Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Industrias Dacar Cia Ltda

RUC 0990271712001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0990271712001
Legal name
INDUSTRIAS DACAR CIA LTDA
Trade name
INDUSTRIA DACAR CIA LTDA · DACAR AUTOCENTER · GALPON DACAR
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
August 5, 1975
Start of activities (SRI)
August 5, 1975
Subscribed capital
$2,850,000
Economic activity
Manufacture of electric accumulators and parts thereof: separators, containers, covers
ISIC code
C2720.02
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Cobre Solar 8, Rosavin
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.03
Debt ratio
85.4%
Net margin
0.7%
Return on equity (ROE)
3.9%
Revenue vs 2024
+10.1%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×25.4
$818 k
$22.4 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×21.0
$7.2 k
−$728 k
$905 k
$151 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2009 → 2025 · +93.0%
114
101
259
220
2009 2012 2015 2018 2021 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $22,351,478
  • Cost of sales $16,531,194
  • Expenses $6,075,072
  • Net result $151,323

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $16,301,290 61%
  • Non-current assets $10,402,745 39%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $15,886,249 59%
  • Non-current liabilities $6,932,147 26%
  • Equity $3,885,639 15%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $22,351,478 $151,323 $26,704,035 $3,885,639 220
2024 $20,300,268 $176,635 $25,078,153 $3,861,677 210
2023 $20,214,242 $198,784 $25,145,875 $3,225,674 210
2022 $21,454,743 $904,818 $23,211,551 $3,363,357 207
2021 $16,402,941 $271,514 $22,320,476 $2,991,713 259
2020 $12,668,945 −$727,970 $19,696,987 $3,298,420 219
2019 $14,476,773 $467,510 $19,185,114 $3,903,233 196
2018 $13,865,918 $322,220 $14,156,985 $2,444,624 178
2017 $9,856,879 −$108,298 $14,802,933 $1,935,887 101
2016 $13,909,897 −$23,390 $12,270,052 $2,124,185 171
2015 $14,568,691 $157,975 $12,053,710 $2,877,237 159
2014 $13,800,623 $89,202 $9,781,448 $2,710,948 159
2013 $16,213,994 $548,642 $9,622,457 $2,825,535 144
2012 $10,709,570 $213,124 $6,820,707 $2,562,851 109
2011 $10,775,641 $446,041 $4,857,401 $1,320,735 109
2010 $8,843,627 $123,562 $4,303,062 $1,032,593 109
2009 $7,171,079 $142,078 $3,521,941 $953,822 114
2008 $7,674,096 $179,479 $3,562,108 $813,572
2007 $4,712,363 $124,090 $3,003,457 $691,233
2006 $2,407,696 $20,459 $997,383 $572,688
2005 $1,362,450 $9,750 $994,513 $546,684
2004 $937,836 $418 $936,038 $556,697
2003 $818,309 $391 $996,238 $536,279
2002 $985,955 $1,516 $1,246,407 $511,486
2001 $1,099,998 $8,046 $930,734 $511,360
2000 $880,452 $7,191 $902,783 $498,699

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $22,351,478 and a net result of $151,323, a margin of 0.7%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 98.8% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 98.6% of the 34,598 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C27, 124 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 91.9%; the trade’s typical margin was 2.8%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Securities market

Industrias Dacar Cia Ltda is registered as an issuer in the public securities market registry, the roster of companies that raise financing by selling securities. There it files balance sheets more often than the annual statements; the most recent is from June 30, 2026:

Assets
$25,272,002
Liabilities
$21,344,213
Equity
$3,927,788
Period revenue
$10,480,599
Period result
$143,551

Semiannual balance sheet filed with the public securities market registry; revenue and result are the running total since January. See the securities market analysis

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
August 5, 1975

Establishments · 11 registered, 3 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Pascuales / Cobre 8 y Calle Rosavin Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Kennedy / 6 de Diciembre N52-252 y Jose Felix Barreiro Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Solar 20 Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Plaza Dañin Solar 5 y Gonzalo Zaldumbide Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Pascuales / Cobre 9 y Rosavin Closed
  • Azuay / Cuenca / San Blas / Federico Gonzalez Suarez 1-43 y Avenida Huayna Capac Closed
  • Guayas / Samborondon / la Puntilla (Satelite) / Solar 1 Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ayacucho / Gomez Rendon 937 y Villavicencio Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / SL 02 Closed
  • Guayas / Daule / la Aurora (Satélite) / Lote 10 Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Bolivar (Sagrario) / Gomez Rendon 1 y M. Villavicencio Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 3 open establishments across 2 provinces, plus 8 closed.

Azuay: 0 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 2 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: 0 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 2 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 2

Provinces with a presence

  • Guayas head office 2 locations
  • Pichincha 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of electrical equipment
  3. Manufacture of batteries and accumulators
  4. Manufacture of batteries and accumulators
  5. Manufacture of electric accumulators and parts thereof: separators, containers, covers

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Industrias Dacar Cia Ltda?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of INDUSTRIAS DACAR CIA LTDA is 0990271712001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Industrias Dacar Cia Ltda active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Industrias Dacar Cia Ltda use?

It operates under the trade name INDUSTRIA DACAR CIA LTDA and DACAR AUTOCENTER and GALPON DACAR, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Industrias Dacar Cia Ltda do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C2720.02) is: Manufacture of electric accumulators and parts thereof: separators, containers, covers

Where is Industrias Dacar Cia Ltda located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Industrias Dacar Cia Ltda incorporated?

It was incorporated on August 5, 1975, as a limited liability company (cía. ltda.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from