Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Historical

Planta de Cianurizacion Rumicuri S.A.

RUC 0991135065001 · Pichincha

This company is no longer in the current registry of the Superintendencia de Compañías. Its file is kept here as historical record, with the financial statements it filed through 2020.

Registry data

RUC
0991135065001
Legal name
PLANTA DE CIANURIZACION RUMICURI S.A.
Trade name
RUMICURI
Size segment (SCVS)
Small · 2020
Start of activities (SRI)
April 8, 1991
Economic activity
Wholesale of a variety of goods without any particular specialization
ISIC code
G4690.00
Last year with filed statements
2020
Location
Pichincha

Financial statements

Current ratio
8.77
Debt ratio
76.7%
Net margin
0.9%
Return on equity (ROE)
0.8%
Revenue by year
$0
$764 k
$151 k
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 2020
Net result by year
$0
−$3.4 k
$73.0 k
$1.4 k
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 2020
Employees by year
1
3
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020

The income statement · 2020

  • Revenue $151,200
  • Cost of sales $32,212
  • Expenses $113,820
  • Net result $1,369

Balance sheet structure · 2020

What it owns

  • Current assets $116,985 17%
  • Non-current assets $574,771 83%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $13,343 2%
  • Non-current liabilities $517,014 75%
  • Equity $161,399 23%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2020 $151,200 $1,369 $691,756 $161,399
2019 $0 $0 $694,682 $160,030 3
2018 $0 $0 $688,340 $160,030
2017 $0 $0 $692,674 $160,030
2016 $519,385 $72,993 $721,165 $172,772
2015 $728,237 $71,024 $683,234 $99,778
2014 $764,268 $21,692 $654,495 $28,754
2013 $649,529 −$3,412 $1,096,398 −$2,612
2012 $63,059 $0 $508,131 $800
2011 $0 $0 $508,131 $800
2010 $0 $820 $508,131 $800
2009 $0 $25,820 $633,131 $800 1
2008 $0 $25,820 $633,131 $800 1
2007 $0 $25,820 $633,131 $800
2006 $0 $25,820 $633,131 $800
2005 $0 $25,820 $633,131 $800
2004 $0 $25,820 $633,131 $800
2003 $0 $25,820 $633,131 $800
2002 $0 $25,820 $633,131 $800
2001 $0 $25,820 $633,131 $800
2000 $0 $0 $633,131 $800

In 2020 it recorded revenue of $151,200 and a net result of $1,369, a margin of 0.9%.

Its 2020 revenue exceeds that of 58.4% of the 59,990 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 55.4% of the 20,064 on record. By the province where its RUC was registered, Guayas, it exceeds 58.2% of the 24,386 registered there.

Within its activity (ISIC code G4690.00, 651 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 48.7%; the trade’s typical margin was 0.7%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated August 31, 2026
RUC status: Deregistered · Extincion
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
No When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
April 8, 1991
Cessation of activities
May 14, 2021
Resumption of activities
September 28, 2011

Establishments · 2 registered, 0 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Cotocollao / Mariano Paredes N72-343 y Moises Luna Andrade Closed
  • Azuay / Camilo Ponce Enriquez / Camilo Ponce Enriquez / Principal S/B y Secundaria Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  2. Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  3. Non-specialized wholesale trade
  4. Non-specialized wholesale trade
  5. Wholesale of a variety of goods without any particular specialization

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Planta de Cianurizacion Rumicuri S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of PLANTA DE CIANURIZACION RUMICURI S.A. is 0991135065001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Planta de Cianurizacion Rumicuri S.A. active?

No. Its legal status in the registry is Fuera del Registro Vigente.

What trade name does Planta de Cianurizacion Rumicuri S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name RUMICURI, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Planta de Cianurizacion Rumicuri S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC G4690.00) is: Wholesale of a variety of goods without any particular specialization

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from