Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Indecaucho C Ltda

RUC 1090077887001 · Otavalo, Imbabura

Registry data

RUC
1090077887001
Legal name
INDECAUCHO C LTDA
Trade name
INDECAUCHO CIA LTDA
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
October 16, 1986
Start of activities (SRI)
October 16, 1986
Subscribed capital
$6,000,000
Economic activity
Manufacture of rubber garments (only if sealed, not sewn): rubber diving suits, bathing caps, rubber gloves and aprons, garters, etc.
ISIC code
C2219.04
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Chiriboga, Frente a la Plantacion Rosas del Monte, Camino a Chiriboga
Location
Otavalo, Imbabura
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.64
Debt ratio
49.9%
Net margin
8.7%
Return on equity (ROE)
14.4%
Revenue vs 2024
+8.9%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×15.6
$1.2 M
$19.1 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year 2000 → 2025 · ×50.6
$32.7 k
$1.7 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2008 → 2025 · +39.0%
251
380
349
2008 2011 2014 2017 2020 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $19,146,403
  • Cost of sales $12,086,414
  • Expenses $4,461,929
  • Net result $1,656,896

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $10,721,357 47%
  • Non-current assets $12,235,193 53%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $6,552,245 29%
  • Non-current liabilities $4,910,623 21%
  • Equity $11,493,682 50%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $19,146,403 $1,656,896 $22,956,550 $11,493,682 349
2024 $17,582,135 $915,881 $22,737,371 $16,300,703 325
2023 $16,034,930 $1,039,130 $22,945,864 $16,100,377 348
2022 $16,138,436 $981,482 $22,793,572 $14,952,566 348
2021 $14,771,418 $482,455 $21,755,187 $13,987,249 336
2020 $14,906,531 $1,298,206 $21,103,393 $13,497,463 380
2019 $13,017,166 $353,002 $18,945,169 $12,108,094 285
2018 $13,575,022 $794,779 $18,488,866 $11,462,873 311
2017 $12,971,685 $1,127,385 $18,403,026 $10,543,562 315
2016 $12,291,946 $760,092 $15,576,236 $9,136,398 325
2015 $12,891,655 $1,016,977 $15,695,445 $8,630,700 324
2014 $12,865,860 $928,083 $14,609,472 $7,570,065 328
2013 $12,219,505 $1,109,813 $12,952,611 $6,705,233 300
2012 $11,965,312 $931,612 $12,195,173 $5,605,534 300
2011 $10,990,086 $1,011,787 $7,683,552 $3,852,522 305
2010 $8,655,397 $677,782 $6,556,116 $3,183,886 276
2009 $7,647,739 $394,505 $5,133,245 $2,728,854 267
2008 $6,932,972 $578,192 $4,233,156 $2,475,629 251
2007 $5,751,849 $411,058 $3,157,735 $1,902,492
2006 $4,047,709 $190,973 $2,481,740 $1,491,433
2005 $2,800,566 $98,430 $1,715,134 $1,199,555
2004 $2,223,950 $89,322 $1,717,200 $1,221,795
2003 $1,894,984 $58,490 $1,291,410 $1,011,766
2002 $1,815,098 $91,165 $1,089,747 $759,503
2001 $1,468,285 $62,960 $1,008,041 $637,159
2000 $1,227,350 $32,723 $603,660 $449,542

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $19,146,403 and a net result of $1,656,896, a margin of 8.7%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 98.6% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Imbabura, it ranks 7th among the 1,207 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code C221, 31 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 93.5%; the trade’s typical margin was 2.9%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 3, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
October 16, 1986

Establishments · 8 registered, 6 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Imbabura / Otavalo / San Pablo / Cusin Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Av. Eloy Alfaro N40-590 y Av. de los Granados Open
  • Santo Domingo de los Tsachilas / Santo Domingo / Luz de America / Via a Quevedo S/N Open
  • Pichincha / Cayambe / San José de Ayora / Panamericana Norte SN Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Ponceano / N66b de los Cerezos Oe1-156 Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Via a Daule S/N y Via Perimetral Open
  • Pichincha / Quito / Calderon (Carapungo) / Garcia Moreno S/N y Pasaje a Closed
  • Guayas / Duran / el Recreo / Carretera Duran- Yaguachi C12 Sl6-23 y S/N Closed

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 6 open establishments across 4 provinces, plus 2 closed.

Azuay: no data Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 1 companies Imbabura: 1 companies Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: no data Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 3 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: 1 companies Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: no dataBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 1 companiesImbabura: 1 companiesLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: no dataMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 3 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: 1 companiesSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1 3

Provinces with a presence

  • Pichincha 3 locations
  • Guayas 1 location
  • Imbabura head office 1 location
  • Santo Domingo de los Tsachilas 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 3, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Manufacturing
  2. Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
  3. Manufacture of rubber products
  4. Manufacture of other rubber products
  5. Manufacture of rubber garments (only if sealed, not sewn): rubber diving suits, bathing caps, rubber gloves and aprons, garters, etc.

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Indecaucho C Ltda?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of INDECAUCHO C LTDA is 1090077887001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Indecaucho C Ltda active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Indecaucho C Ltda use?

It operates under the trade name INDECAUCHO CIA LTDA, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Indecaucho C Ltda do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC C2219.04) is: Manufacture of rubber garments (only if sealed, not sewn): rubber diving suits, bathing caps, rubber gloves and aprons, garters, etc.

Where is Indecaucho C Ltda located?

Its registered address is in Otavalo, province of Imbabura, Ecuador.

When was Indecaucho C Ltda incorporated?

It was incorporated on October 16, 1986, as a limited liability company (cía. ltda.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from