Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Industria Arrocera Sarmiento S.A. Inasar

RUC 0992584246001 · Yaguachi, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0992584246001
Legal name
INDUSTRIA ARROCERA SARMIENTO S.A. INASAR
Trade name
INASAR SA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
September 24, 2008
Start of activities (SRI)
September 24, 2008
Subscribed capital
$400,000
Economic activity
Rice milling: production of husked, whitened, polished, parboiled rice and rice flour
ISIC code
C1061.12
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
KM 20 Via Duran Yaguachi KM 20, Letrero Publicidad Inasa en la Via, Carretera Yaguachi
Location
Yaguachi, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
10.65
Debt ratio
55.1%
Net margin
1.7%
Return on equity (ROE)
2.8%
Revenue vs 2024
−49.0%
Revenue by year
$0
$15.9 M
$8.1 M
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025
Net result by year
$0
$176 k
$135 k
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · ×28.0
1
28
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $8,083,277
  • Cost of sales $6,848,960
  • Expenses $1,037,073
  • Net result $134,502

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $5,889,097 56%
  • Non-current assets $4,644,225 44%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $552,771 5%
  • Non-current liabilities $5,252,178 50%
  • Equity $4,728,373 45%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $8,083,277 $134,502 $10,533,322 $4,728,373 28
2024 $15,860,631 $175,683 $6,560,706 $1,400,855 28
2023 $14,824,066 $161,938 $8,028,296 $1,225,173 24
2022 $12,113,259 $131,752 $4,798,374 $1,223,235 24
2021 $11,184,715 $106,495 $4,699,899 $770,572 26
2020 $11,686,675 $97,357 $5,417,916 $1,651,602 25
2019 $12,058,088 $97,762 $3,796,845 $566,721 23
2018 $11,070,657 $57,517 $3,199,420 $468,958 23
2017 $11,101,439 $76,346 $3,335,647 $115,273 23
2016 $3,534,066 $38,067 $1,878,109 $38,928 17
2015 $0 $0 $133,139 $861 2
2014 $0 $0 $133,139 $861 1
2013 $100 $7 $133,139 $861 1
2012 $100 $54 $8,526 $854 1
2011 $0 $0 $8,472 $800 1
2010 $0 $0 $8,472 $800 1
2009 $0 $0 $8,472 $800 1
2008 $0 $0 $8,472 $800 1

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $8,083,277 and a net result of $134,502, a margin of 1.7%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 97.0% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it exceeds 96.5% of the 34,598 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C1061.12, 28 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 78.6%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.0%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 5, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
September 24, 2008

Establishments · 1 registered, 1 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / San Jacinto de Yaguachi / San Jacinto de Yaguachi / S/N Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 1 open establishment in Guayas.

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno: 0 companies Balao: 0 companies Balzar: 0 companies Colimes: 0 companies Coronel Marcelino Maridueña: 0 companies Daule: 0 companies Durán: 0 companies El Empalme: 0 companies El Triunfo: 0 companies General Antonio Elizalde: 0 companies Guayaquil: 0 companies Isidro Ayora: 0 companies Lomas de Sargentillo: 0 companies Milagro: 0 companies Naranjal: 0 companies Naranjito: 0 companies Nobol: 0 companies Palestina: 0 companies Pedro Carbo: 0 companies Playas: 0 companies Salitre: 0 companies Samborondón: 0 companies Santa Lucia: 0 companies Simón Bolívar: 0 companies Yaguachi: 1 companies Guayaquil Naranjal Balzar Pedro Carbo Colimes Salitre Milagro Daule Balao Durán

Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno · 0 companiesBalao · 0 companiesBalzar · 0 companiesColimes · 0 companiesCoronel Marcelino Maridueña · 0 companiesDaule · 0 companiesDurán · 0 companiesEl Empalme · 0 companiesEl Triunfo · 0 companiesGeneral Antonio Elizalde · 0 companiesGuayaquil · 0 companiesIsidro Ayora · 0 companiesLomas de Sargentillo · 0 companiesMilagro · 0 companiesNaranjal · 0 companiesNaranjito · 0 companiesNobol · 0 companiesPalestina · 0 companiesPedro Carbo · 0 companiesPlayas · 0 companiesSalitre · 0 companiesSamborondón · 0 companiesSanta Lucia · 0 companiesSimón Bolívar · 0 companiesYaguachi · 1 companies Point at or tap a canton to see its figure

Cantons of the province. Each canton links to its listing. Boundaries: geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0).

Cantons with a presence

  • San Jacinto de Yaguachi head office 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 5, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of food products
  3. Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products
  4. Manufacture of grain mill products
  5. Rice milling: production of husked, whitened, polished, parboiled rice and rice flour

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Industria Arrocera Sarmiento S.A. Inasar?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of INDUSTRIA ARROCERA SARMIENTO S.A. INASAR is 0992584246001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Industria Arrocera Sarmiento S.A. Inasar active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Industria Arrocera Sarmiento S.A. Inasar use?

It operates under the trade name INASAR SA, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Industria Arrocera Sarmiento S.A. Inasar do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C1061.12) is: Rice milling: production of husked, whitened, polished, parboiled rice and rice flour

Where is Industria Arrocera Sarmiento S.A. Inasar located?

Its registered address is in Yaguachi, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Industria Arrocera Sarmiento S.A. Inasar incorporated?

It was incorporated on September 24, 2008, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from