Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Laboratorios Rocnarf S.A.

RUC 0990333319001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0990333319001
Legal name
LABORATORIOS ROCNARF S.A.
Trade name
LABORATORIOS ROCNARF S.A
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
June 16, 1975
Start of activities (SRI)
June 16, 1975
Subscribed capital
$20,000
Economic activity
Manufacture of active medicinal substances used for their pharmacological properties in the manufacture of medicaments: antibiotics, basic vitamins, salicylic and acetylsalicylic acids, etc.; processing of blood; manufacture of medicaments: antisera and other blood fractions, chemically pure sugars, endocrine products and extracts, vaccines, including homeopathic preparations; manufacture and processing of glands and glandular extracts; manufacture of chemical contraceptive products for external use and hormonal contraceptive medicaments; manufacture of medical diagnostic preparations, including pregnancy tests, etc.
ISIC code
C2100.01
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Av. de las Americas Calle 7Ma. 100, Diagonal al Centro de Convenciones
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
2.70
Debt ratio
47.4%
Net margin
5.9%
Return on equity (ROE)
12.4%
Revenue vs 2024
+0.3%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×13.4
$1.9 M
$25.5 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×19.8
$76.0 k
−$81.4 k
$1.8 M
$1.5 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · ×288.0
1
288
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $25,452,407
  • Other income $1,388,423
  • Cost of sales $12,847,952
  • Expenses $11,521,011
  • Net result $1,505,520

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $17,486,586 76%
  • Non-current assets $5,567,090 24%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $6,473,826 28%
  • Non-current liabilities $4,444,169 19%
  • Equity $12,135,681 53%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $25,452,407 $1,505,520 $23,053,676 $12,135,681 288
2024 $25,367,924 $1,806,188 $21,276,557 $11,330,064 284
2023 $24,803,219 $1,765,895 $18,398,150 $9,628,490 286
2022 $23,612,016 $1,269,215 $16,613,574 $7,834,107 239
2021 $18,239,937 $758,955 $14,217,497 $6,525,347 197
2020 $18,234,781 $1,071,235 $12,854,515 $5,652,557 231
2019 $14,381,451 $612,061 $10,769,768 $4,684,103 231
2018 $14,335,075 $492,940 $9,137,504 $4,052,870 236
2017 $13,635,985 $369,737 $9,803,295 $4,060,928 218
2016 $11,442,768 −$81,360 $8,937,364 $3,426,137 197
2015 $11,914,858 $184,815 $10,070,235 $3,988,215 206
2014 $12,024,197 $83,178 $8,982,659 $4,203,400 213
2013 $13,221,852 $484,314 $9,433,479 $4,685,256 159
2012 $13,135,573 $619,395 $8,447,213 $4,200,942 224
2011 $12,292,858 $973,890 $6,951,033 $2,736,183 181
2010 $11,033,471 $1,301,262 $5,747,345 $2,075,518 181
2009 $9,529,256 $396,289 $4,798,239 $1,435,934 181
2008 $8,667,346 $385,654 $3,575,690 $1,261,391 1
2007 $5,935,377 $343,209 $2,460,375 $875,737
2006 $3,782,874 $121,563 $1,645,976 $532,527
2005 $3,820,448 $116,829 $1,220,964 $400,083
2004 $3,539,687 $97,026 $934,784 $349,016
2003 $3,009,352 $133,715 $802,627 $443,640
2002 $3,052,607 $121,137 $825,472 $220,312
2001 $2,789,253 $99,000 $420,153 $178,163
2000 $1,894,911 $75,999 $198,312 $81,770

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $25,452,407 and a net result of $1,505,520, a margin of 5.9%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 98.9% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 98.7% of the 34,598 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C2100.01, 202 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 94.1%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.3%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 2, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
June 16, 1975

Establishments · 19 registered, 8 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. de las Americas 100 y Calle Septima Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Juan Tanca Marengo Solar 4 Open
  • Azuay / Cuenca / Sucre / Agustin Cueva Vallejo 9-44 y Alfonso Moreno Mora Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. de las Americas 100 y Calle Septima Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Antonio Gomez Gault 116 y Na Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Av 6 Diciembre N33-282 y Av Eloy Alfaro Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av de las Americas 100 y Calle Septima Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Via Daule KM 10.5 10 y Lotizacion Industrial Expogranos Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Quito Distrito Metropolitano / Av. Amazonas SN y Av Atahualpa Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Antonio Gomez Gault 116 y Na Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Jose Gomez Solar 17 Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / 32C y Cedros Solar 8 y Av. 42 a Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. de las Americas 100 y Septima Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av Jose a Gomez Solar 17 Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / 7Ma. Pasaje 37 a S/N y Emilio Romero M Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Gomez Gault 116 y Na Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av Juan Tanca Marngo SL 001 Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Lotizacion Santa Cecilia Solar 8 y Prosperina Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Via Daule y Av Gomez Gault 116 y Loma Prosperina Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 8 open establishments across 3 provinces, plus 11 closed.

Azuay: 1 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 6 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: 1 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 6 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 6

Provinces with a presence

  • Guayas head office 6 locations
  • Pichincha 1 location
  • Azuay 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 2, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations
  3. Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
  4. Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
  5. Manufacture of active medicinal substances used for their pharmacological properties in the manufacture of medicaments: antibiotics, basic vitamins, salicylic and acetylsalicylic acids, etc.; processing of blood; manufacture of medicaments: antisera and other blood fractions, chemically pure sugars, endocrine products and extracts, vaccines, including homeopathic preparations; manufacture and processing of glands and glandular extracts; manufacture of chemical contraceptive products for external use and hormonal contraceptive medicaments; manufacture of medical diagnostic preparations, including pregnancy tests, etc.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Laboratorios Rocnarf S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of LABORATORIOS ROCNARF S.A. is 0990333319001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Laboratorios Rocnarf S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Laboratorios Rocnarf S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name LABORATORIOS ROCNARF S.A, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Laboratorios Rocnarf S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C2100.01) is: Manufacture of active medicinal substances used for their pharmacological properties in the manufacture of medicaments: antibiotics, basic vitamins, salicylic and acetylsalicylic acids, etc.; processing of blood; manufacture of medicaments: antisera and other blood fractions, chemically pure sugars, endocrine products and extracts, vaccines, including homeopathic preparations; manufacture and processing of glands and glandular extracts; manufacture of chemical contraceptive products for external use and hormonal contraceptive medicaments; manufacture of medical diagnostic preparations, including pregnancy tests, etc.

Where is Laboratorios Rocnarf S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Laboratorios Rocnarf S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on June 16, 1975, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from