Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Instalcontruc S.A.

RUC 1391769253001 · Manta, Manabi

Registry data

RUC
1391769253001
Legal name
INSTALCONTRUC S.A.
Trade name
PLAZA RIVAS GYM
Size segment (SCVS)
Small · 2025
Incorporation date
November 27, 2009
Start of activities (SRI)
January 12, 2010
Subscribed capital
$800
Economic activity
Construction of all types of residential buildings: single-family houses, multi-family buildings, including high-rise buildings, homes for the elderly, charity homes, orphanages, prisons, barracks, convents, religious houses. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures
ISIC code
F4100.10
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Principal la Pradera, Frente a la Esc. Estella Maris
Location
Manta, Manabi
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
0.28
Debt ratio
83.7%
Net margin
3.3%
Return on equity (ROE)
18.3%
Revenue vs 2024
+43.4%
Revenue by year 2009 → 2025 · ×14.2
$43.1 k
$23.5 k
$610 k
2009 2012 2015 2018 2021 2025
Net result by year 2009 → 2025 · ×35.1
$579
−$13.9 k
$20.3 k
2009 2012 2015 2018 2021 2025
Employees by year 2009 → 2025 · ×10.5
2
31
21
2009 2012 2015 2018 2021 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $609,935
  • Cost of sales $475,502
  • Expenses $102,199
  • Net result $20,307

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $114,916 17%
  • Non-current assets $567,017 83%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $409,397 60%
  • Non-current liabilities $161,292 24%
  • Equity $111,245 16%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $609,935 $20,307 $681,933 $111,245 21
2024 $425,381 $9,210 $459,546 $90,938 31
2023 $448,338 $19,232 $379,248 $82,272 10
2022 $207,595 $12,330 $231,263 $61,280 8
2021 $120,000 $5,083 $198,791 $48,931 7
2020 $23,470 $221 $225,020 $45,684 4
2019 $161,142 $2,725 $257,901 $45,439 8
2018 $283,781 $17,459 $304,302 $42,382 6
2017 $133,534 $0 $167,316 $800 4
2016 $325,651 $0 $182,227 $800 3
2015 $60,487 $0 $133,526 $800 4
2014 $206,773 $8,277 $241,638 $9,077 8
2013 $259,248 $5,564 $193,723 $6,364 5
2012 $268,970 −$2,851 $88,836 −$15,950 3
2011 $148,092 −$13,899 $83,404 −$13,099 2
2010 $43,099 $579 $66,145 $1,292 2
2009 $43,099 $579 $66,145 $1,292 2

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $609,935 and a net result of $20,307, a margin of 3.3%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 79.6% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Manabi, it exceeds 78.5% of the 3,662 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code F4100.10, 2,613 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 83.3%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.7%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
No Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
January 12, 2010

Establishments · 4 registered, 3 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Manabi / Manta / los Esteros / Villa 11 Open
  • Manabi / Montecristi / General Eloy Alfaro / General Eloy Alfaro S/N y SN Open
  • Manabi / Montecristi / General Eloy Alfaro / General Eloy Alfaro S/N y SN Open
  • Manabi / Pedernales / Pedernales / 74 Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 3 open establishments in Manabi, plus 1 closed.

24 de Mayo: 0 companies Bolívar: 0 companies Chone: 0 companies El Carmen: 0 companies Flavio Alfaro: 0 companies Jama: 0 companies Jaramijó: 0 companies Jipijapa: 0 companies Junín: 0 companies Manta: 1 companies Montecristi: 2 companies Olmedo: 0 companies Paján: 0 companies Pedernales: 0 companies Pichincha: 0 companies Portoviejo: 0 companies Puerto López: 0 companies Rocafuerte: 0 companies San Vicente: 0 companies Santa Ana: 0 companies Sucre: 0 companies Tosagua: 0 companies Chone Pedernales Sucre Jipijapa Portoviejo Paján El Carmen Santa Ana Jama Bolívar

24 de Mayo · 0 companiesBolívar · 0 companiesChone · 0 companiesEl Carmen · 0 companiesFlavio Alfaro · 0 companiesJama · 0 companiesJaramijó · 0 companiesJipijapa · 0 companiesJunín · 0 companiesManta · 1 companiesMontecristi · 2 companiesOlmedo · 0 companiesPaján · 0 companiesPedernales · 0 companiesPichincha · 0 companiesPortoviejo · 0 companiesPuerto López · 0 companiesRocafuerte · 0 companiesSan Vicente · 0 companiesSanta Ana · 0 companiesSucre · 0 companiesTosagua · 0 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province; the tone follows the count. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • Montecristi 2 locations
  • Manta head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Construction
  2. Construction of buildings
  3. Construction of buildings
  4. Construction of buildings
  5. Construction of all types of residential buildings: single-family houses, multi-family buildings, including high-rise buildings, homes for the elderly, charity homes, orphanages, prisons, barracks, convents, religious houses. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Instalcontruc S.A.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of INSTALCONTRUC S.A. is 1391769253001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Instalcontruc S.A. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Instalcontruc S.A. use?

It operates under the trade name PLAZA RIVAS GYM, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Instalcontruc S.A. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC F4100.10) is: Construction of all types of residential buildings: single-family houses, multi-family buildings, including high-rise buildings, homes for the elderly, charity homes, orphanages, prisons, barracks, convents, religious houses. Includes remodelling, renovation or rehabilitation of existing structures

Where is Instalcontruc S.A. located?

Its registered address is in Manta, province of Manabi, Ecuador.

When was Instalcontruc S.A. incorporated?

It was incorporated on November 27, 2009, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from