Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Corporate registry In dissolution SRI Active

Zenix Telecomunicaciones S.A.

RUC 1791946928001 · Manta, Manabi

Caution: the two sources disagree. The corporate registry lists it as Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM, but the SRI has its RUC as Active . Verify the situation before doing business with this company. What each status means

See the tax details

Registry data

RUC
1791946928001
Legal name
ZENIX TELECOMUNICACIONES S.A.
Trade name
ZENIX · ZENIX S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Microenterprise · 2025
Incorporation date
June 23, 2004
Start of activities (SRI)
June 23, 2004
Subscribed capital
$475,000
Economic activity
Operation, maintenance or provision of access to voice, data, text, sound and video transmission services using a wireless telecommunications infrastructure. Includes the maintenance and operation of paging and cellular telephone networks and other wireless telecommunications networks
ISIC code
J6120.01
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
M2, M1, el Murcielago
Location
Manta, Manabi
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
6.14
Debt ratio
20.7%
Return on equity (ROE)
0.0%
Revenue by year
$210
$2.6 M
$0
2004 2008 2013 2017 2021 2025
Net result by year
$0
$359 k
−$367 k
$0
2004 2008 2013 2017 2021 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · −75.0%
4
44
1
2008 2012 2015 2018 2021 2025

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $74,203 100%
  • Non-current assets $0 0%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $12,093 16%
  • Non-current liabilities $3,297 4%
  • Equity $58,814 79%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $0 $0 $74,203 $58,814 1
2024 $0 −$533 $74,203 $58,814
2023 $356,498 −$38,556 $546,321 $346,403
2022 $356,498 −$38,556 $546,321 $346,403
2021 $1,537,942 −$367,424 $792,147 $384,959 2
2020 $2,583,544 $358,845 $1,323,814 $752,382 44
2019 $1,661,111 $35,775 $797,334 $396,946 34
2018 $2,280,127 $87,352 $995,142 $342,752 21
2017 $1,906,836 $6,892 $1,178,824 $139,237
2016 $162,289 $5,558 $214,816 $135,767 5
2015 $269,759 −$84,502 $230,252 $183,502 1
2014 $325,785 −$10,460 $415,244 $206,362 4
2013 $307,616 −$133,338 $651,459 $216,822 30
2012 $557,723 −$232,253 $527,636 $3,065 7
2011 $101,958 −$59,049 $1,031,654 $129,318 4
2010 $176,839 $10,004 $990,927 $623,702 4
2008 $21,967 −$107,926 $342,937 −$41,102 4
2007 $506,433 $4,443 $43,771 $11,577
2006 $86,954 $3,118 $51,773 $5,393
2005 $210 $0 $2,200 $2,200
2004 $210 $0 $2,200 $2,200

Its 2023 revenue exceeds that of 71.0% of the 83,064 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Manabi, it exceeds 69.8% of the 3,153 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Pichincha, it exceeds 69.5% of the 29,120 registered there.

Within its activity (ISIC code J6120.01, 110 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 76.4%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.7%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active

This status does not match the corporate registry, which lists the company as Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM.

  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
June 23, 2004

Establishments · 9 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Manabi / Manta / Manta / Av. 23 S/N Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Inglaterra E3-121 y Av. Republica Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Centro Histórico / Av. 10 de Agosto N37 288 y Villalengua Closed
  • Pastaza / Pastaza / Puyo / Francisco de Orellana S/N y Av. 9 de Octubre Closed
  • Tungurahua / Ambato / Matriz / Bolivar y Montalvo Closed
  • Santo Domingo de los Tsachilas / Santo Domingo / Santo Domingo de los Colorados / Rio Toachi y Rio Pilaton Closed
  • Manabi / Manta / Manta / Av. Segunda y Calle 13 Closed
  • Manabi / Portoviejo / Portoviejo / Av. del Ejercito y Calle Kennedy Closed
  • Pichincha / Rumiñahui / San Rafael / Av. General Enriquez 3995 y Av. Ilalo Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Manabi, plus 8 closed.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: no data Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: 1 companies Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: 0 companies Pichincha: 0 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: 0 companies Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: 0 companies Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: no dataImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: 1 companiesMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: 0 companiesPichincha: 0 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: 0 companiesSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: 0 companiesZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

Provinces with a presence

  • Manabi head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Information and communication
  2. Telecommunications
  3. Wireless telecommunications activities
  4. Wireless telecommunications activities
  5. Operation, maintenance or provision of access to voice, data, text, sound and video transmission services using a wireless telecommunications infrastructure. Includes the maintenance and operation of paging and cellular telephone networks and other wireless telecommunications networks

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Zenix Telecomunicaciones S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of ZENIX TELECOMUNICACIONES S.A. is 1791946928001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Zenix Telecomunicaciones S.A. active?

No. Its legal status in the registry is Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM.

What trade name does Zenix Telecomunicaciones S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name ZENIX and ZENIX S.A., according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Zenix Telecomunicaciones S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC J6120.01) is: Operation, maintenance or provision of access to voice, data, text, sound and video transmission services using a wireless telecommunications infrastructure. Includes the maintenance and operation of paging and cellular telephone networks and other wireless telecommunications networks

Where is Zenix Telecomunicaciones S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Manta, province of Manabi, Ecuador.

When was Zenix Telecomunicaciones S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on June 23, 2004, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from