Company profile
Talum S.A.
RUC 0992481293001 · Guayaquil, Guayas
Registry data
- RUC
- 0992481293001
- Legal name
- TALUM S.A.
- Company type
- Stock corporation (S.A.)
- Size segment (SCVS)
- Medium · 2025
- Incorporation date
- October 19, 2006
- Start of activities (SRI)
- October 19, 2006
- Subscribed capital
- $8,000,000
- Economic activity
- Buying, selling, renting and operating of own or leased real estate, such as: apartment buildings and dwellings; non-residential buildings, including exhibition halls; storage facilities, shopping centres and land. Includes renting of furnished or unfurnished houses and apartments for longer periods, generally on a monthly or annual basis, and operation of residential mobile home sites
- ISIC code
- L6810.01
- Last year with filed statements
- 2025
- Address
- Av. Elias Muñoz Vicuña, Carlos Luis Plaza Dañin
- Location
- Guayaquil, Guayas
- Region
- Costa
- Phone
- 045109060
Financial statements
- Current ratio
- 0.31
- Debt ratio
- 90.2%
- Net margin
- −19.6%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- −7.1%
- Revenue vs 2024
- ×20.3
The income statement · 2025
- Revenue $3,421,223
- Cost of sales $2,499,084
- Expenses $1,593,898
- Net result −$671,425
Balance sheet structure · 2025
What it owns
- Current assets $23,849,675 25%
- Non-current assets $72,140,379 75%
How it is financed
- Current liabilities $76,521,245 80%
- Non-current liabilities $10,045,486 10%
- Equity $9,423,323 10%
“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.
| Year | Revenue | Net result | Assets | Equity | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,421,223 | −$671,425 | $95,990,054 | $9,423,323 | 2 |
| 2024 | $168,245 | −$3,855,368 | $104,174,074 | $12,115,776 | 2 |
| 2023 | $168,245 | −$3,855,368 | $104,174,074 | $12,115,776 | — |
| 2022 | $11,758,973 | −$2,492,702 | $104,167,575 | $15,971,144 | — |
| 2021 | $13,409,542 | −$1,735,503 | $111,750,633 | $19,597,075 | 2 |
| 2020 | $4,535,142 | $161,335 | $294,392,053 | $23,422,487 | 3 |
| 2019 | $6,340,410 | −$2,106,086 | $281,286,343 | $23,261,152 | 3 |
| 2018 | $8,598,406 | $241,844 | $264,728,182 | $33,113,362 | 3 |
| 2017 | $8,157,506 | $246,829 | $251,565,099 | $10,191,518 | 2 |
| 2016 | $15,221,990 | $399,743 | $232,459,536 | $9,716,650 | 2 |
| 2015 | $26,691,002 | $1,069,201 | $220,370,437 | $9,496,202 | 4 |
| 2014 | $12,141,814 | $1,213,762 | $210,877,406 | $9,375,176 | 2 |
| 2013 | $10,125,379 | $1,069,092 | $181,361,118 | $7,182,615 | 2 |
| 2012 | $9,104,358 | $886,036 | $163,722,497 | $6,113,524 | 3 |
| 2011 | $6,162,449 | $452,177 | $114,114,352 | $5,235,999 | 2 |
| 2010 | $1,523,291 | $143,855 | $64,736,493 | $15,612 | 2 |
| 2009 | $0 | $0 | $34,343,382 | $800 | 2 |
| 2008 | $0 | $0 | $14,134,985 | $800 | — |
| 2007 | $0 | $0 | $2,057,847 | $800 | — |
| 2006 | $0 | $0 | $3,800 | $800 | — |
In 2025 it recorded revenue of $3,421,223 and a net result of −$671,425, a margin of −19.6%.
Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 93.9% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 93.3% of the 34,598 on record.
Within its activity (ISIC code L6810.01, 2,325 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 97.1%; the trade’s typical margin was 2.3%.
Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.
Tax status (SRI)
updated September 2, 2026- Phantom taxpayer: No
- Nonexistent transactions: No
- Tax regime
- General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
- Required to keep accounting books
- Yes
- Withholding agent
- Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
- Special taxpayer
- Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
- Start of activities
- October 19, 2006
Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open
- HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Rocafuerte / Pedro Carbo 553 y Velez Open
Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.
Where it operates
It has 1 open establishment in Guayas.
Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno · 0 companiesBalao · 0 companiesBalzar · 0 companiesColimes · 0 companiesCoronel Marcelino Maridueña · 0 companiesDaule · 0 companiesDurán · 0 companiesEl Empalme · 0 companiesEl Triunfo · 0 companiesGeneral Antonio Elizalde · 0 companiesGuayaquil · 1 companiesIsidro Ayora · 0 companiesLomas de Sargentillo · 0 companiesMilagro · 0 companiesNaranjal · 0 companiesNaranjito · 0 companiesNobol · 0 companiesPalestina · 0 companiesPedro Carbo · 0 companiesPlayas · 0 companiesSalitre · 0 companiesSamborondón · 0 companiesSanta Lucia · 0 companiesSimón Bolívar · 0 companiesYaguachi · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure
Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).
Cantons with a presence
- Guayaquil head office 1 location
Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 2, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.
Activity classification (ISIC)
- Real estate activities
- Real estate activities
- Real estate activities with own or leased property
- Real estate activities with own or leased property
- Buying, selling, renting and operating of own or leased real estate, such as: apartment buildings and dwellings; non-residential buildings, including exhibition halls; storage facilities, shopping centres and land. Includes renting of furnished or unfurnished houses and apartments for longer periods, generally on a monthly or annual basis, and operation of residential mobile home sites
Frequently asked questions
What is the RUC of Talum S.A.?
The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of TALUM S.A. is 0992481293001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.
Is Talum S.A. active?
Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.
What does Talum S.A. do?
Its registered economic activity (ISIC L6810.01) is: Buying, selling, renting and operating of own or leased real estate, such as: apartment buildings and dwellings; non-residential buildings, including exhibition halls; storage facilities, shopping centres and land. Includes renting of furnished or unfurnished houses and apartments for longer periods, generally on a monthly or annual basis, and operation of residential mobile home sites
Where is Talum S.A. located?
Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.
When was Talum S.A. incorporated?
It was incorporated on October 19, 2006, as a stock corporation (s.a.).
Related companies
- Comextil S.A. Guayaquil 0992247398001 Active
- Hacienda Olonche Fincasolon S.A. Guayaquil 0993277126001 Active
- Eufratesinvest S.A. Guayaquil 0992346531001 Active
- Laertes S.A. Guayaquil 0991514171001 Active
- Inmovelasco S.A. Guayaquil 0992813199001 Active
- Urbafront S.A. Guayaquil 0992828048001 Active
- Watling S. A. Guayaquil 0992567775001 Active
- Golfi S.A. Guayaquil 0991297421001 Active
- Canex Agro S.A. Guayaquil 0992574410001 Active
- Bygred S.A. Guayaquil 0992487976001 Active
- Gamitana S.A. Guayaquil 0992147423001 Active
- Inversiones y Negocios Cia Ltda Guayaquil 0990008469001 Active
- Messina S.A. Guayaquil 0992550538001 Active
- Skycorpsa S.A. Guayaquil 0992891203001 Active
- Distribuidora de Tejidos Distelar C. Ltda. Guayaquil 0990949425001 Active
- Plusinvestments S.A. Guayaquil 0993382595001 Active
- Inmobiliaria Periconstruct S.A. Guayaquil 0992714298001 Active
- Redecomex S.A. Guayaquil 0992737514001 Active
- Inmobiliaria Sanchez S.A. Inmosanchez Guayaquil 0991426485001 Active
- Propiedades Agro Industriales Surco Activo Sa Guayaquil 0990213879001 Active
Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from