Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Induauto Sa

RUC 0990014094001 · Guayaquil, Guayas

Registry data

RUC
0990014094001
Legal name
INDUAUTO SA
Trade name
INDUAUTO · INDUAUTO S.A
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
November 29, 1972
Start of activities (SRI)
November 29, 1972
Subscribed capital
$4,000,000
Economic activity
Sale of new and used vehicles: passenger vehicles, including specialized vehicles such as ambulances and minibuses; lorries, trailers and semi-trailers; camping vehicles such as caravans and motor homes; off-road vehicles (jeeps, etc.), including wholesale and retail sale by commission agents
ISIC code
G4510.01
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Av. C.J. Arosemena KM. 4 1/2, Na
Location
Guayaquil, Guayas
Region
Costa

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.40
Debt ratio
67.0%
Net margin
1.1%
Return on equity (ROE)
7.3%
Revenue vs 2024
−11.0%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×10.9
$11.0 M
$149 M
$120 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×12.2
$108 k
$4.1 M
−$35.4 k
$1.3 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +44.6%
278
4
442
402
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $119,648,437
  • Cost of sales $102,084,997
  • Expenses $15,919,614
  • Net result $1,323,291

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $32,640,446 59%
  • Non-current assets $22,519,767 41%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $23,378,947 42%
  • Non-current liabilities $13,602,202 25%
  • Equity $18,179,065 33%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $119,648,437 $1,323,291 $55,160,214 $18,179,065 402
2024 $134,378,963 −$35,399 $65,187,318 $18,265,414 403
2023 $149,433,390 $3,034,366 $64,484,369 $18,710,991 442
2022 $123,427,502 $3,361,408 $47,414,422 $16,855,860 365
2021 $106,692,074 $2,477,950 $44,772,367 $15,791,286 344
2020 $65,379,744 $607,346 $47,074,805 $17,816,873 187
2019 $89,414,989 $1,427,284 $49,225,895 $17,852,935 4
2018 $85,955,495 $1,908,309 $49,087,050 $17,419,455 374
2017 $84,035,762 $4,053,598 $44,200,272 $17,358,050 343
2016 $67,768,692 $2,676,361 $42,409,755 $17,760,258 419
2015 $79,486,040 $3,370,399 $45,955,397 $17,403,616 344
2014 $78,899,805 $3,000,119 $41,435,312 $15,533,216 330
2013 $65,961,642 $1,967,766 $37,420,009 $13,685,854 287
2012 $49,775,581 $2,164,359 $33,027,413 $7,671,482 243
2011 $51,670,881 $1,408,507 $24,632,010 $12,685,029 241
2010 $57,725,228 $1,733,941 $19,261,761 $8,663,361 269
2009 $55,050,497 $1,380,980 $20,638,506 $6,929,419 272
2008 $60,637,145 $1,549,406 $23,078,248 $5,548,484 278
2007 $51,259,704 $753,361 $22,634,381 $4,299,078
2006 $54,432,693 $349,241 $19,359,478 $3,545,717
2005 $48,006,259 $342,928 $16,478,394 $3,237,377
2004 $32,787,220 $127,954 $11,492,451 $2,894,449
2003 $24,075,671 $139,843 $9,566,000 $2,946,467
2002 $27,417,106 $367,654 $9,804,845 $2,853,877
2001 $22,381,044 $141,299 $8,460,525 $2,345,836
2000 $10,977,293 $108,383 $6,193,377 $2,190,352

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $119,648,437 and a net result of $1,323,291, a margin of 1.1%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 99.8% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Guayas, it ranks 100th among the 34,598 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code G4510.01, 498 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 97.2%; the trade’s typical margin was 1.0%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Securities market

Induauto Sa is registered as an issuer in the public securities market registry, the roster of companies that raise financing by selling securities. There it files balance sheets more often than the annual statements; the most recent is from June 30, 2026:

Assets
$65,643,980
Liabilities
$46,229,306
Equity
$19,414,674
Period revenue
$71,991,444
Period result
$1,235,609

Semiannual balance sheet filed with the public securities market registry; revenue and result are the running total since January. See the securities market analysis

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 1, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
November 29, 1972

Establishments · 25 registered, 13 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Carlos Julio Arosemena S/N Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Av. Guillermo Pareja Solar 20 - 21 y Virgilio Jaime Salinas Open
  • Guayas / Milagro / Milagro / Solar 2 Open
  • Guayas / Daule / la Aurora (Satélite) / Av. Leon Febres Cordero S/N Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / 24 Ne 7 y Av. Francisco de Orellana Open
  • Santo Domingo de los Tsachilas / Santo Domingo / Zaracay / Av Quito S/N y Pasaje Satelite Open
  • Santo Domingo de los Tsachilas / Santo Domingo / Abraham Calazacon / Calle a Av Quevedo y Av. Quevedo J Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av del Bombero Solar 3-14 y Calle Publica Open
  • Los Rios / Babahoyo / DR. Camilo Ponce / Vehicular 8 y 7 Open
  • Guayas / Samborondon / la Puntilla (Satelite) / 4 y 5 Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Rumipamba / Av 10 de Agosto N34-279 y Av Atahualpa Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av Carlos Julio Arosemena 140 y Na Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Cdla. Adace Calle 9Na 103 y Cja 13D Ne Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. 9 de Cotubre 1300 y Quito Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Carlos Julio Arosemena S/N Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Guillermo Pareja 10-11 y Av. Segunda Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. Guillermo Pareja Solar 10 Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Solar 10 Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / 12 Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. del Bombero Solar 3-14 y Calle Publica Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Ximena / Av. 25 de Julio S/N y 55 S.e Closed
  • Guayas / Samborondon / Samborondon / S/N Closed
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Av. de las Americas S/N y Av. Isidro Ayora Closed
  • Pichincha / Quito / Rumipamba / Av. America N37b y Av. Naciones Unidas Closed
  • Santa Elena / la Libertad / la Libertad / Calles 12 y 13 SN y Av. 8 9 10 e Calles Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 13 open establishments across 4 provinces, plus 12 closed.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 9 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: 1 companies Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: 0 companies Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: 2 companies Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 9 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: 1 companiesManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: 0 companiesSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: 2 companiesSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 9

Provinces with a presence

  • Guayas head office 9 locations
  • Santo Domingo de los Tsachilas 2 locations
  • Pichincha 1 location
  • Los Rios 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 1, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  2. Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles
  3. Sale of motor vehicles
  4. Sale of motor vehicles
  5. Sale of new and used vehicles: passenger vehicles, including specialized vehicles such as ambulances and minibuses; lorries, trailers and semi-trailers; camping vehicles such as caravans and motor homes; off-road vehicles (jeeps, etc.), including wholesale and retail sale by commission agents

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Induauto Sa?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of INDUAUTO SA is 0990014094001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Induauto Sa active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Induauto Sa use?

It operates under the trade name INDUAUTO and INDUAUTO S.A, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Induauto Sa do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC G4510.01) is: Sale of new and used vehicles: passenger vehicles, including specialized vehicles such as ambulances and minibuses; lorries, trailers and semi-trailers; camping vehicles such as caravans and motor homes; off-road vehicles (jeeps, etc.), including wholesale and retail sale by commission agents

Where is Induauto Sa located?

Its registered address is in Guayaquil, province of Guayas, Ecuador.

When was Induauto Sa incorporated?

It was incorporated on November 29, 1972, as a stock corporation (s.a.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from