Company profile
Meralmex S.A.
RUC 0991373373001 · Guayaquil, Guayas
Registry data
- RUC
- 0991373373001
- Legal name
- MERALMEX S.A.
- Company type
- Stock corporation (S.A.)
- Size segment (SCVS)
- Small · 2025
- Incorporation date
- December 2, 1996
- Start of activities (SRI)
- December 2, 1996
- Subscribed capital
- $800
- Economic activity
- Construction of all types of residential buildings: single-family houses, multi-family buildings, including high-rise buildings, homes for the elderly, charity homes, orphanages, prisons, barracks, convents, religious houses. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures
- ISIC code
- F4100.10
- Last year with filed statements
- 2025
- Address
- KM 21 Via Daule 21, Via Daule, Norte
- Location
- Guayaquil, Guayas
- Region
- Costa
- Phone
- 267902
Financial statements
- Current ratio
- 1.32
- Debt ratio
- 75.9%
- Net margin
- 13.7%
- Return on equity (ROE)
- 94.5%
The income statement · 2025
- Revenue $100,456
- Cost of sales $77,824
- Expenses $1,939
- Net result $13,719
Balance sheet structure · 2025
What it owns
- Current assets $60,173 100%
- Non-current assets $0 0%
How it is financed
- Current liabilities $45,653 76%
- Non-current liabilities $0 0%
- Equity $14,519 24%
“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.
| Year | Revenue | Net result | Assets | Equity | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $100,456 | $13,719 | $60,173 | $14,519 | 3 |
| 2024 | $0 | $0 | $800 | $800 | 3 |
| 2023 | $0 | $0 | $800 | $800 | 2 |
| 2022 | $0 | $0 | $800 | $800 | 2 |
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | $56,592 | $56,592 | 2 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | $56,592 | $56,592 | 2 |
| 2019 | $0 | $0 | $56,592 | $56,592 | 6 |
| 2018 | $0 | $0 | $127,761 | $127,761 | 5 |
| 2017 | $14,422 | −$11,982 | $127,761 | $127,761 | 2 |
| 2016 | $129,540 | −$10,976 | $140,298 | $139,743 | 6 |
| 2015 | $168,679 | −$10,400 | $181,364 | $150,719 | 17 |
| 2014 | $275,777 | $14,594 | $193,484 | $161,119 | 3 |
| 2013 | $479,196 | $33,578 | $178,255 | $146,526 | 7 |
| 2012 | $298,361 | $14,886 | $160,518 | $112,947 | 19 |
| 2011 | $380,594 | $16,544 | $108,609 | $98,062 | 11 |
| 2010 | $270,506 | $10,867 | $202,060 | $81,518 | 10 |
| 2009 | $358,667 | $22,899 | $130,406 | $70,651 | 5 |
| 2008 | $94,180 | $3,047 | $86,980 | $47,752 | 1 |
| 2007 | $201,195 | $12,099 | $92,329 | $44,705 | — |
| 2006 | $217,016 | $14,625 | $71,539 | $32,605 | — |
| 2005 | $210,583 | $4,080 | $56,544 | $17,980 | — |
| 2004 | $116,685 | $7,007 | $44,338 | $13,900 | — |
| 2003 | $120,799 | $5,983 | $26,347 | $10,295 | — |
| 2002 | $55,833 | −$3,156 | $26,380 | $910 | — |
| 2001 | $43,929 | $3,027 | $10,891 | $4,625 | — |
| 2000 | $0 | $0 | $589 | $589 | — |
In 2025 it recorded revenue of $100,456 and a net result of $13,719, a margin of 13.7%.
Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 51.1% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 49.4% of the 34,598 on record.
Within its activity (ISIC code F4100.10, 2,613 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 55.7%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.7%.
Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.
Tax status (SRI)
updated September 3, 2026- Phantom taxpayer: No
- Nonexistent transactions: No
- Tax regime
- General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
- Required to keep accounting books
- Yes
- Withholding agent
- No When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
- Special taxpayer
- No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
- Start of activities
- December 2, 1996
Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open
- HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Pascuales / Solar 5 Open
Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.
Where it operates
It has 1 open establishment in Guayas.
Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno · 0 companiesBalao · 0 companiesBalzar · 0 companiesColimes · 0 companiesCoronel Marcelino Maridueña · 0 companiesDaule · 0 companiesDurán · 0 companiesEl Empalme · 0 companiesEl Triunfo · 0 companiesGeneral Antonio Elizalde · 0 companiesGuayaquil · 1 companiesIsidro Ayora · 0 companiesLomas de Sargentillo · 0 companiesMilagro · 0 companiesNaranjal · 0 companiesNaranjito · 0 companiesNobol · 0 companiesPalestina · 0 companiesPedro Carbo · 0 companiesPlayas · 0 companiesSalitre · 0 companiesSamborondón · 0 companiesSanta Lucia · 0 companiesSimón Bolívar · 0 companiesYaguachi · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure
Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).
Cantons with a presence
- Guayaquil head office 1 location
Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 3, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.
Activity classification (ISIC)
- Construction
- Construction of buildings
- Construction of buildings
- Construction of buildings
- Construction of all types of residential buildings: single-family houses, multi-family buildings, including high-rise buildings, homes for the elderly, charity homes, orphanages, prisons, barracks, convents, religious houses. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures
Frequently asked questions
What is the RUC of Meralmex S.A.?
The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of MERALMEX S.A. is 0991373373001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.
Is Meralmex S.A. active?
Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.
What does Meralmex S.A. do?
Its registered economic activity (ISIC F4100.10) is: Construction of all types of residential buildings: single-family houses, multi-family buildings, including high-rise buildings, homes for the elderly, charity homes, orphanages, prisons, barracks, convents, religious houses. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures
Where is Meralmex S.A. located?
Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.
When was Meralmex S.A. incorporated?
It was incorporated on December 2, 1996, as a stock corporation (s.a.).
Related companies
- Construyeconcabeza S.A.S. Guayaquil 0993385598001 Active
- Drillconstruc S.A. Guayaquil 0992696516001 Active
- Arias Studio Design Jvg. Cia.ltda. Guayaquil 0993266396001 Active
- Arq. Alonso Patricio Celi Loaiza Alpacelo S.A.S. Guayaquil 0993398982001 Active
- Tapcondi S.A. Guayaquil 0993252794001 Active
- Asequimer S.A. Guayaquil 0992492902001 Active
- Los Rios Fluminenses Construcciones. Contrucionesfluconsalosrios S.A. Guayaquil 1291784476001 Active
- Constructoratrejo S.A.S. Guayaquil 0993373946001 Active
- Imporvipcorp S.A. Guayaquil 0992364513001 Active
- Constructora Velez Civa S.A. Guayaquil 0993369054001 Active
- Inmolostersu S.A. Guayaquil 0992964472001 Active
- Ingeniera Monica Carvajal Aumala Imcarvarsa S.A. Guayaquil 0992834455001 Active
- Construcopa S.A.S. Guayaquil 0993393797001 Active
- Dinamoconstru S.A. Guayaquil 0992767456001 Active
- Proyectos y Construcciones T&M S. A. Guayaquil 0992511656001 Active
- Pebocec S.A.S. Guayaquil 0993396549001 Active
- Servicios Integrales de Mantenimiento Manteservices S.A. Guayaquil 0992896434001 Active
- Construcciones y Renovaciones JL S.A.S. Guayaquil 0993374675001 Active
- Aravam S.A.S. Guayaquil 0993385419001 Active
- Integral-construcciones S.A.S. Guayaquil 0993310263001 Active
Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from