Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Norfac S.A.

RUC 0991346171001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0991346171001
Legal name
NORFAC S.A.
Size segment (SCVS)
Small · 2025
Incorporation date
April 17, 1996
Start of activities (SRI)
April 17, 1996
Subscribed capital
$800
Economic activity
Manufacture of wire articles: barbed wire, wire fencing, grilles, netting, wire cloth, etc.
ISIC code
C2599.13
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Bronce y Av. Pascuales Mz.61 S22, MZ. 61 Solar 22, Pascuales
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
7.28
Debt ratio
78.6%
Net margin
2.7%
Return on equity (ROE)
12.7%
Revenue vs 2024
−25.1%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×4.1
$116 k
$891 k
$0
$478 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×21.1
$610
$33.5 k
$0
$12.9 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2009 → 2025 · ×5.0
1
27
5
2009 2012 2015 2018 2021 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $478,039
  • Cost of sales $273,210
  • Expenses $185,430
  • Net result $12,861

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $302,734 64%
  • Non-current assets $168,804 36%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $41,576 9%
  • Non-current liabilities $328,863 70%
  • Equity $101,099 21%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $478,039 $12,861 $471,538 $101,099 5
2024 $637,862 $15,239 $498,007 $403,437 5
2023 $643,697 $17,755 $491,147 $388,198 6
2022 $552,975 $14,517 $489,343 $370,443 6
2021 $593,775 $17,026 $463,369 $355,926 6
2020 $0 $0 $800 $800 6
2019 $0 $21,806 $490,770 $293,575 6
2018 $733,221 $21,806 $490,770 $293,575 7
2017 $735,635 $25,459 $488,156 $271,769 7
2016 $745,752 $2,176 $509,521 $233,978 3
2015 $644,532 $12,402 $546,810 $231,801 4
2014 $589,153 $8,549 $456,007 $219,400 4
2013 $603,644 $6,335 $448,987 $210,851 4
2012 $628,318 $13,139 $499,405 $204,516 27
2011 $890,907 $31,298 $254,607 $191,376 25
2010 $711,742 $33,513 $225,309 $171,157 23
2009 $685,985 $24,051 $233,141 $149,793 1
2008 $774,534 $23,024 $167,308 $113,594
2007 $603,959 $21,657 $137,378 $90,570
2006 $858,199 $20,796 $235,414 $206,549
2005 $738,827 $17,797 $129,315 $104,853
2004 $521,516 $11,755 $94,411 $78,138
2003 $316,411 $8,848 $79,148 $59,750
2002 $260,975 $2,376 $70,763 $52,621
2001 $221,945 $1,068 $61,301 $37,768
2000 $115,816 $610 $20,680 $13,130

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $478,039 and a net result of $12,861, a margin of 2.7%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 76.3% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 75.4% of the 34,598 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C2599, 43 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 37.2%; the trade’s typical margin was 2.5%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 2, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
April 17, 1996

Establishments · 2 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Pascuales / Solar 22 Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Solar 1-A Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Guayas, plus 1 closed.

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno: 0 companies Balao: 0 companies Balzar: 0 companies Colimes: 0 companies Coronel Marcelino Maridueña: 0 companies Daule: 0 companies Durán: 0 companies El Empalme: 0 companies El Triunfo: 0 companies General Antonio Elizalde: 0 companies Guayaquil: 1 companies Isidro Ayora: 0 companies Lomas de Sargentillo: 0 companies Milagro: 0 companies Naranjal: 0 companies Naranjito: 0 companies Nobol: 0 companies Palestina: 0 companies Pedro Carbo: 0 companies Playas: 0 companies Salitre: 0 companies Samborondón: 0 companies Santa Lucia: 0 companies Simón Bolívar: 0 companies Yaguachi: 0 companies Guayaquil Naranjal Balzar Pedro Carbo Colimes Salitre Milagro Daule Balao Durán

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno · 0 companiesBalao · 0 companiesBalzar · 0 companiesColimes · 0 companiesCoronel Marcelino Maridueña · 0 companiesDaule · 0 companiesDurán · 0 companiesEl Empalme · 0 companiesEl Triunfo · 0 companiesGeneral Antonio Elizalde · 0 companiesGuayaquil · 1 companiesIsidro Ayora · 0 companiesLomas de Sargentillo · 0 companiesMilagro · 0 companiesNaranjal · 0 companiesNaranjito · 0 companiesNobol · 0 companiesPalestina · 0 companiesPedro Carbo · 0 companiesPlayas · 0 companiesSalitre · 0 companiesSamborondón · 0 companiesSanta Lucia · 0 companiesSimón Bolívar · 0 companiesYaguachi · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Guayaquil head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 2, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
  3. Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalworking service activities
  4. Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
  5. Manufacture of wire articles: barbed wire, wire fencing, grilles, netting, wire cloth, etc.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Norfac S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of NORFAC S.A. is 0991346171001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Norfac S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What does Norfac S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C2599.13) is: Manufacture of wire articles: barbed wire, wire fencing, grilles, netting, wire cloth, etc.

Where is Norfac S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Norfac S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on April 17, 1996, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from