Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Corporate registry In dissolution SRI Active

Tecnidiesel Sa

RUC 1790546101001 · Quito, Pichincha

Caution: the two sources disagree. The corporate registry lists it as Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM, but the SRI has its RUC as Active . Verify the situation before doing business with this company. What each status means

See the tax details

Registry data

RUC
1790546101001
Legal name
TECNIDIESEL SA
Trade name
CENTRO KONI · TECNIDIESEL
Size segment (SCVS)
Microenterprise · 2022
Incorporation date
July 1, 1982
Start of activities (SRI)
July 1, 1982
Subscribed capital
$62,346
Economic activity
Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles: mechanical and electrical repairs, electronic injection systems, bodywork, motor vehicle parts: windscreens, windows, seats and upholstery. Includes anti-rust treatment, spray or brush painting of vehicles, and installation of parts, pieces and accessories not carried out as part of the manufacturing process (speakers, radios, alarms, etc.)
ISIC code
G4520.01
Last year with filed statements
2022
Address
Av. Interoceanica KM 10,5, BY Pass Cumbaya, Cumbaya
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
549.35
Debt ratio
0.2%
Net margin
−67.9%
Return on equity (ROE)
−0.0%
Revenue vs 2021
−16.0%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2022 · −100.0%
$240 k
$323 k
$0
$42
2000 2004 2010 2014 2018 2022
Net result by year
$3.7 k
−$36.5 k
$159 k
−$29
2000 2004 2010 2014 2018 2022
Employees by year 2008 → 2022 · −50.0%
2
6
1
2008 2011 2014 2017 2022

Balance sheet structure · 2022

What it owns

  • Current assets $417,596 100%
  • Non-current assets $0 0%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $760 0%
  • Non-current liabilities $0 0%
  • Equity $416,835 100%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2022 $42 −$28 $417,596 $416,835 1
2021 $50 $158,883 $416,864 $416,864 5
2020 $40 $20 $283,355 $283,354 5
2019 $55,022 $4,152 $285,929 $283,335 5
2018 $66,000 $6,069 $354,674 $279,183 5
2017 $66,000 $12,796 $349,673 $277,426 3
2016 $60,170 $11,358 $362,838 $264,630 4
2015 $63,500 $14,216 $329,348 $246,046 2
2014 $36,000 $392 $307,253 $231,830 5
2013 $33,000 −$2,884 $305,889 $231,439 6
2012 $36,000 $140 $292,847 $234,323 3
2011 $36,000 $1,180 $74,091 $15,223
2010 $30,000 $8,138 $70,622 $14,460
2009 $0 $0 $67,849 $9,272 2
2008 $0 $0 $67,849 $9,272 2
2007 $0 −$35 $67,849 $9,272
2004 $94,516 −$10,641 $134,724 $72,308
2003 $155,648 −$30,747 $140,873 $82,950
2002 $257,715 −$36,504 $221,825 $113,696
2001 $323,450 $9,823 $186,865 $155,162
2000 $239,770 $3,723 $166,463 $141,870

In 2022 it recorded revenue of $42 and a net result of −$28, a margin of −67.9%.

Its 2022 revenue exceeds that of 3.5% of the 72,526 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 2.6% of the 24,802 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code G4520.01, 391 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 2.6%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.5%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 2, 2026
RUC status: Active

This status does not match the corporate registry, which lists the company as Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM.

  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
No When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
July 1, 1982

Establishments · 2 registered, 2 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Cumbaya / Av. Interoceanica S/N y BY Pass Cumbaya Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / la Concepción / Av America S/N y Av Diez de Agosto Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 2 open establishments in Pichincha.

Cayambe: 0 companies Mejia: 0 companies Pedro Moncayo: 0 companies Pedro Vicente Maldonado: 0 companies Puerto Quito: 0 companies Quito: 2 companies Ruminahui: 0 companies San Miguel de los Bancos: 0 companies Quito Mejia Cayambe

Cayambe · 0 companiesMejia · 0 companiesPedro Moncayo · 0 companiesPedro Vicente Maldonado · 0 companiesPuerto Quito · 0 companiesQuito · 2 companiesRuminahui · 0 companiesSan Miguel de los Bancos · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Quito head office 2 locations

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 2, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  2. Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  3. Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
  4. Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
  5. Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles: mechanical and electrical repairs, electronic injection systems, bodywork, motor vehicle parts: windscreens, windows, seats and upholstery. Includes anti-rust treatment, spray or brush painting of vehicles, and installation of parts, pieces and accessories not carried out as part of the manufacturing process (speakers, radios, alarms, etc.)

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Tecnidiesel Sa?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of TECNIDIESEL SA is 1790546101001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Tecnidiesel Sa active?

No. Its legal status in the registry is Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM.

What trade name does Tecnidiesel Sa use?

It operates under the trade name CENTRO KONI and TECNIDIESEL, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Tecnidiesel Sa do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC G4520.01) is: Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles: mechanical and electrical repairs, electronic injection systems, bodywork, motor vehicle parts: windscreens, windows, seats and upholstery. Includes anti-rust treatment, spray or brush painting of vehicles, and installation of parts, pieces and accessories not carried out as part of the manufacturing process (speakers, radios, alarms, etc.)

Where is Tecnidiesel Sa located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Tecnidiesel Sa incorporated?

It was incorporated on July 1, 1982, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from