Company profile
Peñasblancas S.A.
RUC 1792105145001 · Quito, Pichincha
Registry data
- RUC
- 1792105145001
- Legal name
- PEÑASBLANCAS S.A.
- Company type
- Stock corporation (S.A.)
- Size segment (SCVS)
- Microenterprise · 2025
- Incorporation date
- September 17, 2007
- Start of activities (SRI)
- September 17, 2007
- Subscribed capital
- $800
- Economic activity
- Raising and breeding of horses (including racehorses)
- ISIC code
- A0142.01
- Last year with filed statements
- 2025
- Address
- Via Papallacta, Pifo, Paliguillo
- Location
- Quito, Pichincha
- Region
- Sierra
- Phone
- 022499904
Financial statements
- Debt ratio
- 99.0%
- Net margin
- −0.8%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- −13.1%
- Revenue vs 2024
- −20.8%
The income statement · 2025
- Revenue $18,800
- Expenses $18,952
- Net result −$152
Balance sheet structure · 2025
What it owns
- Current assets $21,032 19%
- Non-current assets $89,400 81%
How it is financed
- Current liabilities $0 0%
- Non-current liabilities $109,276 99%
- Equity $1,156 1%
“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.
| Year | Revenue | Net result | Assets | Equity | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,800 | −$152 | $110,432 | $1,156 | 4 |
| 2024 | $23,750 | $473 | $114,207 | $1,312 | 2 |
| 2023 | $0 | $0 | $110,126 | $839 | 4 |
| 2022 | $0 | $0 | $110,126 | $839 | 4 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | $110,126 | $839 | 4 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | $110,126 | $839 | 4 |
| 2019 | $0 | $0 | $110,126 | $839 | 4 |
| 2018 | $0 | −$7,614 | $110,126 | $6,775 | 3 |
| 2017 | $0 | −$7,614 | $117,740 | $19,121 | 3 |
| 2016 | $2 | −$12,095 | $125,353 | −$11,507 | 3 |
| 2015 | $0 | −$2 | $89,400 | $587 | 3 |
| 2014 | $50 | $35 | $89,400 | $589 | 3 |
| 2013 | $0 | −$250 | $89,400 | $550 | 3 |
| 2012 | $0 | $0 | $89,600 | $800 | 3 |
| 2011 | $0 | $0 | $89,600 | $800 | 2 |
| 2010 | $0 | $0 | $89,600 | $800 | 2 |
| 2009 | $0 | $0 | $89,600 | $800 | 2 |
| 2008 | $0 | $0 | $89,600 | $200 | 2 |
| 2007 | $0 | $0 | $200 | $200 | — |
In 2025 it recorded revenue of $18,800 and a net result of −$152, a margin of −0.8%.
Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 26.6% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 24.9% of the 32,639 on record.
Within its activity (ISIC code A014, 433 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 20.1%; the trade’s typical margin was 0.6%.
Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.
Tax status (SRI)
updated September 2, 2026- Phantom taxpayer: No
- Nonexistent transactions: No
- Tax regime
- General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
- Required to keep accounting books
- Yes
- Withholding agent
- No When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
- Special taxpayer
- No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
- Start of activities
- September 17, 2007
- Resumption of activities
- November 18, 2015
Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open
- HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Pifo / Via a Papallacta S/N Open
Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.
Where it operates
It has 1 open establishment in Pichincha.
Cayambe · 0 companiesMejia · 0 companiesPedro Moncayo · 0 companiesPedro Vicente Maldonado · 0 companiesPuerto Quito · 0 companiesQuito · 1 companiesRuminahui · 0 companiesSan Miguel de los Bancos · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure
Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).
Cantons with a presence
- Quito head office 1 location
Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 2, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.
Activity classification (ISIC)
Frequently asked questions
What is the RUC of Peñasblancas S.A.?
The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of PEÑASBLANCAS S.A. is 1792105145001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.
Is Peñasblancas S.A. active?
Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.
What does Peñasblancas S.A. do?
Its registered economic activity (ISIC A0142.01) is: Raising and breeding of horses (including racehorses)
Where is Peñasblancas S.A. located?
Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.
When was Peñasblancas S.A. incorporated?
It was incorporated on September 17, 2007, as a stock corporation (s.a.).
Related companies
- Agrosomariel S.A. Quito 1792258219001 Active
- Tradigansa Cia. Ltda. Quito 1792275792001 Active
- Efalehorse S.A.S. Quito 1793207485001 Active
- Pz-thorse S.A.S. Quito 1793210846001 Active
- CM Arabians S.A.S. Quito 1793150241001 Active
- Tabbacay S.A. Quito 1793048552001 Active
- Horse-factory S.A.S. Quito 1793207614001 Active
- Camachosporthorses S.A.S. Quito 1793212332001 Active
- Tnbhorses S.A.S. Quito 1793219323001 Active
- Criadero Ilumbisi Sa 1790702308001 Historical
- Herrera Saavedra e Hijos Cia. Ltda. 1792028388001 Historical
- Hacienda y Criadero de Caballos Pre la Leyenda S.A. Machala 0791843734001 Active
- HG Haras Cuarter Horse S.A.S. Cuenca 0195156298001 Active
- Yeguada el Carmen, Yeguadaelcarmen S.A.S. Santa Isabel 0190502287001 Active
- Inmoagro Industria Curico S.A. Guayaquil 0992488247001 Active
- Haras-sagitario S.A. Guayaquil 0992890983001 In dissolution
- Casarancho S.A.S. Daule 0993409942001 Active
- Estancia Agroturistica y Ecuestre Taina Estanciataina S.A.S. Santa Ana 1391917295001 Active
- Igvidzu S.A. 0992689870001 Historical
- Agricola Tiobamba Cia. Ltda Latacunga 0591705423001 Active
Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from