Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Ransesca S.A.

RUC 0991356894001 · Santa Elena, Santa Elena

Registry data

RUC
0991356894001
Legal name
RANSESCA S.A.
Trade name
RANSESCA
Size segment (SCVS)
Small · 2025
Incorporation date
July 22, 1996
Start of activities (SRI)
July 22, 1996
Subscribed capital
$800
Economic activity
Wholesale of hardware articles and locks: hammers, saws, screwdrivers and other hand tools, fittings and devices; safes, fire extinguishers
ISIC code
G4663.21
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
S/n, Sector Mina Nueva, Centro
Location
Santa Elena, Santa Elena
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
0.55
Debt ratio
165.8%
Net margin
0.0%
Revenue vs 2024
×6.3
Revenue by year
$0
$317 k
2000 2006 2010 2014 2018 2025
Net result by year
−$32
−$160 k
$78
2000 2006 2010 2014 2018 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +33.3%
3
2
4
4
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $316,522
  • Cost of sales $175,009
  • Expenses $141,413
  • Net result $78
Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $316,522 $78 $116,225 −$76,439 4
2024 $50,000 $78 $116,225 −$76,539 4
2023 $0 $0 $116,125 −$76,617 4
2022 $0 $0 $63,125 −$76,617 4
2021 $2,000 −$741 $63,125 −$76,617 4
2020 $28,000 −$7,896 $64,031 −$75,876 4
2019 $91,430 −$159,936 $237,528 −$24,556 4
2018 $173,515 −$64,184 $102,240 $38,057 3
2017 $0 $0 $102,240 $102,240 3
2016 $0 $0 $102,240 $102,240 2
2015 $0 $0 $159,862 $10,679 2
2014 $0 $0 $159,862 $10,679 2
2013 $0 $0 $161,315 $1,325 2
2012 $0 $0 $152,916 $1,325 2
2011 $0 −$30 $152,304 $1,325 2
2010 $0 −$4,661 $151,074 $1,355 2
2009 $0 −$4,663 $156,416 $6,017 3
2008 $3,000 $44 $160,412 $10,679 3
2007 $0 −$7 $10,937 $10,937
2006 $0 −$16 $10,935 $10,635
2005 $0 −$16 $10,951 $10,651
2004 $0 −$16 $10,968 $10,662
2003 $0 −$16 $10,968 $10,662
2000 $0 −$32 $3,983 $3,677

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $316,522 and a net result of $78, a margin of 0.0%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 70.4% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Santa Elena, it exceeds 74.3% of the 1,093 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Guayas, it exceeds 69.2% of the 35,214 registered there.

Within its activity (ISIC code G4663.21, 537 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 53.4%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.7%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
July 22, 1996

Establishments · 2 registered, 2 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Santa Elena / Santa Elena / Santa Elena / 10 de Agosto S/N y Guayaquil Open
  • Santa Elena / Salinas / José Luis Tamayo (Muey) / Av. Principal S/N Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 2 open establishments in Santa Elena.

La Libertad: 0 companies Salinas: 1 companies Santa Elena: 1 companies Santa Elena

La Libertad · 0 companiesSalinas · 1 companiesSanta Elena · 1 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province; the tone follows the count. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Santa Elena head office 1 location
  • Salinas 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  2. Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  3. Other specialized wholesale
  4. Wholesale of construction materials, hardware, plumbing and heating equipment and supplies
  5. Wholesale of hardware articles and locks: hammers, saws, screwdrivers and other hand tools, fittings and devices; safes, fire extinguishers

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Ransesca S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of RANSESCA S.A. is 0991356894001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Ransesca S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Ransesca S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name RANSESCA, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Ransesca S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC G4663.21) is: Wholesale of hardware articles and locks: hammers, saws, screwdrivers and other hand tools, fittings and devices; safes, fire extinguishers

Where is Ransesca S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Santa Elena, province of Santa Elena, Ecuador.

When was Ransesca S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on July 22, 1996, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from