Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Provefrut S.A.

RUC 1790971937001 · Latacunga, Cotopaxi

Registry data

RUC
1790971937001
Legal name
PROVEFRUT S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
August 15, 1989
Start of activities (SRI)
August 15, 1989
Subscribed capital
$48,000,000
Economic activity
Preservation of fruit, fruit pulp, legumes and vegetables by freezing, drying, dehydrating, immersing in oil or vinegar, canning, etc.
ISIC code
C1030.12
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Panamericana Sur, Via a Latacunga, Guaytacama
Location
Latacunga, Cotopaxi
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
2.84
Debt ratio
27.7%
Net margin
6.0%
Return on equity (ROE)
11.7%
Revenue vs 2024
+8.8%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×21.8
$5.7 M
$124 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×72.2
$104 k
$9.5 M
$7.5 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +0.3%
1,012
812
962
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $124,450,433
  • Cost of sales $97,055,197
  • Expenses $16,448,142
  • Net result $7,484,860

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $49,116,614 55%
  • Non-current assets $39,526,017 45%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $17,314,938 20%
  • Non-current liabilities $7,225,097 8%
  • Equity $64,102,596 72%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $124,450,433 $7,484,860 $88,642,631 $64,102,596 962
2024 $114,346,523 $6,441,719 $78,920,587 $57,848,858 947
2023 $107,412,713 $4,834,949 $74,838,611 $55,080,950 898
2022 $99,226,204 $5,753,769 $71,488,116 $49,602,769 888
2021 $92,929,288 $6,474,318 $65,648,734 $44,900,856 857
2020 $91,327,320 $9,498,289 $66,379,875 $44,693,001 812
2019 $83,821,762 $8,084,457 $56,037,788 $39,357,858 836
2018 $73,253,938 $5,097,955 $50,279,999 $32,647,264 887
2017 $63,736,745 $3,020,599 $41,399,185 $27,424,675 892
2016 $57,148,555 $1,179,034 $38,805,936 $25,421,487 929
2015 $57,969,115 $2,920,365 $40,079,415 $24,002,117 979
2014 $44,620,616 $3,374,003 $34,890,574 $20,938,962 979
2013 $38,104,113 $907,056 $30,852,214 $17,825,748 928
2012 $42,714,554 $2,099,396 $29,470,034 $16,969,885 968
2011 $39,828,996 $2,583,218 $25,311,400 $15,105,162 978
2010 $35,182,739 $1,335,541 $21,096,394 $12,344,494 990
2009 $33,590,389 $2,123,324 $16,418,880 $8,039,821 1,012
2008 $32,492,696 $946,692 $14,261,266 $6,096,497 959
2007 $30,714,413 $919,369 $12,621,299 $5,079,804
2006 $29,094,078 $985,393 $11,846,314 $4,160,435
2005 $24,602,867 $761,641 $11,252,894 $3,167,696
2004 $20,777,087 $482,591 $9,190,038 $2,406,055
2003 $17,436,154 $296,883 $8,574,942 $2,079,299
2002 $15,259,848 $104,607 $7,593,921 $1,673,471
2001 $9,965,967 $118,285 $4,892,248 $1,578,120
2000 $5,696,672 $103,676 $3,183,192 $1,375,740

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $124,450,433 and a net result of $7,484,860, a margin of 6.0%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.8% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Cotopaxi, it ranks 2nd among the 1,208 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Pichincha, it ranks 72nd among the 33,301 registered there.

Within its activity (ISIC code C1030.12, 55 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 98.2%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.5%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Securities market

Provefrut S.A. is registered as an issuer in the public securities market registry, the roster of companies that raise financing by selling securities. There it files balance sheets more often than the annual statements; the most recent is from December 31, 2025:

Assets
$88,642,631
Liabilities
$24,540,035
Equity
$64,102,596
Period revenue
$124,450,433
Period result
$7,484,860

Annual balance sheet filed with the public securities market registry. See the securities market analysis

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 3, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
August 15, 1989

Establishments · 2 registered, 2 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Cotopaxi / Latacunga / Guaitacama (Guaytacama) / Panamericana Sur Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Mariscal Sucre / Av. 12 de Octubre N26-48 y Av. Orellana Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 2 open establishments across 2 provinces.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: 1 companies El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: no data Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: 1 companiesEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: no dataImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1

Provinces with a presence

  • Cotopaxi head office 1 location
  • Pichincha 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 3, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of food products
  3. Processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
  4. Processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
  5. Preservation of fruit, fruit pulp, legumes and vegetables by freezing, drying, dehydrating, immersing in oil or vinegar, canning, etc.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Provefrut S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of PROVEFRUT S.A. is 1790971937001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Provefrut S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Provefrut S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C1030.12) is: Preservation of fruit, fruit pulp, legumes and vegetables by freezing, drying, dehydrating, immersing in oil or vinegar, canning, etc.

Where is Provefrut S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Latacunga, province of Cotopaxi, Ecuador.

When was Provefrut S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on August 15, 1989, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from