Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Portuarios Velez Servicios y Adicionales Porvesea S.A.S.

RUC 0991431837001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0991431837001
Legal name
PORTUARIOS VELEZ SERVICIOS Y ADICIONALES PORVESEA S.A.S.
Trade name
PORVESEA S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Medium · 2025
Incorporation date
January 7, 1998
Start of activities (SRI)
January 7, 1998
Subscribed capital
$800
Economic activity
Loading and unloading of goods and baggage, regardless of the mode of transport used; stevedoring; includes loading and unloading of freight railway wagons
ISIC code
H5224.00
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Huancavilca SL 1719, MZ. 59
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.99
Debt ratio
44.0%
Net margin
3.6%
Return on equity (ROE)
20.3%
Revenue vs 2024
+48.5%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×216.5
$1.2 k
$2.1 M
$1.1 M
2000 2006 2010 2014 2018 2025
Net result by year
$0
$266 k
−$14.8 k
$38.6 k
2000 2006 2010 2014 2018 2025
Employees by year 2009 → 2025 · ×68.0
2
136
2009 2012 2015 2018 2021 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $1,085,459
  • Expenses $1,009,065
  • Net result $38,587

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $207,996 61%
  • Non-current assets $130,869 39%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $104,393 31%
  • Non-current liabilities $44,778 13%
  • Equity $189,694 56%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $1,085,459 $38,587 $338,865 $189,694 136
2024 $730,956 $40,642 $300,664 $216,582 110
2023 $563,481 $23,632 $252,730 $175,941 117
2022 $377,880 $19,885 $212,906 $152,308 83
2021 $339,150 $24,943 $150,195 $132,424 12
2020 $236,924 $20,647 $118,826 $107,481 17
2019 $194,506 $13,370 $94,630 $86,833 24
2018 $68,703 $226 $73,539 $73,539 22
2017 $104,915 −$14,812 $98,459 $53,459 25
2016 $465,469 $16,024 $154,753 $68,271 37
2015 $810,615 $51,367 $315,321 $132,858 49
2014 $1,175,766 $80,291 $384,872 $81,091 42
2013 $2,062,145 $266,108 $494,795 $266,908 4
2012 $2,009,168 $173,997 $414,863 $196,721 100
2011 $1,412,635 $104,721 $193,642 $115,993 99
2010 $587,046 $63,886 $72,419 $38,082 2
2009 $451,690 $48,797 $64,039 $49,831 2
2008 $179,243 $5,261 $8,476 $6,951
2007 $1,200 $3 $800 $800
2006 $1,200 $51 $12,316 $12,316
2003 $499,850 $29 $3,381 $839
2002 $208,248 $1,749 $4,031 $2,944
2001 $8,450 −$315 $4,010 $200
2000 $5,014 $0 $3,538 $200

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $1,085,459 and a net result of $38,587, a margin of 3.6%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 85.8% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 84.9% of the 34,598 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code H5224.00, 200 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 77.5%; the trade’s typical margin was 2.6%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 3, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
January 7, 1998

Establishments · 3 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Sucre / Huancavilca 1719 y Garcia Moreno y Av. Ejercito Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Solar 7 Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Av. Juan Bosco S/N y Calle N Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Guayas, plus 2 closed.

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno: 0 companies Balao: 0 companies Balzar: 0 companies Colimes: 0 companies Coronel Marcelino Maridueña: 0 companies Daule: 0 companies Durán: 0 companies El Empalme: 0 companies El Triunfo: 0 companies General Antonio Elizalde: 0 companies Guayaquil: 1 companies Isidro Ayora: 0 companies Lomas de Sargentillo: 0 companies Milagro: 0 companies Naranjal: 0 companies Naranjito: 0 companies Nobol: 0 companies Palestina: 0 companies Pedro Carbo: 0 companies Playas: 0 companies Salitre: 0 companies Samborondón: 0 companies Santa Lucia: 0 companies Simón Bolívar: 0 companies Yaguachi: 0 companies Guayaquil Naranjal Balzar Pedro Carbo Colimes Salitre Milagro Daule Balao Durán

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno · 0 companiesBalao · 0 companiesBalzar · 0 companiesColimes · 0 companiesCoronel Marcelino Maridueña · 0 companiesDaule · 0 companiesDurán · 0 companiesEl Empalme · 0 companiesEl Triunfo · 0 companiesGeneral Antonio Elizalde · 0 companiesGuayaquil · 1 companiesIsidro Ayora · 0 companiesLomas de Sargentillo · 0 companiesMilagro · 0 companiesNaranjal · 0 companiesNaranjito · 0 companiesNobol · 0 companiesPalestina · 0 companiesPedro Carbo · 0 companiesPlayas · 0 companiesSalitre · 0 companiesSamborondón · 0 companiesSanta Lucia · 0 companiesSimón Bolívar · 0 companiesYaguachi · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Guayaquil head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 3, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Transportation and storage
  2. Warehousing and support activities for transportation
  3. Support activities for transportation
  4. Cargo handling
  5. Loading and unloading of goods and baggage, regardless of the mode of transport used; stevedoring; includes loading and unloading of freight railway wagons

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Portuarios Velez Servicios y Adicionales Porvesea S.A.S.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of PORTUARIOS VELEZ SERVICIOS Y ADICIONALES PORVESEA S.A.S. is 0991431837001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Portuarios Velez Servicios y Adicionales Porvesea S.A.S. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Portuarios Velez Servicios y Adicionales Porvesea S.A.S. use?

It operates under the trade name PORVESEA S.A., according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Portuarios Velez Servicios y Adicionales Porvesea S.A.S. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC H5224.00) is: Loading and unloading of goods and baggage, regardless of the mode of transport used; stevedoring; includes loading and unloading of freight railway wagons

Where is Portuarios Velez Servicios y Adicionales Porvesea S.A.S. located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Portuarios Velez Servicios y Adicionales Porvesea S.A.S. incorporated?

It was incorporated on January 7, 1998, as a simplified stock company (s.a.s.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from