Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Roche Ecuador S.A.

RUC 1790475689001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1790475689001
Legal name
ROCHE ECUADOR S.A.
Trade name
ROCHE ECUADOR
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
September 24, 1980
Start of activities (SRI)
November 24, 1980
Subscribed capital
$28,097,254
Economic activity
Manufacture of active medicinal substances used for their pharmacological properties in the manufacture of medicaments: antibiotics, basic vitamins, salicylic and acetylsalicylic acids, etc.; processing of blood; manufacture of medicaments: antisera and other blood fractions, chemically pure sugars, endocrine products and extracts, vaccines, including homeopathic preparations; manufacture and processing of glands and glandular extracts; manufacture of chemical contraceptive products for external use and hormonal contraceptive medicaments; manufacture of medical diagnostic preparations, including pregnancy tests, etc.
ISIC code
C2100.01
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Av. Simón Bolívar Na, Via a Nayón
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.48
Debt ratio
55.3%
Net margin
1.3%
Return on equity (ROE)
2.9%
Revenue vs 2024
+1.0%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×4.1
$28.7 M
$142 M
$118 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×6.9
$222 k
$7.4 M
−$3.3 M
$1.5 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · ×84.5
2
230
169
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $117,806,805
  • Cost of sales $82,669,223
  • Expenses $31,178,417
  • Net result $1,528,718

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $88,737,366 76%
  • Non-current assets $27,983,535 24%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $59,801,924 51%
  • Non-current liabilities $4,799,327 4%
  • Equity $52,119,650 45%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $117,806,805 $1,528,718 $116,720,901 $52,119,650 169
2024 $116,588,207 $765,182 $132,119,475 $50,656,942 165
2023 $114,070,847 $1,580,904 $113,772,816 $49,525,530 163
2022 $109,174,905 $567,792 $111,452,784 $47,503,278 170
2021 $112,325,981 $24,550 $99,946,982 $46,140,648 170
2020 $89,848,305 $352,171 $100,454,938 $46,116,098 195
2019 $98,336,295 $429,892 $92,746,160 $45,763,927 200
2018 $113,170,109 $684,484 $91,315,513 $45,334,036 190
2017 $118,904,246 $1,446,983 $93,115,710 $44,649,552 183
2016 $142,030,377 $2,000,687 $91,444,081 $43,199,030 205
2015 $121,404,789 −$3,317,998 $97,014,414 $41,623,449 183
2014 $72,029,534 −$1,106,071 $91,946,923 $45,386,348 156
2013 $125,266,355 $596,663 $106,810,075 $46,492,419 230
2012 $117,789,853 $1,924,057 $89,817,120 $30,895,756 6
2011 $89,875,935 $947,951 $56,562,187 $16,971,696 117
2010 $68,697,283 $3,212,141 $48,204,690 $18,277,872 184
2009 $56,697,110 $1,830,569 $30,597,610 $16,256,023 2
2008 $46,006,271 $1,749,659 $24,460,755 $14,425,454 2
2007 $37,632,201 $537,284 $20,925,288 $12,675,243
2006 $31,672,248 $102,409 $18,781,458 $12,137,959
2005 $30,804,962 $658,313 $17,117,212 $12,035,550
2004 $46,472,220 $7,363,220 $25,373,777 $11,364,874
2003 $30,214,467 $761,905 $18,455,826 $4,001,655
2002 $32,376,007 $166,572 $20,566,694 $3,445,417
2001 $33,950,637 $1,685,691 $15,986,696 $3,827,953
2000 $28,693,738 $221,536 $13,908,977 $1,569,098

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $117,806,805 and a net result of $1,528,718, a margin of 1.3%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.8% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it ranks 69th among the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C2100.01, 202 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 98.5%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.3%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 4, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
November 24, 1980

Establishments · 16 registered, 5 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Av Simon Bolivar N/a y Via a Nayon Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Av Simon Bolivar sin N y Via a Nayon Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Av Simon Bolivar SN y Via a Nayon Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Av Simon Bolivar SN y Via a Nayon Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Pifo / E35 Lote-05 y Via Santa Ana Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Carcelén / Av. de los Eucaliptos E7-40 y Av. de los Cipreces Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Av Gaspar de Villarroel 1701 y Japon Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Cotocollao / 6 de Diciembre 86 y los Cedros Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Carlos Julio Arosemena S/N Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Carlos Julio Arosemena S/N Closed
  • Azuay / Cuenca / San Sebastian / Av Edwin Sacoto 1-15 y Av. 12 de Abril Closed
  • Azuay / Cuenca / Cuenca / Av. Ordoñez Lasso S/N y Cipreses Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Carlos Julio Arosemena S/N Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. las Monjas 10 y Carlos Julio Arosemena Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. las Monjas 10 y Carlos Julio Arosemena Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Av. 10 de Agosto N36239 y Av Naciones Unidas Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 5 open establishments in Pichincha, plus 11 closed.

Azuay: 0 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 0 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 5 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: 0 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 0 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 5 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

Provinces with a presence

  • Pichincha head office 5 locations

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 4, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations
  3. Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
  4. Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
  5. Manufacture of active medicinal substances used for their pharmacological properties in the manufacture of medicaments: antibiotics, basic vitamins, salicylic and acetylsalicylic acids, etc.; processing of blood; manufacture of medicaments: antisera and other blood fractions, chemically pure sugars, endocrine products and extracts, vaccines, including homeopathic preparations; manufacture and processing of glands and glandular extracts; manufacture of chemical contraceptive products for external use and hormonal contraceptive medicaments; manufacture of medical diagnostic preparations, including pregnancy tests, etc.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Roche Ecuador S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of ROCHE ECUADOR S.A. is 1790475689001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Roche Ecuador S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Roche Ecuador S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name ROCHE ECUADOR, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Roche Ecuador S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C2100.01) is: Manufacture of active medicinal substances used for their pharmacological properties in the manufacture of medicaments: antibiotics, basic vitamins, salicylic and acetylsalicylic acids, etc.; processing of blood; manufacture of medicaments: antisera and other blood fractions, chemically pure sugars, endocrine products and extracts, vaccines, including homeopathic preparations; manufacture and processing of glands and glandular extracts; manufacture of chemical contraceptive products for external use and hormonal contraceptive medicaments; manufacture of medical diagnostic preparations, including pregnancy tests, etc.

Where is Roche Ecuador S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Roche Ecuador S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on September 24, 1980, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from