Skip to content
Encuentra Ecuador Search

Company profile

Active

Grupo de Control de Riesgos Controlrisk Cia. Ltda.

RUC 1791356209001 · Quito, Pichincha

Registry data

RUC
1791356209001
Legal name
GRUPO DE CONTROL DE RIESGOS CONTROLRISK CIA. LTDA.
Trade name
CONTROLRISK · CONTROLRISK SISTEMRISK
Size segment (SCVS)
Large · 2025
Incorporation date
September 2, 1997
Start of activities (SRI)
September 2, 1997
Subscribed capital
$40,000
Economic activity
Security guard services
ISIC code
N8010.03
Last year with filed statements
2025
Address
Hungria N32-25, Av Mariana de Jesus, Carolina
Location
Quito, Pichincha
Region
Sierra

Financial statements

Current ratio
1.35
Debt ratio
79.0%
Net margin
5.5%
Return on equity (ROE)
81.5%
Revenue vs 2024
+21.4%
Revenue by year 2000 → 2025 · ×386.1
$40.3 k
$15.5 M
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Net result by year
−$18.7 k
$848 k
2000 2005 2010 2015 2020 2025
Employees by year 2009 → 2025 · ×646.0
2
1,292
2009 2012 2015 2018 2021 2025

The income statement · 2025

  • Revenue $15,545,737
  • Expenses $14,151,153
  • Net result $848,066

Balance sheet structure · 2025

What it owns

  • Current assets $3,080,166 62%
  • Non-current assets $1,886,467 38%

How it is financed

  • Current liabilities $2,284,428 46%
  • Non-current liabilities $1,641,230 33%
  • Equity $1,040,976 21%

“Current” means within one year: what can be turned into cash, or what has to be paid, in that span.

Financial statements filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, year by year
Year Revenue Net result Assets Equity Employees
2025 $15,545,737 $848,066 $4,966,633 $1,040,976 1,292
2024 $12,804,102 $575,003 $3,555,903 $833,417 1,321
2023 $12,804,102 $575,003 $3,555,903 $833,417 859
2022 $9,177,668 $431,113 $3,105,780 $719,067 872
2021 $7,756,952 $416,113 $2,550,504 $569,796 31
2020 $7,324,270 $437,440 $2,502,272 $571,482 39
2019 $7,764,250 $384,334 $2,272,147 $484,426 29
2018 $7,076,336 $258,883 $1,966,445 $383,189 24
2017 $5,889,838 $312,401 $1,499,777 $287,342 481
2016 $5,576,231 $231,971 $1,496,830 $166,873 477
2015 $4,966,818 $224,838 $1,341,838 $266,098 468
2014 $4,645,813 $389,570 $1,376,426 $430,830 455
2013 $3,495,617 $155,223 $1,077,510 $283,399 338
2012 $2,867,901 $166,145 $866,871 $239,766 324
2011 $1,808,297 $135,540 $427,434 $200,131 267
2010 $1,256,765 $98,702 $338,350 $113,888 164
2009 $913,111 $42,049 $213,151 $93,892 2
2008 $694,689 $17,760 $146,283 $51,304
2007 $512,432 $9,627 $118,131 $27,978
2006 $312,958 $2,493 $75,277 $39,818
2005 $252,639 −$1,313 $42,520 −$14,383
2004 $174,073 −$13,470 $40,913 −$13,070
2003 $159,864 −$18,682 $26,007 −$18,282
2002 $141,633 −$662 $31,773 −$11,601
2001 $53,124 −$5,634 $32,093 −$11,219
2000 $40,266 −$15,402 $22,441 −$5,585

In 2025 it recorded revenue of $15,545,737 and a net result of $848,066, a margin of 5.5%.

Its 2025 revenue exceeds that of 98.3% of the 95,463 companies in the country that recorded sales that year. In Pichincha, it exceeds 98.2% of the 32,639 on record.

Within its activity (ISIC code N8010.03, 1,122 companies with sales), its revenue exceeds that of 99.2%; the trade’s typical margin was 0.9%.

Values in US dollars, as filed with the Superintendencia de Compañías, Ecuador’s corporate regulator.

Tax status (SRI)

updated September 6, 2026
RUC status: Active
  • Phantom taxpayer: No
  • Nonexistent transactions: No
Tax regime
General regime The set of rules under which it files its taxes
Required to keep accounting books
Yes
Withholding agent
Yes When paying third parties, it withholds taxes and remits them to the SRI
Special taxpayer
Yes Designated by the SRI for its size, with additional filing obligations
Start of activities
September 2, 1997

Establishments · 4 registered, 4 open

  • HEAD OFFICE Pichincha / Quito / Iñaquito / Hungria N32-25 y Av Mariana de Jesus Open
  • Azuay / Cuenca / Valle / S/N Open
  • Guayas / Guayaquil / Tarqui / Costanera a 706 y Ficus Guayacanes Open
  • Manabi / Manta / Manta / B. Manuel Cordova Calle 18 18 y Av 11 Open

Tax status according to the public records of the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority). The risk designations are the SRI’s, not a rating by this site: phantom taxpayer means the SRI considers the company to have no real activity at its declared address, and nonexistent transactions means it invoiced operations the SRI determined never took place.

Where it operates

It has 4 open establishments across 4 provinces.

Azuay: 1 companies Bolívar: no data Carchi: no data Cañar: no data Chimborazo: no data Cotopaxi: no data El Oro: no data Esmeraldas: no data Galápagos: no data Guayas: 1 companies Imbabura: no data Loja: no data Los Ríos: no data Manabí: 1 companies Morona Santiago: no data Napo: no data Orellana: no data Pastaza: no data Pichincha: 1 companies Santa Elena: no data Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no data Sucumbíos: no data Tungurahua: no data Zamora Chinchipe: no data Galápagos

Azuay: 1 companiesBolívar: no dataCarchi: no dataCañar: no dataChimborazo: no dataCotopaxi: no dataEl Oro: no dataEsmeraldas: no dataGalápagos: no dataGuayas: 1 companiesImbabura: no dataLoja: no dataLos Ríos: no dataManabí: 1 companiesMorona Santiago: no dataNapo: no dataOrellana: no dataPastaza: no dataPichincha: 1 companiesSanta Elena: no dataSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas: no dataSucumbíos: no dataTungurahua: no dataZamora Chinchipe: no data Point at or tap a province to see its figure

1

Provinces with a presence

  • Pichincha head office 1 location
  • Azuay 1 location
  • Guayas 1 location
  • Manabi 1 location

Establishments declared to the SRI (Servicio de Rentas Internas, the national tax authority), updated September 6, 2026. The location is the province and canton on record, not each site’s exact address.

Activity classification (ISIC)

  1. Administrative and support service activities
  2. Security and investigation activities
  3. Private security activities
  4. Private security activities
  5. Security guard services

Frequently asked questions

What is the RUC of Grupo de Control de Riesgos Controlrisk Cia. Ltda.?

The RUC (taxpayer registration number) of GRUPO DE CONTROL DE RIESGOS CONTROLRISK CIA. LTDA. is 1791356209001, according to Ecuador’s public corporate registry.

Is Grupo de Control de Riesgos Controlrisk Cia. Ltda. active?

Yes. Its legal status in the registry is Activa.

What trade name does Grupo de Control de Riesgos Controlrisk Cia. Ltda. use?

It operates under the trade name CONTROLRISK and CONTROLRISK SISTEMRISK, according to the SRI’s RUC registry.

What does Grupo de Control de Riesgos Controlrisk Cia. Ltda. do?

Its registered economic activity (ISIC N8010.03) is: Security guard services

Where is Grupo de Control de Riesgos Controlrisk Cia. Ltda. located?

Its registered address is in Quito, province of Pichincha, Ecuador.

When was Grupo de Control de Riesgos Controlrisk Cia. Ltda. incorporated?

It was incorporated on September 2, 1997, as a limited liability company (cía. ltda.).

Related companies

Corporate information from official public records of Ecuador · where this data comes from