- Revenue vs 2023
- −48.1%
The income statement · 2024
- Revenue $1,765,379
- Cost of sales $1,014,486
- Expenses $190,358
- Net result $386,505
Balance sheet structure · 2024
What it owns
- Current assets $727,015 16%
- Non-current assets $3,900,525 84%
How it is financed
- Current liabilities $1,502,412 32%
- Non-current liabilities $1,789,934 39%
- Equity $1,335,194 29%
“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.
| Year | Revenue | Net result | Assets | Equity | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,765,379 | $386,505 | $4,627,540 | $1,335,194 | 8 |
| 2023 | $3,398,849 | −$80,475 | $4,306,644 | $948,689 | 5 |
| 2022 | $1,502,503 | $103,475 | $3,697,330 | $1,029,164 | 9 |
| 2021 | $756,092 | −$262,899 | $3,124,151 | $925,688 | 22 |
| 2020 | $0 | −$43,640 | $3,364,995 | $1,188,587 | 20 |
| 2019 | $1,885,239 | $132,672 | $3,360,890 | $1,232,227 | 49 |
| 2018 | $2,287,737 | $415,770 | $2,921,540 | $1,099,555 | 23 |
| 2017 | $2,480,495 | $417,519 | $3,120,378 | $683,785 | 54 |
| 2016 | $1,073,722 | $125,402 | $1,992,004 | $266,267 | 7 |
| 2015 | $1,120,415 | $70,301 | $1,987,977 | $135,814 | 7 |
| 2014 | $825,700 | $62,440 | $2,204,648 | $76,883 | 9 |
| 2013 | $1,224,852 | $149,594 | $2,048,483 | $30,708 | 2 |
| 2012 | $367,807 | −$119,060 | $475,973 | −$118,886 | 20 |
| 2011 | $0 | $0 | $101,600 | $800 | 1 |
| 2010 | $0 | $0 | $101,600 | $800 | 1 |
| 2009 | $0 | $0 | $101,121 | $174 | 2 |
| 2008 | $0 | $0 | $101,121 | $174 | — |
| 2007 | $0 | $0 | $101,153 | $174 | — |
| 2006 | $0 | $0 | $101,153 | $174 | — |
| 2005 | $0 | −$626 | $101,153 | $174 | — |
| 2004 | $0 | $0 | $101,779 | $800 | — |
In 2024 it recorded revenue of $1,765,379 and a net result of $386,505, a margin of 21.9%.
Its 2024 revenue exceeds that of 89.9% of the 88,862 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Manabi, it exceeds 88.7% of the 3,462 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Guayas, it exceeds 88.8% of the 32,485 registered there.
Within its activity (ISIC code A0311.01, 275 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 63.6%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.2%.
Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.
Tax status (SRI)
updated September 3, 2026This status does not match the corporate registry, which lists the company as Fuera del Registro Vigente.
- Phantom taxpayer: No
- Nonexistent transactions: No
- Tax regime
- General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
- Required to keep accounting books
- Yes
- Withholding agent
- Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
- Special taxpayer
- No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
- Start of activities
- May 31, 2004
Establishments · 4 registered, 4 open
- HEAD OFFICE Manabi / Manta / Manta / Av. 2 1155 y Calle 11 y 12 Open
- Manabi / Manta / Manta / Av. 2 1155 y Calle 11 y 12 Open
- Manabi / Manta / Manta / Av. Segunda 1155 y Calle 11 y 12 Open
- Manabi / Jaramijo / Jaramijo / S/N Open
Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.
Where it operates
It has 4 open establishments in Manabi.
24 de Mayo · 0 companiesBolívar · 0 companiesChone · 0 companiesEl Carmen · 0 companiesFlavio Alfaro · 0 companiesJama · 0 companiesJaramijó · 1 companiesJipijapa · 0 companiesJunín · 0 companiesManta · 3 companiesMontecristi · 0 companiesOlmedo · 0 companiesPaján · 0 companiesPedernales · 0 companiesPichincha · 0 companiesPortoviejo · 0 companiesPuerto López · 0 companiesRocafuerte · 0 companiesSan Vicente · 0 companiesSanta Ana · 0 companiesSucre · 0 companiesTosagua · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure
Cantons of the province; the tone follows the count. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).
Cantons with a presence
- Manta head office 3 locations
- Jaramijo 1 location
Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 3, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.
Activity classification (ISIC)
Frequently asked questions
What is the RUC of Atunexport S.A.S.?
The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of ATUNEXPORT S.A.S. is 0992353988001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.
Is Atunexport S.A.S. active?
No. Its legal status in the registry is Fuera del Registro Vigente.
What trade name does Atunexport S.A.S. use?
It operates under the trade name ATUNEXPORT S.A. and B/P TUNA II and B/P TUNA II, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.
What does Atunexport S.A.S. do?
Its registered economic activity (ISIC A0311.01) is: Deep-sea and coastal fishing activities: taking of marine fish, crustaceans and molluscs, turtles, sea urchins, ascidians and other tunicates, etc.
Related companies
- Atunes del Pacifico S.A. Atudelpac 1390148220001 Historical
- Atunmanta S.A. 1391777183001 Historical
- Atunera de Manta S.A. Atumsa 1391716478001 Historical
- Bastis Cia. Ltda. 1391755287001 Historical
- Atundiasa S.A. 1390148662001 Historical
- Asy-pacific S.A. 1391787987001 Historical
- Camacua Sa 1390127029001 Historical
- Camaronera Cuaque C Ltda 1390065724001 Historical
- Analore S.A. 1390143423001 Historical
- Altuna S.A. 1391746482001 Historical
- Alimentos Pesqueros del Pacifico Pacificopesca S.A. 1391747047001 Historical
- Alimentos del Pacifico Alipacif S.A. 1391832532001 Historical
- Cedanexport S.A. 1391796587001 Historical
- Cevanisa S.A. 1391774176001 Historical
- Aidamar C.A. 1391799772001 Historical
- Aguasprofundas S.a 1391724446001 Historical
- Codemar S.A. 1391794657001 Historical
- Agricola y Pisicola de la Costa S.A. Agripicosta 1390141560001 Historical
- Agricola y Piscicola el Palmar Agripalmar S.A. 1390146880001 Historical
- Comercializadora Harry-mar S.A. 1391770243001 Historical
Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from