Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Termas de Papallacta S.A.

RUC 1790899543001 · Quijos, Napo

Registry data

RUC
1790899543001
Legal name
TERMAS DE PAPALLACTA S.A.
Trade name
TERMAS DE PAPALLACTA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
February 3, 1989
Start of activities (SRI)
February 3, 1989
Subscribed capital
$1,800,000
Economic activity
Accommodation services provided by hotels, suite hotels, apart-hotels, tourist resorts and country inns
ISIC code
I5510.01
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Km.65 Via Quito - Baeza, Llanura de Baños
Location
Quijos, Napo
Region
Oriente

Financial statements

Current ratio
0.78
Debt ratio
29.4%
Net margin
16.5%
Return on equity (ROE)
21.1%
Revenue vs 2024
−0.4%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×14.7
$592 k
$8.7 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year
−$665
−$123 k
$1.4 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +64.1%
128
1
211
210
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $8,723,365
  • Cost of sales $4,656,855
  • Expenses $1,956,742
  • Net result $1,438,686

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $1,618,597 17%
  • Non-current assets $8,054,693 83%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $2,068,832 21%
  • Non-current liabilities $777,628 8%
  • Equity $6,826,829 71%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $8,723,365 $1,438,686 $9,673,290 $6,826,829 210
2024 $8,755,002 $1,622,801 $10,492,511 $7,248,099 198
2023 $8,786,095 $1,607,391 $10,513,940 $6,819,910 211
2022 $7,711,993 $1,221,831 $9,990,022 $6,352,566 205
2021 $5,287,404 $825,918 $9,764,556 $6,403,481 181
2020 $2,995,282 −$122,589 $9,168,332 $5,981,595 147
2019 $6,703,912 $1,087,604 $10,475,101 $6,428,192 25
2018 $6,636,375 $995,243 $9,882,369 $6,309,221 123
2017 $6,275,505 $926,964 $9,577,387 $6,203,620 163
2016 $6,025,150 $748,105 $8,857,313 $6,004,030 168
2015 $5,667,348 $773,401 $8,582,730 $5,970,246 144
2014 $5,688,501 $874,902 $7,972,362 $6,069,310 163
2013 $5,001,730 $706,597 $7,795,307 $5,927,254 148
2012 $4,764,524 $681,601 $7,517,707 $5,539,109 147
2011 $4,366,056 $1,075,474 $3,129,894 $2,164,034 147
2010 $3,938,395 $868,721 $3,036,164 $2,115,361 131
2009 $3,708,941 $462,998 $3,007,872 $1,876,051 1
2008 $3,505,492 $472,993 $2,855,212 $1,836,271 128
2007 $3,242,445 $444,293 $2,687,047 $1,771,410
2006 $2,911,627 $355,254 $2,551,892 $1,646,846
2005 $2,318,012 $346,026 $2,208,529 $1,799,775
2004 $1,901,636 $282,282 $2,223,401 $1,511,043
2003 $1,683,477 $267,218 $2,057,392 $1,469,256
2002 $1,451,313 $138,027 $1,908,495 $1,418,551
2001 $962,537 $63,796 $1,813,173 $1,216,046
2000 $591,583 −$665 $1,535,848 $1,115,638

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $8,723,365 and a net result of $1,438,686, a margin of 16.5%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 97.2% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Napo, it ranks 3rd among the 257 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Pichincha, it exceeds 97.0% of the 33,301 registered there.

Within its activity (ISIC code I5510.01, 470 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 98.5%; the trade’s typical margin was 0.9%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 1, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
February 3, 1989

Establishments · 4 registered, 4 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Napo / Quijos / Papallacta / Principal S/N Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Nayon / Avenida Eugenio Espejo 2410 y Via a Tanda Open
  • Napo / Quijos / Papallacta / Via a Termas S/N y sin Numero Open
  • Napo / Quijos / Papallacta / Principal S/N y Via Quito Baeza Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 4 open establishments across 2 provinces.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: no data Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: 3 companies Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: no dataImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: 3 companiesOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 3

Provinces with a presence

  • Napo head office 3 locations
  • Pichincha 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 1, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Accommodation and food service activities
  2. Accommodation
  3. Short term accommodation activities
  4. Short term accommodation activities
  5. Accommodation services provided by hotels, suite hotels, apart-hotels, tourist resorts and country inns

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Termas de Papallacta S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of TERMAS DE PAPALLACTA S.A. is 1790899543001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Termas de Papallacta S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Termas de Papallacta S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name TERMAS DE PAPALLACTA, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Termas de Papallacta S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC I5510.01) is: Accommodation services provided by hotels, suite hotels, apart-hotels, tourist resorts and country inns

Where is Termas de Papallacta S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Quijos, province of Napo, Ecuador.

When was Termas de Papallacta S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on February 3, 1989, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from