Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Ruba S.A.

RUC 0991400265001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0991400265001
Legal name
RUBA S.A.
Trade name
RUBA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
April 16, 1997
Start of activities (SRI)
April 16, 1997
Subscribed capital
$10,000
Economic activity
Exterior cleaning of buildings of all types, such as offices, factories, commercial establishments, institutions and other business and professional premises, and multi-unit residential buildings
ISIC code
N8129.11
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Coop. Club Social Aguirre Abad- Eduardo Mz119 Sl62, a Tres Cuadras de la Universidad Laica, Norte
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.17
Debt ratio
65.2%
Return on equity (ROE)
6.0%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×135.4
$40.7 k
$7.8 M
$0
$5.5 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×91.7
$880
$486 k
$80.7 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · −16.3%
515
1,335
4
431
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $5,515,427
  • Other income $1,609,320
  • Cost of sales $520,516
  • Expenses $6,464,222
  • Net result $80,679

The 2025 figures do not add up at first sight: cost and expenses exceed the declared revenue and there is still a profit. The explanation is that the bulk of the billing sits under “other income” ($1,609,320) rather than in the revenue line. Figures are shown as filed, which is why this profile does not compute the margin or compare it against the previous year.

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $2,934,830 76%
  • Non-current assets $920,088 24%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $2,513,769 65%
  • Non-current liabilities $0 0%
  • Equity $1,341,149 35%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $5,515,427 $80,679 $3,854,918 $1,341,149 431
2024 $5,964,496 $88,272 $3,261,865 $1,304,606 607
2023 $6,012,883 $119,614 $2,698,295 $1,240,809 479
2022 $5,258,208 $74,283 $2,059,117 $646,581 4
2021 $4,018,381 $46,643 $1,499,534 $618,941 375
2020 $3,467,739 $44,212 $1,489,981 $603,340 434
2019 $0 $108,993 $1,428,201 $635,384 434
2018 $3,566,917 $64,100 $1,450,744 $545,621 421
2017 $4,161,385 $58,654 $1,548,468 $504,982 395
2016 $4,895,676 $40,942 $1,459,686 $487,271 496
2015 $5,810,601 $9,546 $1,758,037 $450,944 580
2014 $7,801,669 $485,998 $1,898,085 $722,976 1,335
2013 $6,239,876 $274,383 $1,638,734 $483,923 870
2012 $6,240,367 $351,525 $1,422,336 $583,040 871
2011 $5,560,368 $429,985 $1,295,060 $710,523 832
2010 $4,182,373 $353,648 $883,633 $441,303 679
2009 $3,832,091 $227,202 $802,062 $433,316 622
2008 $2,652,742 $127,522 $562,139 $266,866 515
2007 $1,429,107 $59,132 $391,321 $158,631
2006 $1,061,912 $36,932 $252,200 $95,013
2005 $877,506 $90,411 $235,493 $58,938
2004 $675,891 $28,763 $266,419 $74,025
2003 $664,404 $23,244 $156,570 $70,345
2002 $425,513 $7,703 $155,300 $38,716
2001 $186,992 $5,644 $75,532 $30,491
2000 $40,742 $880 $28,508 $24,046

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $5,515,427 and a net result of $80,679.

In its activity (ISIC code N8129.11, 39 companies with sales), the trade’s typical margin was 3.0%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 1, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
No When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
April 16, 1997

Establishments · 2 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av Benjamin Rosales Solar 5 y Av Benjamin Rosales Open
  • Azuay / Cuenca / Cuenca / S/N Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Guayas, plus 1 closed.

Azuay: 0 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 1 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: no data Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: 0 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 1 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: no dataSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

Provinces with a presence

  • Guayas head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 1, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Administrative and support service activities
  2. Services to buildings and landscape activities
  3. Cleaning activities
  4. Other building and industrial cleaning activities
  5. Exterior cleaning of buildings of all types, such as offices, factories, commercial establishments, institutions and other business and professional premises, and multi-unit residential buildings

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Ruba S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of RUBA S.A. is 0991400265001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Ruba S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Ruba S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name RUBA, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Ruba S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC N8129.11) is: Exterior cleaning of buildings of all types, such as offices, factories, commercial establishments, institutions and other business and professional premises, and multi-unit residential buildings

Where is Ruba S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Ruba S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on April 16, 1997, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from