Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Corporate registry In dissolution SRI Active

Mardex Mariscos de Exportacion S.A.

RUC 1390097677001 · Manta, Manabi

Caution: the two sources disagree. The corporate registry lists it as Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM, but the SRI has its RUC as Active . Verify the situation before doing business with this company. What each status means

See the tax details

Registry data

RUC
1390097677001
Legal name
MARDEX MARISCOS DE EXPORTACION S.A.
Trade name
MARDEX S.A
Size segment (SCVS)
Medium · 2019
Incorporation date
July 6, 1987
Start of activities (SRI)
July 6, 1987
Subscribed capital
$4,200,000
Economic activity
Deep-sea and coastal fishing activities: taking of marine fish, crustaceans and molluscs, turtles, sea urchins, ascidians and other tunicates, etc.
ISIC code
A0311.01
Last year with filed statements
2019
Address
124 a Lado de Conservas Isabel, Av. 102 los Esteros
Location
Manta, Manabi
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
0.98
Debt ratio
77.3%
Net margin
−94.3%
Return on equity (ROE)
−50.5%
Revenue vs 2018
−68.5%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2019 · −81.9%
$8.0 M
$15.8 M
$1.4 M
2000 2004 2008 2012 2019
Net result by year
$15.0 k
$262 k
−$1.4 M
2000 2004 2008 2012 2019
Employees by year 2009 → 2019 · −66.2%
130
400
40
44
2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

The income statement · 2019

  • Revenue $1,448,385
  • Cost of sales $1,933,426
  • Expenses $919,328
  • Net result −$1,366,113

Balance sheet structure · 2019

What it owns

  • Current assets $4,314,214 36%
  • Non-current assets $7,623,294 64%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $4,414,443 37%
  • Non-current liabilities $4,815,500 40%
  • Equity $2,707,564 23%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2019 $1,448,385 −$1,366,113 $11,937,508 $2,707,564 44
2018 $4,603,055 −$632,333 $12,063,882 $4,073,678 40
2017 $5,348,502 −$568,105 $11,547,181 $4,546,011 59
2016 $4,923,763 $1,037 $10,365,269 $5,114,116 89
2015 $10,229,382 $71,158 $9,846,465 $5,111,907 162
2014 $13,063,687 −$110,690 $8,953,480 $2,940,834 400
2013 $13,936,543 −$1,176,256 $8,925,230 $3,051,524 184
2012 $15,702,640 −$77,400 $10,609,416 $4,355,061 285
2011 $15,606,218 −$16,798 $9,068,177 $4,432,460 299
2010 $15,778,059 −$62,444 $7,467,007 $4,233,072 192
2009 $13,932,415 $223,632 $8,592,348 $4,322,533 130
2008 $15,000,437 $261,605 $6,896,181 $4,098,900
2007 $13,278,253 −$362,729 $5,706,683 $3,837,295
2006 $8,559,721 −$888,936 $4,463,764 $2,850,025
2005 $8,080,144 $25,579 $4,709,785 $2,496,436
2004 $9,472,324 −$102,789 $4,574,851 $2,447,453
2003 $8,809,126 −$21,960 $4,559,300 $2,550,241
2002 $8,837,506 $28,091 $4,661,887 $2,823,548
2001 $6,997,219 $23,192 $5,848,326 $2,792,671
2000 $8,017,869 $15,003 $3,437,546 $654,006

In 2019 it recorded revenue of $1,448,385 and a net result of −$1,366,113, a margin of −94.3%.

Its 2019 revenue exceeds that of 86.3% of the 59,064 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Manabi, it exceeds 86.4% of the 2,335 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code A0311.01, 236 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 58.9%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.0%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active

This status does not match the corporate registry, which lists the company as Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM.

  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
July 6, 1987

Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Manabi / Manta / los Esteros / Av. 102 S/N y Calle 124 Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Manabi.

24 de Mayo: 0 companies Bolívar: 0 companies Chone: 0 companies El Carmen: 0 companies Flavio Alfaro: 0 companies Jama: 0 companies Jaramijó: 0 companies Jipijapa: 0 companies Junín: 0 companies Manta: 1 companies Montecristi: 0 companies Olmedo: 0 companies Paján: 0 companies Pedernales: 0 companies Pichincha: 0 companies Portoviejo: 0 companies Puerto López: 0 companies Rocafuerte: 0 companies San Vicente: 0 companies Santa Ana: 0 companies Sucre: 0 companies Tosagua: 0 companies Chone Pedernales Sucre Jipijapa Portoviejo Paján El Carmen Santa Ana Jama Bolívar

24 de Mayo · 0 companiesBolívar · 0 companiesChone · 0 companiesEl Carmen · 0 companiesFlavio Alfaro · 0 companiesJama · 0 companiesJaramijó · 0 companiesJipijapa · 0 companiesJunín · 0 companiesManta · 1 companiesMontecristi · 0 companiesOlmedo · 0 companiesPaján · 0 companiesPedernales · 0 companiesPichincha · 0 companiesPortoviejo · 0 companiesPuerto López · 0 companiesRocafuerte · 0 companiesSan Vicente · 0 companiesSanta Ana · 0 companiesSucre · 0 companiesTosagua · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Manta head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Agriculture, forestry and fishing
  2. Fishing and aquaculture
  3. Fishing
  4. Marine fishing
  5. Deep-sea and coastal fishing activities: taking of marine fish, crustaceans and molluscs, turtles, sea urchins, ascidians and other tunicates, etc.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Mardex Mariscos de Exportacion S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of MARDEX MARISCOS DE EXPORTACION S.A. is 1390097677001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Mardex Mariscos de Exportacion S.A. active?

No. Its legal status in the registry is Disolución y Liquidación Oficio Inscrita en RM.

What trade name does Mardex Mariscos de Exportacion S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name MARDEX S.A, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Mardex Mariscos de Exportacion S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC A0311.01) is: Deep-sea and coastal fishing activities: taking of marine fish, crustaceans and molluscs, turtles, sea urchins, ascidians and other tunicates, etc.

Where is Mardex Mariscos de Exportacion S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Manta, province of Manabi, Ecuador.

When was Mardex Mariscos de Exportacion S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on July 6, 1987, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from